What's on

08
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
"The Great Astor Piazzolla"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano
Piazzolla: "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Spring" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Oblivion", Libertango, "Escualo", Fuga y Misterio, "Cafe 1930" from "Histoire du Tango", "Tango del Diablo"
08
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Wed
"Fire and Water"
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Two poemes, Op. 32, Prelude No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11, Prelude No. 10 in sharp Minor, Op. 11, Sonata No. 2, Sonata No 4, op. 30, Sonata No. 5; Ravel: Jeux d'eau, Sonatine, "Gaspard de la nuit"
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
08
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: L'evasion, Nightclub 1960, Mumuki, Tangata del Alba, Allegro tangabile, "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Galliano: Allegro furioso, Melanconico, Tango in New York; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului; Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes"
09
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Piano Music Evening
Peter Laul - piano, comments
Bach-Busoni: Choral Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ", Choral Prelude Nun komm der Heiden Heiland; Beethoven: "Für Elise"; Schubert: Impromtu op. 90 No 3, Moment musical No. 3, Moment musical No. 6; Schumann: "Dreams" from "The Children's Scenes", "Kind im Einschlummern" from "Kinderscenen", "Der Dichter spricht" from "Kinderscenen"; Brahms: Intermezzo No. 3 Es dur, op. 117, Intermezzo in B Minor, op. 119 No 1; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; Debussy: "Des pas sur la neige", "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Liszt: "Liebestraum"; Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1; Grieg: Nocturne C major op. 54 No. 4; Tchaikovsky: Sentimental waltz; Scriabin: , Prelude op.74 No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 6, Musical moment in C major, Op. 16 No. 6; BachHess: Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
09
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Carmen. Anyuta
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexei Yemelyanov - author and reciter of musical and literary compositions
Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite; Gavrilin - Chekhov: Music for ballet "Anyuta"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
10
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Adagio for lovers"
Literary evening
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Irada Berg; Maria Mironova; Vladimir Vdovichenkov
Purcell; J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Satie; Desyatnikov; Saint-Sans
10
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Anna Shakina
Piano evening
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque", The Happy Island; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Sonatine; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet, Sonata No. 2
11
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. "Isle of the Dead"
Piano concerto No. 2
"The Bells"
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys' Choir of Glinka College
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Yuri Favorin - piano; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Ilya Bannik - bass
11
March, 2023
2:00 pm, Sat
Victor Hussou (oboe) and his students
Anniversary concert
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Viktor Khussu - oboe; Denis Bystrov - oboe; Dugar Tsybikov - oboe; Zinaida Belousova - flute; Anna Komarova - flute; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Daniel Irashin - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilona-Maria Hussu - violin
Natalia Frolova - piano; Anna Panfilova - piano; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Tatyana Savinova - piano; Polina Afanasyeva - piano; Ekaterina Zerr - piano
11
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Music of Vienna. Spring
Ensemble of soloists of the D.D.Shostakovich St.Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone
Haydn; Mozart; Lehár; Strauss; Lumbye
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
12
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Vladimir Samsonov
Anniversary evening
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Svetlana Kryuchkova - reciter; Sergey Roldugin - cello; Evgeny Dyatlov - baritone; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Elena Mirtova - soprano; Anna Denisova - soprano; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Viktor Korotich - baritone; Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Alexey Shevchenko - bass-baritone
Arias and ensembles from operas, operettas and musicals; Songs from the repertoire of Muslim Magomayev and Georg Ots
12
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Sergei Prokofiev
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Vitaly Petrov - piano; Elena Spist - piano; Igor Petrov - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
12
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Evening of chamber music
Denis Gonchar - viola; Kristina Gonchar - harp
Schumann; Bloch; Elgar; Bartók
Cancelled concert
13
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
14
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Andrew Lloyd Webber
To the Anniversary of composer
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Artistic director - Edward Krotman
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Soloists of the Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Mikhail Kozlov (descant)
Ivan Suzdalevich (descant)
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Kristina Gontsa - soprano; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Ravil Islyamov - violin; Fedor Amosov - cello
Alexander Malich - presenter
Lloyd Webber: "Fantasy", Suite from "Phantom of the Opera", Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
14
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for string orchestra
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 326
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia