What's on

20
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, Adagio and Fugue in minor, Violin Concerto No 5; Barber: Adagio; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
21
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Parisian chic"
Ravel, Ibert, Satie, Milhaud
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Piano Concerto for the left hand; Ibert: Bacchanale; Satie: Two Gymnopédies; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit
21
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
22
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Tribute to David Bowie
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Malich - presenter
Glass: Symphony No. 4 "Heroes" (From the music of David Bowie & Brian Eno) - first performance in Saint-Petersburg; Symphonic arrangements of songs by David Bowie (arranged by A. Tanonov): Rebel Rebel, Life On Mars, Lets Dance, Space Oddity, Heroes, Starman
22
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Supernova
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano; Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Iveta Simonyan - soprano; Ivan Evchenko - tenor
Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Arina Batsaleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti; Schumann; Donizetti; Verdi; Strauss; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Petrov
Arias, romances, songs
23
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
23
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Picnics in the Gardens of Armida"
Illusions and charms of the French Baroque
Fedor Stroganov - chembalo
Lully; Couperin; Rameau; Forqueray
24
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Vivaldi Live"
Multimedia show
"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Valentin Galkin (percussion)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Olga Shabatura
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
25
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
25
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
A tribute to Charles Mingus
St. Petersburg Jazz Septet
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Ilya Shcheklein (piano)
Ivan Sivkov (tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone)
Andrey Blinchevskiy (alto saxophone)
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Vyacheslav Lisachenko (trombone)
Artem Teklyck (percussion)
Mingus: Remember Rockefeller In Attica, Moaning, Fables of Faubus, Dizzy moods, Goodbye pork pie hat, Invisible Lady, Noodin Ya Head Blues, Eclipse, Tijuana gift shop, Boogie Stop Shuffle
26
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Alexander Soloviev
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
26
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ evening
Julia Ikonnikova - organ; Oleg Abramov - euphonium
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Major, Preludes in E Major and G Minor for euphonium and organ; Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, Concerto in B flat major; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Brazilian Bachiana No. 5; Albeniz: Tango, op. 165 No. 2; Shchedrin: "In imitation of Albeniz"; Rogg: "Fandango"; Piazzolla: "Cafe 1930", "Milonga del Angel", Invierno Porteno, "Adios Nonino"; Cook: Bolivar
26
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Violin music evening
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", "Liebesfreud", "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Frolov: Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess for Violin and Orchestra; Ponce-Heifetz: "Estrellita"; Diniku: Hora Staccato; Elgar: "La capricieuse"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia