What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
June 2023
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin


02 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Cinema Music Marathon

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Williams: "Star Wars", "Schindler's list", "Terminal", "Harry Potter", "Alien"; Elfman: "Mission Impossible"; Silvestri: "Back to the Future", "Avengers", "Forrest Gump"; Javadi: "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Zimmer: "Gladiator", "Interstellar"; Morricone: "Once upon time in America", "Good bad evil", "Mission"; Lloyd Webber: Fragments from the musical "The Phantom of the Opera"; Barry, Norman: "James Bond"; Badelt: "Pirates of the Caribbean"


04 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Jasminka Stancull


Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1; Brahms: Symphony No 4


05 June, Monday 7:00 pm
"The violin of the time of Napoleon"

St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
Cherubini: Variations on "Hymn to the Pantheon"; Beethoven: Romance in G major, Op.40; Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No.18 in E minor, Polonaise from Violin concerto No. 3; Rode: Violin concerto No. 1; Paganini: Adagio, Polonaise in A major, Polonaise in A minor; Lafont: Fantasy "Midnight", brilliant variations on the theme of Ober's opera "Black Domino"


07 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Studio for New Music (Moscow)
10th St. Petersburg International New Music Festival reMusik.org (Artistic Director Mehdi Hosseini)

Studio for New Music
Conductor - Sergei Akimov
Tarnopolsky: Perpetuum Moebius for flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Pisaro: Grain Canons for flute, percussions, piano and cello; Tejera: Hors Cadre for saxophone, piano, violin and cello; Prokopenko: Dusk Rays for flute, clarinet, percussions, piano, violin and cello; Moustoukis: TLON for flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Radvilovich: Brouillage for clarinet solo and ensemble; Genin: lab design for flute, clarinet, percussions, piano, violin and cello


08 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Dvořák. Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Lev Klychkov - violin


09 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Khachaturtan. "Spartakus", "Gayane"
Violin Concerto


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Haik Kazazyan - voiolin


11 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rimsky-Korsakov. Scheherazade
Prokofiev. "Romeo and Juliet"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet; Myaskovsky : Cello Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


12 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Russian Waltz Evening

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka; Glazunov; Rubinstein; Tchaikovsky; Sviridov; Shostakovich; Khachaturian ; Dunaevsky; Petrov


13 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor Vladimir Fedoseyev
Tchaikovsky, Sviridov


Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"


14 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Timur Khaliullin
Organ evening



16 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Tribute to George Gershwin
To the 125th anniversary of the birth

Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
Gershwin: "Fascinating Rhythm", "I Got Rhythm", "The Man I Love", "SWonderful", "Porgy and Bess" suite, Three preludes for piano (version for jazz orchestra by S.Chigadaev)


19 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Dedication to Aram Khachaturian

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Khachaturian ; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Shostakovich


20 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Brahms: Symphony No. 3


22 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band

Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Alexey Popov - trumpet
Dmitry Nesterenko - accordion
Alexandrov; Shostakovich; Petersburskiy; Khachaturian; Ivanov-Radkevich; Molchanov; Ponomarenko; Davidovich; Chernetsky; Portnov; Surovtsev


23 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Popular classical and film music

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Jota Aragonesa; Glazunov; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Artemyev: "Three comrades" from the film "Friend among strangers, stranger among friends"; Petrov: Music from "Amphibian Man"; Zatsepin: Gaidai suite, potpourri from music to films by L. Gaidai


27 June, Tuesday 6:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Felix Korobov


28 June, Wednesday 6:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Felix Korobov


29 June, Thursday 6:00 pm
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Felix Korobov


30 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Closing of the Season


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 4


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia