What's on

01
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Jazz Music Evening
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone; Elizaveta Bokova - jazz vocal; Elizabeth Allai - jazz vocal; Irina Tishchenko - jazz vocal; Alexander Svyatkin - piano; Grigory Tadtaev - vioilin; Alexander Kustanovich - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano; Efim Malkis - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano ; Anna Tadtaeva - piano; Sergey Andreev - piano; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Yulia Ruleva - producer
Rachmaninoff; Kreisler; Gershwin; Weill; Debussy; Ravel; Poulenc; Sinatra; Spirituals; Blues
02
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Nikita Zubarev - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Beethoven: Seven Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"; Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte, op. 109; Heise: Two Fantasy Pieces; Suk: Ballade, op. 3 # 1; Schumann: Adagio and Allegro; Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano, Romance; Stravinsky: Italian suite; Dupark: "L`invitation au voyage"; Poulenc: "Violin"; Viardot: "Hai Luli"; Satie: Trois Mélodies
Organizers: "Open Art" Production
03
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
NeoBarock Soloists (Germany)
NeoBarock Ensemble
Maren Ris (violin, viola)
Dorian Wetzel (viola)
Ariane Spiegel (cello)
Stanislav Gres (harpsihord)
Nazar Kozhukhar
J.-S. Bach: , Brandenburg Concerto No 5; J.-S.Bach: The Concerto for Violin, Cello and basso continuo
Supported by: ,
04
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Brahms
Denis Gonchar - viola; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Sonata No 2 for Viola and Piano, Trio for viola, cello and piano
05
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
The Voice. The first Instrument in the World
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Victoria Gainutdinova (choirmaster)
Ekaterina Mikhailova (choirmaster)
Maria Abalyan (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Simeon Aseev - ; Ivan Vasiliev - ; Elena Spist - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Mussorgsky; Shainsky; Dubravin; Slonimsky; Krylatov
05
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Argine Stepanian - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Denis Sukhov - clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1, Andante and Hungarian Rondo for Viola and Orchestra; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Grand Tango
06
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Mozart, Rejcha, Beethoven
Igor Karzov - horn; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Alexey Osipov - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Anton Shestakov - viola; Evgenii Kogan - cello; Artem Chirkov - double bass
Mozart: Quintet for French Horn, Violin, Two Viola and Cello; Rejcha: Quintet; Beethoven: Septet
08
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano, Suite in the Old Style; J.-S. Bach: Sonata 1 for Cello and Piano, Sonata 2 for Cello and Piano
09
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Scriabin
Peter Laul - piano
Scriabin: Pieces, sonatas, etudes, preludes, poemes
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
10
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Transcriptions of masterpieces of Russian music
Maxim Fedotov - violin; Galina Petrova - piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia, Five Pieces for Violin and Piano; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain, Pictures at an Exhibition; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
11
December, 2021
2:00 pm, Sat
"Monasteries of the Russian North"
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Anton Maksimov
Zhanna Korotkaya (choirmaster)
Horn Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director - Sergey Polyanichko
Choral Studio "Tsarevich"
Artistic director - Evgeny Tugarinov
Varvara Almazova (choirmaster)
Anastasia Tugarinova (choirmaster)
Svetlana Smirnova (choirmaster)
Ivan Starunov (choirmaster)
Yulia Likhacheva (accompanist)
Timofey Matveev - drums; Alexey Klinushin - drums
Petrov: "Monasteries of the Russian North"; Chesnokov: Choral compositions; Glazunov: Choral compositions
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
11
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
12
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Paris
Larisa Pominova; Alexander Gerasimov ; Diana Nosyreva; Semen Klimashevskiy; Natalia Steyt; Polina Afanasyeva; Georgy Kvarazchelia; Semen Zaborin
Alexander Galitsky
Gounod; Bizet; Debussy; Ravel
12
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Sayaka Shoji (violin) and Alexandre Kantorow (piano)
Chamber Music Evening
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No 3
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
13
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Pyotr Akulov
Piano Evening
Beethoven: Sonata No 8; Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody; Rameau: Four pieces from Suite en sol majeur; Chopin: Barcarola in F-sharp major, Four Mazurkas; Schubert: Three moments musicaux
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
14
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Guitar Music Evening
Artem Dervoed - guitar
Moreno Torroba ; Llobet; Sor; José
15
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Piano Recital
Vadim Monastyrsky
Prokofiev: Sonata No 6; Shostakovich: Six preludes and fugues
16
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Yuri Laptev
Anniversary concert
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Vera Okhotnikova - piano; Pavel Stupishin - piano; Igor Stupishin - piano
Handel; Mozart; Rimsky-Korsakov; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky
Arias, duets and romances
17
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Emil Ildirekov - violin; Efrosiniya Shuplyakova - harp
18
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
"The Unknown Shostakovich"
Conductor - Yaroslav Tkalenko
Mikhail Novikov - tenor; Maxim Sazhin - tenor; Konstantin Brzhinsky - baritone; Ruslan Rozyev - bass
Mikhail Polishchuk - director; Andrey Klimov - costume designer
Organizers: Fond "ARTIS"
19
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Felix Mendelssohn
Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello; Olga Privalova - soprano; Sergey Anufriev - baritone
Natalia Entelis
19
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major; Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; Grieg: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A minor
20
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
21
December, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
22
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Schumann, Schubert and Chopin
Maria Meerovich - piano
Schumann: Kinderscenen; Schubert: Sonata No. 20; Chopin: Fantasie in f moll, Two Mazurkas op. 63, Ballade No. 4
23
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Christmas Concert
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Egor Prokopiev - piano
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Dvořák: "Biblical Songs", 10 songs for voice and piano; Glinka: "Doubt", "Hebrew Song", "Knigh's Romance"; Tchaikovsky: "Legenda", "Amid a noisy ball", "Not a Word, o my Friend"; Rubinstein: The Night; Rachmaninoff: Letter to K.S. Stanislavsky, "Oh no, I beg you, do not leave!"; Mussorgsky: "Seminarist", "The Flea"; Psalms
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Zlatomir Fung (cello) and Alexei Melnikov (piano)
Chamber Music Evening
Janáček: "Pohadka" ("Fairy Tale"); Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriioso for cello and orchestra; Glazunov: Chant du menestrele for Cello and Orchestra, ; Prokofiev: Sonata for cello & piano in C major
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Victoria Petrova - flute; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
25
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
26
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Fairy Tales
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation artist; Guillermo Rios - guitar; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone, piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Irina Smuckul - presenter
"Robinson Crusoe"; "The Penguin's New Year's adventures in Brazil"
26
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
27
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
"JoseCarmen"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - tenor; Grigory Tadtaev - violin; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Petrov - bayan; Boris Nikonov - percussion
Nadezhda Rogozhina - preducer; Alexander Kashpurin - music director; Evgeny Petrov - arranger ; Varvara Soboleva - choreographer; Nikita Sidorov - lighting designer
Ysaÿe: Sonata for Violin Solo No. 4, Volin Sonata No. 6 in E-dur; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Shchedrin: "In Imitation Albenis"; Sarasate: Viva Sevilla!, Zigeunerweisen; Hawkins: I Put a Spell on You"; Fandango, a Spanish dance; Bizet: Séguédille from "Carmen"
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
28
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Theater of the Sand Animation
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Daria Kotyukh - sand animation; Dmitry Ermolin - video director ; Stanislav Stepanov - video director
Grieg: From Holberg's Time, "Peer Gynt", Two Suites
30
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky. "herevichki"
Viktoriya Romanova - soprano; Andrey Timoshevsky - tenor; Olga Shokel - mezzo-soprano; Andrey Udalov - bass; Vadim Yakimov - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin
Nadezhda Rogozhina - producer; Varvara Soboleva - choreographer
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Vivaldi
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Double Violin Concerto, Little symphony, Symphony G major, Concerto a-moll for violin
Transcriptions for string quartet
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
31
December, 2021
3:00 pm, Fri
Arseny Mun
Piano Recital
Chopin: Four Mazurkas op. 17, Scherzo No 1, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Sonata No 3
Organizers:
31
December, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year Concert
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Andrey Alexeev
Strauss; Lehár; Kálmán; Piazzolla; Peterburzhsky; Cosma
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia