What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
January 2023
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
Chopin, Grieg


Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Waltz in E minor, Sonata No 3; Grieg: Piano Concerto


02 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Jazz Evening

Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Irina Bratis
Olesya Efremova
Evgeny Beloyar
and other jazz compositions
Ill be Home for Christmas; Half a minute; Let it Snow; Jingle Bells; Happy New Year


03 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glazunov; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Waldteufel: Waltzes; Suppé: Ouvertures


04 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano evening


Chopin: Variations on the Theme "La ci darem la mano"; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Brahms: Sonata No. 3


05 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
New Year's classic jazz and film music

Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
Styne: Let it snow; Coots: Santa Claus is coming to town; Cole: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Williams: "Harry Potter", music from the film, "Home Alone", music from the film


06 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky
"Swan Lake", "Sleeping Beauty", "The Nutcracker"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov


07 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Splashes of champagne"
Classics of operetta


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano
Oleg Romashin - baritone
Famous arias, ensembles and overtures from operettas
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess"; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers")


08 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Raskatov: The Seasons Digest; Piazzolla: Verano porteno from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"


08 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Film music and tango

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Alexander Krychkov - guitar
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon
Marianna Murzina - flute
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico


09 January, Monday 5:00 pm
XI International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians
Third cello tour


Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Dvořák


11 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra New Year concert

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Marina Fonina - gusli
Vladimir Fonin - bayan
Anastasia Fomina - gusli
Oleg Gafarov - balalaika
Rustam Gafarov - balalaika
Evgenia Krylova - balalaika
Maxim Belnik - balalaika
Andreev; Grechaninov; Tchaikovsky; Rossini; de Falla; Brahms; Eilenberg; Kladnicki; Boyashov; Fonin


12 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist Alexander Kashpurin


Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3


13 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. "The Seasons"
V. Jurowski. "Russian painters"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko


14 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige"
Premiere in Russia


Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
David Goloschekin - violin
Elizabeth Allai - vocal
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige": Take the A Train, In a Mellow Tone, A Flower Is a Lovesome Thing, Jump For Joy, Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me, Sugar Rum Cherry, Rhapsody in Blue, Caravan


15 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
"The Snow Queen"


Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Marina Sosnina - sand illustrations
Eva Sosnina - sand illustrations
Olga Kaurova - water illustrations (ebru)
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Boccherini; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; "The Snow Queen", musical and literary composition based on a fairy tale by H.C.Andersen (accompanied by sand animation and drawing on the water in the Ebru technique)


15 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Music of the Soviet cinema

"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Karina Farashyan - percussion
Ivan Kostromitin - drums
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Sergei Kozlov - drums
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass, bass-guitar
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - piano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Zatsepin; A.Petrov; I.Dunayevsky; M.Dunayevsky; Sviridov; Mokrousov; Tariverdiev; Krylatov; I.Shvarts; Artemyev; Vysotsky; Lebedev


20 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, Adagio and Fugue in minor, Violin Concerto No 5; Barber: Adagio; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances


21 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Parisian chic"
Ravel, Ibert, Satie, Milhaud


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Piano Concerto for the left hand; Ibert: Bacchanale; Satie: Two Gymnopédies; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit


22 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Tribute to David Bowie


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Malich - presenter
Glass: Symphony No. 4 "Heroes" (From the music of David Bowie & Brian Eno) - first performance in Saint-Petersburg; Symphonic arrangements of songs by David Bowie (arranged by A. Tanonov): Rebel Rebel, Life On Mars, Lets Dance, Space Oddity, Heroes, Starman


23 January, Monday 8:00 pm
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)

Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)


25 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)

Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)


26 January, Thursday 3:00 pm
Conductor Alexander Soloviev


Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz


26 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Organ evening

Julia Ikonnikova - organ
Oleg Abramov - euphonium
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Major, Preludes in E Major and G Minor for euphonium and organ; Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, Concerto in B flat major; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Brazilian Bachiana No. 5; Albeniz: Tango, op. 165 No. 2; Shchedrin: "In imitation of Albeniz"; Rogg: "Fandango"; Piazzolla: "Cafe 1930", "Milonga del Angel", Invierno Porteno, "Adios Nonino"; Cook: Bolivar


27 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Day of the complete liberation of Leningrad from the fascist blockade


Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin; Bizet: Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, "Csardas" from "The Swan Lake"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Moszkowski: "Malaguena"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"


28 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Denis Matsuev


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Matsuev - piano
Andrey Ivanov - double bass
Alexander Zinger - percussion
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto No 3; Barber: Adagio; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue


29 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano evening


Mozart: Fantasia No. 2 in C minor, KV 396, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor; Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Ballade No. 2; Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, KV 475, Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Ballade No. 3 op. 47


31 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
To the International Holocaust
Remembrance Day


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Rudin - cello
Andrey Ikov - trumpet
Anastasia Belukova - soprano
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Ivan Fisher: German-Jewish cantata for soprano, trumpet and orchestra; Bloch: "Schelomo" for cello and orchestra; Schwartz: Yellow Stars, concerto for orchestra


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia