What's on

24
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Rimsky-Korsakov. "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh"
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
In memory of M.Jurowski
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Alexander Ramm - cello
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Jurowski: Cello Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
24
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Lev Klychkov - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Vera Vasileva - violin; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Marianna Murzina - flute; Artem Isaev - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra; Cimarosa: Konzert für zwei Flöten und Kammerorchester; Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and orchestra; Glière: Harp Concerto; Sarasate: "Navarra"; Kovács: Sholem-alekhem, rov Feidman! (for clarinet and chamber orchestra)
25
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Johann Sebastian Bach
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia in G major, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, Chorale Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir", Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564, Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Fugue in E flat major from Organ Mass, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Three Choral Fantasies from the Organ Mass and the Leipzig Chorales, Four Shübler Chorales, Aria from Pastoral
25
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Ekaterina German - violin; Alexei Nazarov - clarinet; Pavel Ivanov; Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
25
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Satellites
Vocal concertmasters
Irina Soboleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Maria Kustanovich - piano; Igor Mikhailov - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Nikolay Kamensky - bass; Viacheslav Vasiliev - baritone; Gamid Abdulov - tenor; Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Diana Kazanlieva - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Maria Granichnova - soprano; Anna Vikulina - soprano
Irina Sharapova - comments on the concert
Masterpieces of world classics
26
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Borodin. Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 3
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Anna Makarova - harp
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Glière: Harp Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
26
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
The world of childhood in music
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Victoria Gainutdinova (choirmaster)
Ekaterina Mikhailova (choirmaster)
Maria Abalyan (piano)
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Iveta Simonyan - soprano; Veronika Solntseva - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Tchaikovsky; Schumann; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Grechaninov; Falik; Banevich; Dubravin
26
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
V International Music Festival "Chamber Orchestras of St. Petersburg" Artistic director - Khanyafi Chinakaev
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Mikhail Pirozhenko - piano; Ioann Lee; Ulyana Alexandrova; Aigul Chinakaeva; Dugar Tsybikov
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Salieri; Weber
Organizers: OOO "DELRUS"
27
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Rachmaninoff. Simphony Dances
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", suite from the ballet (edition by V.Fedoseev)
28
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Rachmaninoff. "Spring"
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Symphony No. 3
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Sabina Kopytina (choirmaster)
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Sabina Kopytina (choirmaster)
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Ivan Rudin - piano
28
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Maria Bayankina
Vocal evening
Maria Bayankina - soprano; Anatoly Kuznetsov - piano
Rachmaninoff
29
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to Small Hall
29
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Music 2.0
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Alexey Sysoev: "Weather Forecast"; Dmitry Burtsev: Revisité; Anton Svetlichny: "Taruskin", suite. Based on compositions of Glinka, Mussorgsky, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff (Concert version, world premiere); Oleg Gudachev: "Before you slip into unconsciousness"; Vladimir Rannev: Enfin je suis Libre; Mark Buloshnikov: "Song of the watchman"
Supported by: Aksenov Family Foundation,
30
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Masterpieces of French music
Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Anna Artemenko - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy for Violin and Piano; Ravel: String Quartet in F major, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia