What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
February 2023
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Italian memories

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, oboe - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute
Pavel Movchan - violion
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Vivaldi: Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor; Albinoni: Adagio for oboe and orchestra; Paganini: Adagio and Rondo from String Quartet in E major


03 February, Friday 8:00 pm
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Gavrilin; Dunayevsky; A. Petrov; Kulakov


04 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Beethoven. Symphony No. 6
Conductor Leo Kraemer


St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"


05 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Rimsky-Korsakov. Shéhérazade


Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Ravel: Shéhérazade Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


05 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
"DC/AC"
"Listening to the new"

St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Alexey Isaev - flute
Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet
Alexei Glazkov - piano
Boris Nikonov - percussion
Mikhail Kasheutov - guitar
Artur Zobnin - violin
Dmitry Lebedev - cello
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Khrushcheva: Vaal, fragments; Reich: New York Counterpoint; Korolev: Tafelmusik; Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (first performance in Russia); Wolfe: Big, beautiful, dark and scary (first performance in Russia); Gordon: AC/DC


08 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Evening of instrumental concerts


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rustam Komachkov - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1


09 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Jazz Renaissance
Author's Jazz Evening


Continuum Quintet
Denis Kirillov - keyboards, flute
Pavel Chizhik - percussion

Vladimir Kirasirov - guitar
Filipp Meshcheryakov - double bass
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano


10 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Gershwin. "American in Paris"
Arrangements of songs by Charles Aznavour for saxophone and symphony orchestra


Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Molinelli: "Four pictures from New York"; Tariverdiev: Music from movies; Aznavour: "Simply Aznavour", suite for saxophone and symphony orchestra for saxophone and symphony orchestra (Tous les visages de l'amour - Et moi dans mon coin - Le cabotin - Une vie d'amour - Que c'est triste Venise - La Bohème), orchestrated by R.Granata


11 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Evening of music for two pianos

PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Barcarolle", "Waltz", "Scherzo" for 4 hands, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Suite No. 2; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: "Lullaby" for two pianos


12 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Funny Zoo"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga

Nikolay Burov - presenter
Tseslukevich: "Menuet of two camels in love", "Sad giraffe"; Anderson: "Waltzing Cat" for string orchestra; Petrova: "Elegant cow"; Stravinsky: Circus polka ("Polka for an elephant"); Manafova: A Little Elephant Walks after a theme by G.Mancini for piccolo, tuba and symphony orchestra (first performance); Trojan: "Serenade of the Frog"; Elgar: "Wild Bears"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the bumblebee"; Saint-Saens: "Swan"; Poulenc: "The story of Babar the elephant"


12 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Sviridov. Poem in Memory of Sergei Esenin
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 3


Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Kuzmin - tenor


14 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Sviridov


Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov


15 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff and Chaliapin
Andreyev Orchestra to the anniversary of the artists


Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Natalia Vorobyova - mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Petrenko - bass
Ilya Bannik - bass


18 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Cinema Music Marathon

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Igor Zolotarev - violin


19 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rimsky-Korsakov. "Sadko"
Gliere. "Zaporozhy Cossacks"
Scriabin. Piano Concerto
"Poème de l'extase"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano


22 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Poetry evening
Svetlana Kryuchkova


Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Tsvetaeva: Lyrics


23 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Evening of symphonic miniatures
Conductor Alexey Nyaga


Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Boccherini: Minuet; Beethoven: Turkish March from Die Ruinen von Athen; Bizet: , Farandole from "Arlezianka"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Pizzicato Polka; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry")


24 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. "The storm"
"Romeo and Juliet"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy, Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia


25 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor No. 12 (vol. 2); Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante; Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 8; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2


26 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Swan Song"

Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Pyotr Tataritsky - reciter
The program will include texts by W.Shakespeare, J.Senn, S.Mallarme, P.Verlaine, L.Tolstoy and others
Schubert: "Schwanengesang"; Saint-Sans: "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals", ; Brahms: Allegretto from Symphony No. 3; Wagner: Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Prelude in C sharp minor; Tchaikovsky: Prologue and Scene from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Ekimov: "Little white dying swan" for cello and organ; Piazzolla: Ave Maria; Schubert - Liszt: "Ave Maria"


28 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Pure Music"


Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Flute and Harp Concerto; Korolev: Verification for orchestra; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia