What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
October 2023

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco



01 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco



03 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"TangoMania"

Roman Zorkin - guitar
Alexey Balashov - oboe
Anastasia Mazankina - piano


04 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Nikolai Mazhara - piano


06 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Golden melodies of jazz

Ensemble Melodia Georgy Garanyan
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Armine Sargsyan - vocals
Ovagem Sultanyan - alto saxophone
Polina Ilyina - tenor saxophone, vocals


07 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra; Shostakovich: Viola Sonata (version for viola and string orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain" (version for string orchestra)


08 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Architectural directions in music
Musical baroque and classicism

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
Igor Petrov - piano
Anastasia Devotchenko - soprano
Alexandra Yarikova - mezzo-soprano
Petr Ivanov - baritone
Valeria Alexandrova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Beethoven


08 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Valery Kuleshov
Piano evening


Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Carnaval


11 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

Chopin: Scherzo No 3; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Douglas: "Irish Spirit" for marimba and clarinet; Martin: "Kitchen Revue" suite from ballet for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin, cello and piano; Britten: Suite; Mozart: String Quartet No. 22


12 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
We are the Champions

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


14 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening


Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2; Schwartz: Scene and tarantella from the ballet "On the Eve" for 2 pianos, "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands


14 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening

Petr Fedotov - violin
Elena Serova - piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso


15 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff. "Dedication"

City music duet
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Elena Volikova - soprano
Olga Privalova - soprano
Irina Shein - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Irina Vakulenko - piano
Dina Kaminskaya - piano
Olga Kotliarova - piano
Svetlana Mayskaya - piano
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Vera Remezova - piano
Anna Shevchuk-Roskoshnaya - piano
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Azamat Latypov - trumpet
Ludmila Shepeleva - presenter


15 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Hang Made Project

Hang Made Project
Anton Nazarko - hang
Vladimir Shubin
Alexander Shalimov - percussion
String Quartet
Vera Vasileva - violin
Elizaveta Petrova - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - alto
Nikita Zubarev - cello


17 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Alexander Pirozhenko
Piano evening


Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39, "Lilac", "Daisies"; Bizet: Menuet from "L'Arlésienne"; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Schubert: "Wohin?" from vocal cycle "Die schöne Müllerin"; Tchaikovsky: "Lullaby"; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy


18 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music
Beethoven, Brahms


Graf Murzha - violin
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Yuri Favorin - piano
Pavel Dombrovsky - piano
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4, Cello Sonata No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major; Berliner: "Jacob's Dream", concert fantasy for violin and piano


19 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Brass music: from the 19th to the 21st century
VII International Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky: Introduction to the opera "Iolanthe"; Weill: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Concerto For Piano, Wind-Instruments And Double-Basses; Lubchenko: "Anti-Crisis Rhapsody" (Rhapsody without Paganini's Theme) for piano, wind, percussion and double basses


20 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Great piano masterpieces
Brahms, Liszt


Pyotr Averin - piano
Elena Drozdova - piano
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Selected intermezzos, op. 116-118; Liszt: Sonata h-moll, Concert Étude "Un Sospiro", "Liebestraum"


21 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"

Anastasia Lazareva - reciter
Ekaterina German - violin
Semyon Serdykov - clarinet

Pavel Ivanov
Georgy Fedorov
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry


21 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Corelli, Vivaldi
Instrumental concertos


Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin


22 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven

Peter Laul - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter


22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music

Mikhail Slavin - cello
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Brahms; Faure; Glazunov; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Schubert; Saint-Sans; Valentini


24 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"


Kazakhstan Woodwind Quintet
Akerke Omarova - flute
Aruzhan Rashit - oboe
Alikhan Abylkasym - french horn
Bakdaulet Zholdybek - bassoon
Zhanat Yermanov - clarinet, artistic director
Traditional Chinese Music Ensemble (Jilin, China)
Liu Chang - zither
Zhao Jun - bamboo flute
Ma Jingdi - pipa
Wu Yu - zhongruan
Wen Muya - mezzo-soprano
Elena Spist - piano


25 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Evening at the Bolshoi"

Wind Quintet of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia
Sergei Lysenko - oboe
Nikolai Popov - flute
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Andrey Rudometkin - bassoon
Alexey Raev - corni
Tchaikovsky: Overture from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Mozart: , Zerlina's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Donna Elvira's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Don Giovanni's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni"; Briccialdi: Fantastic medley on themes from G.Rossinis opera The Barber of Seville; N. Popov: The Poison of Madness, fantasy on themes from N.Rimsky-Korsakovs opera The Tsars Bride, Memoirs of Rudolf, fantasy on themes from G.Puccinis opera La Bohème, Passion and Sin, fantasy on themes from J.Bizets opera Carmen; Lysenko: Fantasy on themes from P.Tchaikovskys opera The Queen of Spades


26 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"


Dragan Sredojević - violin
Inga Dzektser - piano
Sofia Viland - flute
Elena Serova - piano
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Alexander Bonduryansky - piano


27 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Russian genius
VII International Festival Tchaikovsky. Reload"

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano
Pavel Shnipov - tenor
Vassily Stepanov - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", , , "Amid a noisy ball", "Does the day reign", The Seasons, Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Variations on a Rococo Theme


28 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

U Junsheng - tenor
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Puccini; Rossini; Verdi


29 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Journey into the world of music

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Marianna Murzina - flute
Daniil Kazakov - baritone
Elena Serova - piano
Veronika Solntseva - piano
Vivaldi; Mozart; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Godard


29 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Ensemble
Julia Mikhaylovskaya - vocal
Petrov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Kolmanivsky; Frenkel; Muradeli; Varlamov; Vladimir Feltsman; Markov; Portnov; Krylatov; Gamalia; Milyutin; Shangin-Berezovsky; Kolker; Pozhlakov


30 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Evening of music for cello and piano
The Silver Lyre Festival

Nikita Zubarev - cello
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schumann; Beethoven; Rachmaninoff


31 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Piano evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart; Schumann; Chopin; Liszt


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia