What's on

01
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Italian memories
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, oboe - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute; Pavel Movchan - violion
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Vivaldi: Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor; Albinoni: Adagio for oboe and orchestra; Paganini: Adagio and Rondo from String Quartet in E major
03
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Gavrilin; Dunayevsky; A. Petrov; Kulakov
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
04
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven. Symphony No. 6
Conductor Leo Kraemer
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
05
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov. Shéhérazade
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Ravel: Shéhérazade Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
05
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"DC/AC" "Listening to the new"
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Boris Nikonov (percussion)
Mikhail Kasheutov (guitar)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Dmitry Lebedev (cello)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Khrushcheva: Vaal, fragments; Reich: New York Counterpoint; Korolev: Tafelmusik; Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (first performance in Russia); Wolfe: Big, beautiful, dark and scary (first performance in Russia); Gordon: AC/DC
08
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Evening of instrumental concerts
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Rustam Komachkov - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
09
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Jazz Renaissance
Author's Jazz Evening
Continuum Quintet
Denis Kirillov (keyboards, flute)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Vladimir Kirasirov (guitar)
Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano
10
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Gershwin. "American in Paris"
Arrangements of songs by Charles Aznavour for saxophone and symphony orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Molinelli: "Four pictures from New York"; Tariverdiev: Music from movies; Aznavour: "Simply Aznavour", suite for saxophone and symphony orchestra for saxophone and symphony orchestra (Tous les visages de l'amour - Et moi dans mon coin - Le cabotin - Une vie d'amour - Que c'est triste Venise - La Bohème), orchestrated by R.Granata
11
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. Evening of music for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Rachmaninoff: "Barcarolle", "Waltz", "Scherzo" for 4 hands, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Suite No. 2; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: "Lullaby" for two pianos
12
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Funny Zoo"
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Tseslukevich: "Menuet of two camels in love", "Sad giraffe"; Anderson: "Waltzing Cat" for string orchestra; Petrova: "Elegant cow"; Stravinsky: Circus polka ("Polka for an elephant"); Manafova: A Little Elephant Walks after a theme by G.Mancini for piccolo, tuba and symphony orchestra (first performance); Trojan: "Serenade of the Frog"; Elgar: "Wild Bears"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the bumblebee"; Saint-Saens: "Swan"; Poulenc: "The story of Babar the elephant"
12
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Sviridov. Poem in Memory of Sergei Esenin
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 3
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Sergey Kuzmin - tenor
13
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
14
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Sviridov
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
15
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Rachmaninoff and Chaliapin
Andreyev Orchestra to the anniversary of the artists
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Natalia Vorobyova - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Petrenko - bass; Ilya Bannik - bass
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
16
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Shostakovich, Tsfasman, Bernstein
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2; Tsfasman: Jazz Suite, for piano and orchestra; Bernstein: Divertimento for orchestra, Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", Overture from "Candide"
Cancelled concert
17
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Vasily Ladyuk
Vocal evening
Sviridov; Rachmaninoff: "He has taken everything from me", "Yesterday We Met", , "I Came To Her", "Harvest of Sorrow" ("Uzh Ty Niva Moya"), , , "Do not believe me, my friend!", "She Is As Beautiful As Noon", "Spring Waters"
Cancelled concert
18
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Cinema Music Marathon
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello; Igor Zolotarev - violin
21
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
22
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Poetry evening
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Tsvetaeva: Lyrics
23
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of symphonic miniatures
Conductor Alexey Nyaga
Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Boccherini: Minuet; Beethoven: Turkish March from Die Ruinen von Athen; Bizet: , Farandole from "Arlezianka"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Pizzicato Polka; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry")
24
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. "The storm"
"Romeo and Juliet"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy, Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
25
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor No. 12 (vol. 2); Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante; Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 8; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
26
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Swan Song"
Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Pyotr Tataritsky - reciter
Schubert: "Schwanengesang"; Saint-Sans: "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals", ; Brahms: Allegretto from Symphony No. 3; Wagner: Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Prelude in C sharp minor; Tchaikovsky: Prologue and Scene from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Ekimov: "Little white dying swan" for cello and organ; Piazzolla: Ave Maria; Schubert - Liszt: "Ave Maria"
The program will include texts by W.Shakespeare, J.Senn, S.Mallarme, P.Verlaine, L.Tolstoy and others
28
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
"Pure Music"
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Ekaterina Semion - harp; Georgii Dolgov - flute
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Flute and Harp Concerto; Korolev: Verification for orchestra; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia