What's on

01
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Albert Zhalilov & "Terem Quartet"
Terem-Quartet
Albert Zhalilov - baritone
Mozart; Lehár; Chiara; Bakaleinikov
Organizers:
02
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Bach, Pärt, Franc
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 5; Pärt: Fratres; Franck: Cello sonata
03
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian Folk Instruments
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Tsygankov; Bibergan; Shalov; Gridin; Shakhanov
03
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Olympic brass in JAZZ
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Miller; Jobim; Ellington; Prado
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
05
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Haydn, Schnittke, Mozart
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin; Olga Abakumova - violin
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"; Mozart: Symphony No.40
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
06
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Piazzolla
Ensemble "REMOLINO"
Piazzolla; Vivaldi; Bartók; Brahms; Dinicu
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
07
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Grigory Tadtaev
Chamber music evening
Grigory Tadtaev - violin; Anna Tadtaeva - piano
Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No 3 in D minor ("George Enescu"); Paganini: Caprice No.11 in C, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 1; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Sibelius: Five pieces for violin and piano; Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
08
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Forward to the past!
About music that has yet to be understood
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Dmitry Kondratiev - baritone; Victor Pogudin - baritone; Sergey Anufriev - baritone; Daria Gavrilova - soprano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert; Anatoly Stepanov - piano; Aleksandra Shilko - piano; Nikita Murovshchick - piano; Dmitry Kopelev - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Philipp Evich - producer; Mikhail Aghajanyan - producer
Schubert; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Tariverdiev; Slonimsky
Fragments of vocal cycles, romances
09
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Classics in Jazz
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
Gasan Bagirov (guitar)
Filipp Meshcheryakov (double bass)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Marina Rybakova (piano)
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Ellington; Brubeck; Lebedev
10
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Unique musical Petersburg
Lyadov, Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Sviridov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Elena Spist - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
10
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
11
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Garrick Ohlsson (USA)
Piano recital
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in e minor op. 87 No.4; Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 1; Barber: Sonata for piano in E-flat minor; Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor
Cancelled concert
11
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya
Piano recital
Haydn: Piano Sonata in G major, H.XVI:6; Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 3; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
12
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Vocal evening
Irina Tatt - soprano; Ksenia Isaeva - piano
Puccini; Verdi; Tchaikovsky
Cancelled concert
13
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Gala Concert
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
14
April, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Beethoven, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No. 17; Liszt; Rachmaninoff: Three Preludes; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
15
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Akhunov. "The Four Seasons" for Violin and Strings
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Akhunov: The Four Seasons for Violin and Strings; Britten: "Lacrymae"; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces
16
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Dobranoch Ensemble
Organizers: IP "D.N.Khotko"
17
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Chopin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Oxana Shilova - soprano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Chopin: Polonaise A-dur, Three Mazurkas, Two Waltzes, Two Nocturnes, Two etudes, Scherzo No 1, Songs; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma
17
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Songs about Love and Death
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Lvovskiy; Kalinnikov; Velasquez; Ravel; Grieg; Bartók; Brahms; Slonimsky
18
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for duduk
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Ashot Karapetyan - duduk; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano; Pasha Aeon - handpan; Ani Arakyan - kanun; Serafima Verkholat - saxophone
Khachaturian : "Spartacus" & "Gayaneh", Excerpts from music ballets; Magistros; Komitas; Ekmalyan; Altunyan; Baghdasaryan; Ambartsumyan; Avetisyan; Sayat-Nova; Ajemyan; Improvisations; Armenian folk melodies and songs
Organizers: Vardan Arutyunyan
19
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
20
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Valentin Karlov
Anniversary Evening
Valentin Karlov - clarinet
Cancelled concert
21
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Ivan Mikhailov anniversary evening
Ivan Mikhaylov - piano, flute; Elizaveta Zhuchenko - violin; Anna Fenster - violin; Nadezhda Sergeeva - viola; Valerii Kandakov - cello; Dmitry Mikhaylov - cello
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major Op. 25 for Flute, Violin and Viola; Mozart: Piano Quartet No 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet
23
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Julia Mazurova
Vocal Evening
Yulia Mazurova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Pokidchenko - piano
Slonimsky; Grieg; Sibelius; Balakirev; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov
Chamber vocal compositions
Cancelled concert
23
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
24
April, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
How the orchestra came about
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Irina Smuckul - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Anderson
24
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Nikolai Mazhara
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Debussy: "Les collines d`Anacapri", "Des pas sur la neige", "La dans de Puck", "La fille aux cheveux de lin", "Minstrels"; Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Chopin: Lullaby, Fantasie-Impromptu; SchubertLiszt: Ave Maria; Liszt: Mephisto Waltze No 1
25
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Male choir "Optina pustyn"
Bortnyansky; Cui; Tchaikovsky; Kastalsky; Grechaninov; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov; Festive Easter Hymns
27
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Russian Melancholy - II"
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Iskandeor Khannanov (cello)
Khrushcheva; Gedike; Tchaikovsky; Eyes; Scriabin; Lavrova; Tsybin; Zobnin; Lyadov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
28
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Mendelssohn: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Saint-Sans: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Brahms: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
29
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
30
April, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Singolo Orchestra
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Aisylu Saifullina - violin; Anna Fenster - violin; Vera Vasileva - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Anton Shestakov - viola; Ruslan Nabiyev - cello
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Cello Concerto in B minor; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia