What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
February 2022
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mikhail Benediktov
Piano evening
Bach-Busoni; Brahms; Schumann
02 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Olesya Petrova
Vocal evening
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Arensky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Poulenc; Faure; Berlioz; Debussy
04 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Beethoven, Paganini, Liszt
Anna Kovaleva - piano
05 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Catching butterflies at night"
Sergey Chonoshvili - reciter
Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Oleg Belov - piano
06 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Fujiie. Four Seasons inspired by Li-Po's poems
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tsfasman: Jazz Suite, for piano and orchestra; Fujiie: Four Seasons inspired by Li-Po's poems; Pelecis: "Meeting with Friend"
07 February, Monday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
08 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"JoseCarmen"
Vera Maslova - soprano
Togriy Bazhakin - tenor
Grigory Tadtaev - violin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Evgeny Petrov - bayan
Boris Nikonov - percussion
Nadezhda Rogozhina - producer
Alexander Kashpurin - music director, arranger
Evgeny Petrov - arranger
Varvara Soboleva - choreographer
Nikita Sidorov - lighting designer
Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española", Malagueña from Suite "España", op. 165; Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No 3 "Ballade", Sonata for Violin Solo No. 4; Lorca: "En el Café de Chinitas"; Sarasate: "Viva Sevilia!", Zigeunerweisen; Shchedrin: "In Imitation Albenis"; Hawkins-Petrov: «I put a spell on you»; Ziegler: Rojotango; Spanish folk songs
09 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue, Songbook: Pieces for Piano; Weinstein: Transcriptions of music by Tariverdiev, Dunaevsky, Schwartz, Piazzolla
10 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Dmitry O. Zhuchenko Ensemble
Dmitry O. Zhuchenko Ensemble
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Philip Saulin - violin
Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Andres Izmaylov - harp
Kirill Ziborov - double bass
Dmitry Zhuchenko - piano
Zhuchenko
11 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Alexander Scriabin
Peter Laul - piano
12 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Shor: Cello Concerto in F; Weinberg: Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
13 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
César Franck
Alexey Osipov - violin
Oksana Shevchenko - piano
Argine Stepanian - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano, Piano Quintet
14 February, Monday 7:00 pm
The Love is wonderful world
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Karina Farashyan - percussion
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Nikolai Ryzhov
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass, bass-guitar
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - piano
Viktoriia Velkova - violin
Tatiana Naletckaia
Zanda Akisheva
Elena Grigorieva - cello
Maria Yelich - soprano
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine)
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Bizet: "Carmen", excerpts from opera; Puccini: Lauretta Aria, "Gianni Schicchi", Duet Mimi and Rodolfo from "La boheme", ; Dvořák: Rusalka's Aria from "Rusalka"; Lehár: Giuditta's aria from Operetta “Giuditta”; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Shishkin: "Night is Bright"; Rachmaninoff: "Well here"; Varlamov: "Along the Street Snowstorm Sweeps"; Babadganian: "Nocturne"; Mokrousov: "Sormovskaya Liricheskaya"; Russian folk song "Oh you darling"; Bixio: “Parlami d’amore”; Blanter: "Katyusha"
16 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Andrei Dogadin - viola
Andreii Laukhin - clarinet
Peter Laul - piano
Mozart: Trio for Piano, Ñlarinet and Viola in Es-dur `Kegelstatt`; Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen" - 4 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano and Violin ad lib.; Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano
17 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Maria Litke - soprano
Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov
19 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Piano Duo
Ludmila Berlinskaya & Arthur Ancelle
Yossi Tavor - presenter
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Rachmaninoff: "Well here"; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Buffoons from the Opera "The Snow Maiden", Lullaby of the Volkhova from "Sadko"; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Gershwin; Tsfasman
20 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Mozart
Auerquartet
Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Nadezhda Chumovitskaya - viola
Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Ilya Gindin - clarinet
Natalia Entelis - presenter
20 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Vladimir Tselebrovsky
Vocal recital
Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge, Romances
21 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Piano evening
Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", suite for Two Pianos; Shostakovich: Suite for 2 pianos, op. 6; Scriabin: , Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand, ; Mozart-Grieg: Fantasia for 2 pianos in c; Rachmaninoff: Five Preludes, Etude in es-moll, op.39; Bogdanov: Waltz for two pianos
22 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mozart, Weinberg, Fauré
Anna Zilberbord - violin
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Mozart: Sonata For Violin And Piano; Weinberg: Sonata For Violin And Piano; Kurbatov: Sonata For Violin And Piano; Fauré: Sonata For Violin And Piano
23 February, Wednesday 3:00 pm
Pushkin Quartet
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Vivaldi: "Spring" and "Summer" from "The Seasons"; Verdi: String Quartet; Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Beethoven: String quartet No. 15 in A minor; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, "Wiener Walzer"
25 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Jazz Evening
Jazz Trio
Alexander Maslov - piano
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev; Borodin; Rimsky-Korsakov
26 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Schumann, Brahms, Dietrich; Piazzolla; Achron; Khachaturian; Elgar; Komitas; Bartók
27 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
The Piano King and The Violin Queen
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Yuri Polosmakov
Irina Smuckul
Geminiani; J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Schumann; Tchaikovsky
27 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Vanity Fair"
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Larisa Yudina - soprano
Nikolay Kamensky - bass
Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Viktor Korotich - baritone
Vitaly Dudkin - tenor
Laura Meenen - soprano
Yulia Suleymanova - soprano
Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
Alexander Larionov - piano
Anna Tadtaeva - piano
Georgy Kvarazchelia - piano
Yulia Grauman - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Philipp Evich - producer
Yulia Ruleva - producer
Mikhail Aghajanyan - producer
Monteverdi; Mozart; Rossini; Dargomyzhsky; Mussorgsky; Petrov; Slonimsky
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»