What's on

12
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist Alexander Kashpurin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3
13
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss and Legar
St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: The Merry Widow Waltz, "Gold und Silber", Walzer
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
14
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige"
Premiere in Russia
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
David Goloschekin - violin; Elizabeth Allai - vocal
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige": Take the A Train, In a Mellow Tone, A Flower Is a Lovesome Thing, Jump For Joy, Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me, Sugar Rum Cherry, Rhapsody in Blue, Caravan
14
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Royal Baroque"
"Tempo di barocco"
Anastasia Kaneeva (flute)
Sergey Bliznetsov (oboe)
Julia Gorbatkova (bassoon)
Nikolai Stranatkovsky (trumpet)
Nadezda Khadzheva (mezzo-soprano)
Polina Udalova (violin)
Lan Chi Pham (violin)
Elizaveta Berezhnova (viola)
Vlada Sokolova (viola)
Dmitry Kirillov (cello)
Fedor Kirillov (cello)
Oleg Kirillov (double bass)
Elena Serova (chembalo)
Vivaldi: Aria from the opera "Furious Roland", Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo, Aria from the oratorio "Triumphant Judith", Concerto for Piccolo Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Chaconne from the Paris Quartet for two violins, cello and basso continuo; Handel Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola, Aria from the opera "Orlando", Trio Sonata for two cellos and basso continuo; Ariosti: Viola d'amore Sonata in D Major; Albinoni: Concerto in B flat major for trumpet, strings and continuo
15
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Snow Queen"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Marina Sosnina - sand illustrations; Eva Sosnina - sand illustrations; Olga Kaurova - water illustrations (ebru)
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Boccherini; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; "The Snow Queen", musical and literary composition based on a fairy tale by H.C.Andersen (accompanied by sand animation and drawing on the water in the Ebru technique)
15
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Music of the Soviet cinema
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Sergey Zykov - baritone; Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Zatsepin; A.Petrov; I.Dunayevsky; M.Dunayevsky; Sviridov; Mokrousov; Tariverdiev; Krylatov; I.Shvarts; Artemyev; Vysotsky; Lebedev
15
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Gala concert "From the Star to the Water"
Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Galina Sidorenko - soprano; Evgeny Kungurov - baritone; Maria Chernova - piano
Vocal and instrumental music of Russian composers; Folk songs; Instrumental arrangements of folk melodies; Songs; Romances
Organizers:
17
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Italy. France. Variety hits"
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Marzi: Potpourri Souvenirs de France; Luigi: La vie en rose; Giro: Sous le ciel de Paris; Cosma: Les feuilles mortes; Lai: Un homme et une femme; Monno: "Milord"; Bachelet: "Emmanuelle"; Ferret: Paris canaille; Chauliac - Trenet: Que reste-t-il de nos amours? ; Wilshaw: "Les Champs-Elysees"; Scaltritti: Potpourri Italian melody symphony; Bixio: Parlami damore; Cutugno: Il tempo se ne va, Solo noi, Amore no; Valley: "Giamaica"; Leoni: 24000 vaci; Back: Ya tebia liubliu; Modugno: Nel blu dipinto di blu / Volare
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Lyadov: "The Music Box"; Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 34 No. 1; Ustvolskaya: Piano sonata No. 6; de Falla: "Cancion"; Medtner: "Canzona serenata", op. 38 No. 6; Albéniz: "Triana" from suite "Iberia"; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata), Sonata h-moll; SgambatiGluck: Mélodie; BachKempf: Largo from Clavier Concerto in F Minor
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia