What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
December 2022
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Ilia Papoian
Piano Recital


Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira, Valsa da dor, A lenda do caboclo; Schumann: Fantasia op. 17 in C major; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: Lullaby; Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 4, "Melody", Serenade, Op. 3, No. 5, Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 9, Variations on a Theme of Corelli


03 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Andrei Korobeinikov


Dutilleux: Metaboles ; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"


04 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Journey to the land of cartoons"

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Nikolay Burov - presenter


04 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 6 "Patetique"


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Miklashevsky: "Sisyphus", symphonic poem; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"


06 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
In memory of Y. M. Marusin

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Sergey Romanov - baritone


07 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Concert-closing of the St. Petersburg Music Festival named after S.K.Gorkovenko

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Lubchenko: Viloin concerto No. 3 "The Unsent Letters"; Weill: Symphony No. 2; Prokofiev; Tishchenko: "Danaid" (after the sculpture by Rodin)


08 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Popular classics in jazz arrangement
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet


Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Sergey Tarusin - piano
Viktor Savich - bas-guitar
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Jazz versions of compositions
Pergolesi; Vivaldi; Mozart; Bizet; Tchaikovsky


10 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 1 "Winter Daydreams"
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Anna Sheludko - piano


11 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Reflections of Vivaldi"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Akhunov: The Four Seasons for Violin and Strings; Requena: Tango Sessions


13 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Opening of the festival
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Denis Matsuev

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1, Bolt, Suite from the ballet


14 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Slonimsky. Slavonian Concerto
Stravinsky, Vaughan Williams

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
St Petersburg Philharmonic's Soloists Ensemble
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Andreii Laukhin - clarinet
Igor Karzov - corni
Nikolai Dubrovin - corni
Alexander Ziva - bassoon
Lev Klychkov - violin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Vera Vasileva - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Denis Gonchar - viola
Iosif Nurdaev - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Taras Trepel - cello
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Mikhail Glazachev - double bass
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Timur Khaliullin - organ
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat "Dumbarton Oaks"; Slonimsky: Slavonian Concerto for organ and strings; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves


16 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Bizet - Shchedrin. "Carmen - Suite"
To the 90th anniversary of Rodion Shchedrin
XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite


17 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor Vladimir Spivakov

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"

The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"


18 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Prokofiev. Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist Vadim Repin

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Valery Polyansky
Vadim Repin - violin
Prokofiev: Russian Overture for Symphony Orchestra, Violin Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


19 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Nikolai Lugansky
Piano evening

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"

FranckBauer: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 33, 6 Preludes, Op.23


21 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Soloist Boris Berezovsky
Medtner, Rachmaninoff

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 4


22 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Beethoven. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist Elisso Virsaladze

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Timur Zangiev
Elisso Virsaladze - piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Nielsen: Symphony No 5


23 December, Friday 8:00 pm
"Van Gogh. Letters to brother"
Performance-concert

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"

"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Evgeny Mironov - reciter
Marina Brusnikina - stage director
Schnittke Bashmet: Trio Sonata for Strings; K. Bodrov: "Sunset" for strings; Beethoven Mahler: Quartetto serioso, Op. 95; Grieg: Nordic Melodie, Op. 63 No. 1; Brahms - Bodrov: Andante for viola and strings; Mahler: Adagietto


24 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Mozart. Symphony No. 41
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"

Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor, cello - Alexander Rudin
Mozart: Symphony No. 41; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Michael Haydn: Cello concerto


25 December, Sunday 2:00 pm
"Winter Master"
Author Nina Dashevskaya

New Year's literary and musical fairy tale with animated illustrations on the big screen
XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alyona Babenko - reciter
Mozart; Vivaldi; Elgar; Karmanov; Viskov; Dashevskaya: "Winter Master", New Year's literary and musical fairy tale


25 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Closing of the festival
Opera gala concert
Soloist Hibla Gerzmava

XXII International Festival "Arts Square"


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Verdi: Overture to the opera "Nabucco", Elvira's recitative and cavatina from the opera Ernani, Overture to the opera "Il corsaro", Elizabeth's aria from the opera "Don Carlos", Overture to the opera "Luisa Miller", Leonora's aria from the opera "Il trovatore", Leonora's cavatina from the opera "Il trovatore", Overture to the opera "La forza del destino", Leonora's aria from the opera "La forza del destino"; Chilea: Aria of Adriana Lecouvreur from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Puccini: Entr'acte from the opera "Le Villi", Aria of Tosca from the opera "Tosca"; An: "A Chloris"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera "Cavalleria rusticana"


26 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Film music and tango

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon
Marianna Murzina - flute
Viktoria Ivanova - piano
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico


27 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Jingle Bell Rock"
Olympic Brass Ensemble


Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Woodward: Ding Dong Merrily On High; Miller: "Chattanooga Choo Choo"; Gladkov: The song from the cartoon "New Year's Adventures of Masha and Vitya"; Pakhmutova: "Merry Girls"; Anderson: Happy New Year; Ignatiev - Larionov; M. Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", You are not alone, "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Queen: Keep Yourself Alive, "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Popular New Year's compositions


28 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Music of Christmas

Taras Baginets - organ
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C major, Chorale Preludes from the Orgelbüchlein, Pastorale, Fantasia in G major (Pièce dOrgue), BWV 572; Daquin: Noël X, Noël étranger; Mulet: Noel from Esquisses Byzantines for Organ; Balbastre: Noel; Messiaen: "Desseins eternels", "Dieu parmi nous" from suite "La Nativité du Seigneur"


29 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake", "Sleeping Beauty", "The Nutcracker"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov


30 December, Friday 7:00 pm
Conductor Teodor Currentzis

MusicAeterna orchestra
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser, Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde, Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Parsifal Vorspiel, Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"


31 December, Saturday 3:00 pm
"Let it snow"

Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano
Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Michelet - Antipov; "Biscuit": "Mozart visiting Uncle Bond in Prostokvashino", "New Year's Biscuit", "Our Cinema" New Year's potpourri from Soviet films; Anderson: "Sleigh Ride"; Styne: Let it snow; Gershwin: Clara's Lullaby from Porgy and Bess; Rimsky-Korsakov - Antipov: "Bumblebee Boogie"; Tchaikovsky - Antipov: "Dance of the Fairy dragee" from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; "Valenki", Russian folk song; Mancini: "Pink Panther"; Shainsky: "Chunga-changa"


31 December, Saturday 7:00 pm
New Year Concert


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Music of the Strauss family: Waltzes, Polkas, Marches


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia