What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
December 2021
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Russian World of Victor Pleshack
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Daria Tarasova - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Elizaveta Panchenko - organ
03 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Mozart. Symphony No. 41
Conductor - Felix Korobov
To the 100th Anniversary of the Philharmonia
Mozart: Symphony No. 41; Bruckner: Symphony No.7
04 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Alexander Gorodnitsky
Recital
Alexander Kostromin - guitar
05 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov, Sviridov
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles from “Mlada”, Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Glazunov: Suite from the ballet "Raymonda"; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
06 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Opera Gala "Crime and Punishment"
Excerpts from the Opera of Eduard Artemiev
The Symphony Orchestra of the Rimsky-Korsakov St Petersburg State Conservatory
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Young soloists of musical theaters of St. Petersburg
Conductor - César Álvarez
Artemiev: "Crime and Punishment", excerpts from the Opera
10 December, Friday 8:00 pm
The Opening of the Festival
Gautier Capuçon (cello) and Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Chamber Music Evening
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor
11 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Gala Concert
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elisso Virsaladze - piano
Sayaka Shoji - violin
Julia Lezhneva - soprano
Nikolay Lugansky - piano
Alexandre Kantorow - piano (France)
Sergej Krylov - violin
Gautier Capuçon - cello (France)
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Haydn; Handel; Vivaldi; Beethoven; Dvořák; Saint-Sa¸ns; Massenet; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov; Rachmaninoff; Shostakovich
12 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
Alexandre Kantorow (France)
Piano Recital
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Brahms: Four Ballades; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata); Brahms: Sonata No. 3
12 December, Sunday 9:00 pm
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 4
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
MusicAeterna orchestra
15 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Opera Gala
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Irina Moreva - soprano
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Ekaterina Petrova - soprano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Konstantin Kipiani - tenor
Aleksey Bogdanchikov - baritone
Vladislav Popov - bass
Arias, ensembles, fragments from operas
Verdi; Puccini; Rossini; Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev
16 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Berlioz. Symphonie fantastique
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Conductor - Ion Marin
Boris Berezovsky - piano
18 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Dmitry Liss
Soloist - Vadim Repin
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Brahms: Symphony No 1; MacMillan: “Ein Lamplein verlosch”
19 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Pärt, Schnittke
Akutagawa
Azarashvili
Rääts
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Akutagawa: Triptych for Orchestra; Pärt: Fratres, Summa; Azarashvili: Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1; Rääts: Concerto No. 1 for Chamber Orchestra
22 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Conductor – Eliahu Inbal (Israel)
Soloist – Rudolf Buchbinder (Austria)
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Mahler: Symphony No.1
23 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Dvořák. Cello Concerto
Prokofiev. "Romeo and Juliette"
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Zlatomir Fung - cello
24 December, Friday 8:00 pm
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Ensemble
Artistic director - Yuri Bashmet
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Sergey Garmash - reciter
Maria Srogovich - reciter
Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; "Tchaikovsky and Chekhov", musical and literary composition
25 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Vasily Petrenko
Soloist - Sergej Krylov
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia "Evgeny Svetlanov"
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
26 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor and soloist - András Schiff
Closing of the Festival
XXI International Festival "Arts Square"
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Schumann: Symphony No. 4
27 December, Monday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: “The Phantom of the Opera”, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
28 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Christmas Holiday Music
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
Böhm: Prelude and Fugue in C major; J.S. Bach: Air from Orchestral Suite, Concerto in G major, "Jesu bleibet meine Freude", chorale fantasia, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland", chorale fantasia, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland", chorale fantasia, Air from pastorale; Charpentier: "Te Deum", prelude; Bräutigam: "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein"; Gárdonyi: "Mozart changes"; Widor: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony # 2; Vierne: Prelude, Andante and Finale from Organ Symphony # 1
29 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Stravinsky. "The Firebird", "Petrushka"
MusicAeterna orchestra
30 December, Thursday 7:00 pm
New Year Concert
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
31 December, Friday 3:00 pm
"Let it snow"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Ilya Rimar - vocalist
31 December, Friday 7:00 pm
New Year Concert
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»