What's on

01
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"
J.-S. Bach; Shostakovich: Quartet No. 10; Mozart: Divertimento in F major; Barber: Adagio; Prokofiev: Four Pieces op. 4; Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
01
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Apricot Jazz
"Pal Mundo" Trio
Artur Bochkivsky (guitar)
Vladimir Shalnev
Yoel Gonzalez (percussion)
Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Caccini: "Ave Maria"
02
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Alexei Melnikov
Piano Recital
Chopin: 24 Preludes; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Five Études-Tableaux
03
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Romeo and Juliet
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Ekaterina Semion - harp
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite No 1
03
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Schubert, Schumann
Alexandra Andreeva - violin; Alexei Popov - viola; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Mikhail Blekher - piano
Mozart: Kegelstatt-Trio, Piano Quintet in G minor; Schumann: Sonata No 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano, Piano Quartet in E flat major
04
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Valery Gavrilin and his contemporaries
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Gavrilin; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
05
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Anna Rychkova - piano
Haydn: Quartet op. 64 No. 5 in D minor (Lerchen-Quartett); Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2; Shostakovich: Quartet No. 1
06
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
"Deja vu"
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maxim Matveev; Irada Berg
Piazzolla: "Summer" and "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"
06
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Neapolitan gothic Earlymusic International Music Festival
Organizers: Foundation for the revival of early music
07
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Ion Marin
Soloist - Federico Colli
Sibelius: Valse Triste; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Ravel: La valse; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
07
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Jazz Evening
Eugeny Ponomarev Quartet
Evgeny Ponomarev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Andrey Polovko (saxophone, flute)
Artem Teklyk (percussion)
08
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Berlioz. Symphonie fantastique
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser
08
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Vocal Evening for Basso Profondo
Vladimir Miller - bass; Mikhail Kruglov - bass; Sergey Kryzhnenko - bass; Mikhail Buzin - piano
Schubert; Glinka; Ippolitov-Ivanov; Pakhmutova; Petrov; Zatsepin; Gladkov
Organizers: Petrov Boris
09
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Verdi. Requiem
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Theater music director and conductor - Alevtina Ioffe
Veronika Dzhioeva - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Golovnin - tenor; Alexey Tikhomirov - bass
09
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Desyatnikov & Bach
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Maria Fedotova - flute; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Vera Chekanova - soprano
Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3, Brandenburg Concerto No 5,
10
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Katarzyna Mackiewicz - soprano (Poland); Vitaly Pogosyan - duduk
Morricone; Zimmer; Williams; Piazzolla; Mancini; Petrov; Zatsepin
10
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Vien
Mozart, Schubert
Elina Drukh (violin)
Sandra Patrikeeva (violin)
Tatiana Tutynina (cello)
Peter Laul; Svetlana Kuznetsova; Yuri Borschev; Alexei Koptev; Elena Spist; Alisa Bratslavskaya
Alexander Galitsky
10
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Beethoven
Chopin, Prokofiev
Chopin: Ballade No. 1; Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
11
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Poulenc, Brahms, Shostakovich
Artists of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Debussy; Rodrigo; Dvořák; Francaix; Pozin; Morris; Mozart; Jolivet; Frolova; MarimbaMix
12
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Bach and Telemann Earlymusic International Music Festival
Masques Ensemble
J.-S. Bach; Telemann
Organizers: Foundation for the revival of early music
13
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart, Dvořák, Smetana
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Artem Isaev - oboe; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon; Igor Karzov - horn
Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
14
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
15
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Joyce DiDonato
Vocal Evening
Joyce DiDonato - mezzo-soprano; Craig Terry - piano
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
15
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
16
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
In Minimalism We Trust 2.0
The Pocket Symphony Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor (violin and viola da gamba) - Nazar Kozhukhar
Cancelled concert
16
October, 2021
2:00 pm, Sat
Vocal Cycles of Valery Gavrilin
Ensemble
Mikhail Khasin (trumpet)
Elena Volikova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone; Pelageya Kurennaya - soprano; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Maria Ralko - piano; Larissa Vorontsovskaya - presenter
Gavrilin: Russian Notebook, "The First German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine, Evening, vocal cycle
Organizers: Petersburg heritage and prospect
16
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Northern Sinfonietta"
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Zhanna Pechenkina; Tatiana Kotykhova
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1
17
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite, "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltz; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka,
17
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Johann Sebastian Bach and others
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
"Choral Collegium Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Vitaly Dmitriev - bayan; Ekaterina Mitina - soprano; Alexander Garshin - tenor; Nikita Arkhipov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
17
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Franz Liszt
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Liszt
18
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Gedeminas Gelgotas and NICO
Augusta Jusionyte (violin)
Agata Ursul (violin)
Julija Ivanova (violin)
Liudvikas Silickas (cello)
Augustinas Sokalski (cello)
Vincas Bačius (double bass)
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Gediminas Gelgotas
Gelgotas; Hildegard von Bingen ; Vivaldi - Richter; Glass; M.Richter
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
19
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
19
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Strauss and Legar
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
Organizers:
20
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal Evening
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano; Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Glinka: , Romance "In the blood burning fire of desire", Romance "Tell Me Why", Romance "Pur nel sonno", "To Zither", "Venetian Night", "I`m here Inesilla"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Not the wind, blowing from the heights" op. 43 No. 2, , ; Varlamov: "At dawn you do not wake her", "Chto mne zhit` i tuzhit'"; Dvořák: "Songs My Mother Taught Me" op. 55 No. 4 (from "Gypsy Songs"); Faure: "Le papillon et la fleur", "Après un rêve" op. 7 No. 1
Organizers:
21
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
21
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Scriabin
Peter Laul - piano
Scriabin: , , Sonata No 4
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
22
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Dvořák. Cello Concerto
Stravinsky. "Petrushka"
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Stravinsky
23
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Opening of the 21th International Conservatory Week Festival
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Eugeny Guriev
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexander Solovyov; conductor - Alexei Kubyshkin; conductor - Alexander Zanorin
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; David Goloschekin
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
23
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Anatoly Kuznetsov and his Friends
Anatoly Kuznetsov; Marina Shutova; Mikhail Kazakov; Veronika Dzhioeva; Vasily Gerello; Vladimir Vaneev; Evgeny Nikitin; Akhmed Agadi ; Askar Abdrazakov; Maria Safaryants; Olga Sosnovskaya; Olga Pudova; Anna Kiknadze; Mikhail Kolelishvili; Grigory Chernetsov; Larisa Yudina; Oxana Shilova; Maria Bayankina; Irina Churilova; Alexei Markov; Vladislav Sulimsky; Nadezhda Serdyuk; Yekaterina Sergeeva; Yuri Vorobiev; Alexander Mikhaylov; Yulia Gertseva; Natalia Pavlova
Organizers: Anatoly Kuznetsov
24
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
24
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Chopin Today
Jazz Evening
Stanislav Chigadaev Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Artem Teklyk (percussion)
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Cancelled concert
24
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Astor Piazzolla
Remolino Ensemble
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (harpsichord)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
26
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
26
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Irina Sharapova
Anniversary Evening
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Olga Kondina; Yury Marusin; Oleg Pogudin; Vladimir Vaneev; Vladislav Sulimsky; Irina Mataeva; Larisa Yudina; Yekaterina Shimanovich; Natalia Evstafieva; Svetlana Shilova; Julia Mazurova; Dmitry Demidchik; Alexander Mikhaylov; Sergey Romanov; Mikhail Gavrilov; Anna Mikhaylova; Nikolay Kamensky; Vladimir Mischouk; Alexander Boldachev (Russia-Switzerland); Denis Bystrov
Artem Volkhovsky; Yulia Ruleva; Irina Soboleva; Semen Zaborin; Yekaterina Venchikova; Anna Kurganova; Alexander Larionov; Anna Tadtaeva; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya
Sold Out
27
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Le grand Tango
Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy); Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)
Piazzolla: Bandoneon, Remembrance, Zita, Adios Nonino, Milonga del Angel, Muerte del Angel, Invierno porteno, Le Grand Tango, Escualo, Oblivion, Libertango
Buy tickets
600 1500 RUB
29
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Opening of the Silver Lyre Festival
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Akutagawa: Triptych for Orchestra; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Azarashvili: Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra; Rääts: Concerto for Chamber Orchestra No. 1
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Buy tickets
400 800 RUB
30
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Soloist - Pavel Milyukov
Sviridov: Small Triptych for Orchestra; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
Buy tickets
600 1500 RUB
30
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky
Weinberg, Shor
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Shor: Cello Concerto; Weinberg: Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
Buy tickets
600 1200 RUB
30
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Guarneri Trio Prague
Haydn: Piano Trio No 39; Shostakovich: Pino Trio No. 2; Schubert: Trio No.2 in E flat Major
Supported by: ,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Buy tickets
400 500 RUB
31
October, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Lyubov Shishkhanova
Organ Evening
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia and Fuga in G minor, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" from Schübler Chorales, "Meine Seele erhebt den Herren" from Schübler Chorales, "Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter" from Schübler Chorales
Buy tickets
400 1200 RUB
31
October, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
The Voice. The first Instrument in the World
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Maria Abalyan (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Damir Zakirov - ; Ivan Vasiliev - ; Elena Spist - piano
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Mussorgsky; Shainsky; Dubravin; Slonimsky
Sold Out
31
October, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano Duo
Piano Duo
Vilija Poškutė
Tomas Daukantas
Saint-Sans: "Samsonn et Dalila" Opera Excerpts; Tchaikovsky; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor
Supported by: Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in St. Petersburg, Lithuanian Culture Institute,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Buy tickets
400 800 RUB
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia