What's on

02
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Cinema Music Marathon
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello; Igor Zolotarev - violin
Williams: "Star Wars", "Schindler's list", "Terminal", "Harry Potter", "Alien"; Elfman: "Mission Impossible"; Silvestri: "Back to the Future", "Avengers", "Forrest Gump"; Javadi: "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Zimmer: "Gladiator", "Interstellar"; Morricone: "Once upon time in America", "Good bad evil", "Mission"; Lloyd Webber: Fragments from the musical "The Phantom of the Opera"; Barry, Norman: "James Bond"; Badelt: "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
04
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
05
June, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"The violin of the time of Napoleon"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
Cherubini: Variations on "Hymn to the Pantheon"; Beethoven: Romance in G major, Op.40; Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No.18 in E minor, Polonaise from Violin concerto No. 3; Rode: Violin concerto No. 1; Paganini: Adagio, Polonaise in A major, Polonaise in A minor; Lafont: Fantasy "Midnight", brilliant variations on the theme of Ober's opera "Black Domino"
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
07
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Studio for New Music (Moscow) 10th St. Petersburg International New Music Festival reMusik.org (Artistic Director Mehdi Hosseini)
Tarnopolsky: Perpetuum Moebius for flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Pisaro: Grain Canons for flute, percussions, piano and cello; Tejera: Hors Cadre for saxophone, piano, violin and cello; Prokopenko: Dusk Rays for flute, clarinet, percussions, piano, violin and cello; Moustoukis: TLON for flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and cello; Radvilovich: Brouillage for clarinet solo and ensemble; Genin: lab design for flute, clarinet, percussions, piano, violin and cello
11
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov. Scheherazade
Prokofiev. "Romeo and Juliet"
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet; Myaskovsky : Cello Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
12
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Russian Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka; Glazunov; Rubinstein; Tchaikovsky; Sviridov; Shostakovich; Khachaturian ; Dunaevsky; Petrov
13
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor Vladimir Fedoseyev
Tchaikovsky, Sviridov
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
14
June, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
16
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Tribute to George Gershwin To the 125th anniversary of the birth
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: "Fascinating Rhythm", "I Got Rhythm", "The Man I Love", "SWonderful", "Porgy and Bess" suite, Three preludes for piano (version for jazz orchestra by S.Chigadaev)
18
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
19
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Dedication to Aram Khachaturian
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Khachaturian ; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Shostakovich
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
20
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
22
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Alexey Popov - trumpet; Dmitry Nesterenko - accordion
Alexandrov; Shostakovich; Petersburskiy; Khachaturian; Ivanov-Radkevich; Molchanov; Ponomarenko; Davidovich; Chernetsky; Portnov; Surovtsev
23
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Popular classical and film music
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Jota Aragonesa; Glazunov; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Artemyev: "Three comrades" from the film "Friend among strangers, stranger among friends"; Petrov: Music from "Amphibian Man"; Zatsepin: Gaidai suite, potpourri from music to films by L. Gaidai
27
June, 2023
6:00 pm, Tue
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Organizers: The International Tchaikovsky Competition
28
June, 2023
6:00 pm, Wed
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Organizers: The International Tchaikovsky Competition
29
June, 2023
6:00 pm, Thur
The XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Organizers: The International Tchaikovsky Competition
30
June, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Closing of the Season
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 4
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia