What's on

01
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
02
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Jazz Evening
When will you leave; Fly me to the moon; Caravan; Christmas Medley; Happy New Year; Waters of arch; Let it snow
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
02
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
03
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
03
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Mon
Dobranoch Ensemble
Organizers:
03
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
04
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Ivan Chernobaev
Timur Fyodorov
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Maxim Turiev (bass-guitar)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; Piazzolla: Libertango
Organizers: MarimbaMix Production Agency
05
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Classic New Year Jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
05
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Jazz Portraits
Stanislav Chigadaev Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Artem Teklyk (percussion)
Ellington; Gershwin; Gillespie; Legrand; Berlin; Weill; Velázquez; Wood
06
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Piano Evening
Scriabin
Peter Laul - piano
Scriabin: Sonata No. 3, Sonata No. 5, Sonata No. 7, Preludes, Poems, Etudes, Waltzes, Mazurkas, Pieces
op. 1 74
06
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Thur
New Year Concert
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Vladimir Popov
Natalia Entelis
06
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Piano Transcriptions
Bach Liszt: Fantasia and Fugue in g minor; Bach Busoni: Chorale prelude "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland"; Wagner Liszt: "Prelude" and "Death of Isolde" from the opera "Tristan and Isolde"; Schumann Liszt: "Widmung"; Verdi Liszt: Paraphrase on the themes of the opera "Rigoletto"; Tchaikovsky Pletnev: Prologue, Gavotte and Large Adagio from the ballet "Sleeping Beauty"; Borodin Kamensky: "Polovtsian dances" from the opera "Prince Igor"; Mussorgsky Kamensky: "Trezvon" and "Glory" from the opera "Boris Godunov"
07
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
"PlusFive" Vocal Ensemble
"PlusFive" Vocal Ensemble
Vladimir Mheryan
Mikhail Yemelyanov
Valery Weinberg
Armen Chobanyan
Ivan Lyaskovets
Joe Dassin; Armstrong; "Queen"; "The Beatles"; Sting; Michael Jackson
New Year and Christmas songs
07
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Fri
New Year Concert
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Anton Andreev - baritone; Vadim Messerman - cello; Alexei Koptev - viola; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Pyotr Shchedrin - flute; Gleb Sokolov - oboe; Polina Kozhevnikova - bassoon; Denis Penyugin - balalaika; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika; Nikolay Kovalevich - balalaika; Georgy Nefedov - balalaika
Alexander Galitsky
Handel; Vivaldi; Marcello; Ditters; Mozart; Godard; Fučík; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Gounod; J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II
08
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
"The Four Seasons"
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Mikhail Krutik - volin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
08
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Schubert, Dohnányi, Brahms
Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major
09
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Gershwin. "An American in Paris"
Rachmaninoff, Shostakovich
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra; Kreisler: Love's joy, "The Torments Of Love", "La Gitana", "Tempo di marcia"; Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot (Orchestration of V.Yumans's "Tea for two"; Tsfasman: Jazz Suite, for piano and orchestra; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem
09
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Strauss: "Music Of The Spheres" Waltz; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, "Tric-trac" Polka, "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, , Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"); Strauss: Sport-Polka; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Train of Pleasures", fast polka, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, March of the Royal Horse Guards, Polka "On the Hunt", On The Beautiful Blue Danube
09
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Lev Klychkov - violin; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Beethoven: Two Romances for Violin and Piano, Sonata No 5 in F major for Violin and Piano ("Spring"); Prokofiev: Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano
10
January, 2022
6:30 pm, Mon
Harp Music Evening
Nika Ryabchinenko - harp; Tatiana Repnikova - harp
Demian Gorodnichin - double bass
Posse; Britten; Chopin; Debussy; Charpentier; Corelli; Handel; Alyabyev-List; Walter-Kuhne; Cabezon; Hagen
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich SALVI-LYON & HEALY MUSIC
11
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
12
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Christmas Baroque Music
VivaMuse Ensemble
Violin, artistic director - Evgeniya Klevtsova
Nataliya Grinuk (violin)
Alexei Andreev (viola)
Natalia Neskoromnaya (cello)
Vitaly Shumkin (piano)
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
13
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Pushkin-Quartet
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Corelli: Christmas Concerto; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka; Tchaikovsky: Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet, String Quartet No. 1
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
14
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
Anita Ozheshkovskaya (violin)
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Nadezhda Sergeeva (viola)
Ilya Izmailov (cello)
Daria Kotyukh - artist; Dmitry Ermolin - videomaker; Stanislav Stepanov - videomaker
Vivaldi; Borodin; Tchaikovsky
Organizers: Philharmonic Pictures
15
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Popular Symphony Miniatures Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Tchaikovsky; Glazunov; Borodin; Mussorgsky; Weber; Dvořák; Brahms; Suppé; Waldteufel
15
January, 2022
2:00 pm, Sat
15
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Piano Duo Evening
Vera Kameneva - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
16
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Mozart
Requiem
Symphony 25
To the 100th Anniversary of the Philharmonia
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Margarita Ivanova - soprano; Ekaterina Kurbanova - mezzo-soprano; Artyom Melikhov - tenor; Yakov Strizhack - bass
16
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
"From the star to the water"
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Vyacheslav Kozlovsky - baritone; Alice Medvedeva; Lay Zhang; Petr Ryabov; Ekaterina Makushkina; Ekaterina Plotnikova; Maria Chernova; Irina Kulikova; Marina Matusevich; Artur Tserr; Daria Kozlova; Daria Sertukova; Anastasia Egorova; Ekaterina Batina
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers:
17
January, 2022
5:00 pm, Mon
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
18
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Evening of piano concertos
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Dmitry Shishkin - piano
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3
18
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Waltzes. Polkas. Tango
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
J. Strauss II; Andreev; Baynes; Waldteufel; Petrov; Piazzolla; Gardel; Belyaev; Petrov
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
19
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Goncharova - soprano
Andreev: "Orchid", waltz; Rimsky-Korsakov: , ; Gurilyov: "Look Away"; Rachmaninoff: Russian song, Scherzo, "Well here"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Waldteufel: "Spain" Waltz; Puccini: Lauretta Aria, "Gianni Schicchi"; Gounod; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
19
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Orchestra of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Anton Starodubtcev - violin; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Daniil Meerovich - viola; Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola; Sergei Pechatin - cello; Bagrat Lappo - viola; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Ekaterina Semion - harp; Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Debussy: Dances for Harp and String Orchestra
20
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Rossini. Puccini, Verdi
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Puccini; Verdi: Quartet
21
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
"Scriabin. Beginning"
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Eva Gevorgyan - piano
Scriabin: "Dreams" ("Reverie") for orchestra, Piano Concerto; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt
21
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Composers who changed the world
Mikhail Velikanov
Zlata Bulycheva - mezzo-soprano; Gamid Abdulov - tenor; Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Artem Arutynov - tenor; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Natalia Chasovitina - soprano; Katarzyna Kułakowska - soprano; Ekaterina Moiseeva - mezzo-soprano; Gennady Merkulov - piano; Nikita Kachaev - piano; Vitaly Petrov - piano; Semyon Markov - piano; Anastasia Strekalovskaya - ballet; Artur Tserr - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Alexander Kustanovich - piano; Anastasia Frolova - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert; Yulia Ruleva - director; Mikhail Aghajanyan - director
J.-S. Bach; Gluck; Mozart; Schubert; Verdi; Liszt; Tchaikovsky; Satie; Lloyd Webber; Perry; Mercury
scenes and arias from operas, songs and romances, instrumental pieces
22
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Music from the movies
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Timur Fyodorov
Nikolai Ryzhov
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Morricone: Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo"; Mancini: "Moon River", Music from "The Pink Panther"; Sviridov: "Time, Forward!" Suite; Mokrousov: Music from "The Elusive Avengers"
22
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
23
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Vasily Petrenko
Tchaikovsky, Beethoven
Beethoven: Symphony No.2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
23
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
24
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Memorial evening for Alexandra Vavilina
Evening of music for flute
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Maria Fedotova - flute; Nikolai Mokhov - flute; Alexander Kiskachi - flute; Diana Cherezova - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Varvara Zakharova - flute; Ivan Mikhaylov - piano
J.-S. Bach; Haydn; Mozart; Roussel; Takemitsu; Tchaikovsky; Taneyev
25
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust Remembrance Day
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - reciter; Maria Bayankina - soprano; Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Ilya Gindin - clarinet; Alexey Stadler - cello
Valery Galendeev - director; Denis Kolosov
Shostakovich: "From Jewish Folk Poetry", vocal cycle; Margulies: Concerto for Klezmer Clarinet and Orchestra; Grossman: "Treblinsky hell" (fragments); J.S. Bach: Prelude and Sarabande Suite for Cello solo No.2; Hindemith: Sonata for Solo Cello, op. 25 (I, III parts); Weinberg: Sonata for Cello solo No.1 (I part)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
25
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano Recital
Schumann: Carnaval; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata); Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
26
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
26
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Winter Concert. Snowstorm"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Dmitriev - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
27
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Tishchenko
Rezetdinov
St. Petersburg Mussorgsky Youth Symphony orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of Mussorgsky Music College
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
27
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Evening of music for double bass
Taneyev Quartet
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Lev Klychkov - violin; Alexei Goribol - piano; Ilya Gindin - clarinet; Denis Penyugin - balalaika; Elizaveta Panchenko - piano
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Schnittke; Pärt; Desyatnikov; Kodály; Rameau; Bruch
Organizers: IP Kutyanskaya Inga Georgievna
28
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Mussogsky, Brahms
Chamber Music Evening
Varvara Vorobyova (flute)
Renat Rakov (clarinet)
Iurii Novichenkov (oboe)
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Polina Romanova - violin; Anna Arkhipova - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Zanda Akisheva - viola; Bagrat Lappo - cello; Olesya Babenkova - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: , , Sextet No.1; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
29
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Popular Classic
Organ Evening
Organ Duet
Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"
29
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven
Chamber Music Evening
Rustam Komachkov; Alexei Goribol
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, , Variations for Cello and Piano on a Theme from Mozart's Opera "The Magic Flute", 12 Variations for Cello and Piano on "See the Conquring Hero comes" from Handels "Judas Maccabeus"
30
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
30
January, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Mahler. Symphony No. 3
Conductor - Zubin Mehta
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Zubin Mehta
Elena Manistina - mezzo-soprano
Mahler
Supported by: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives,
30
January, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
30
January, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Legends of stage.
Pyotr Leshchenko, Leonid Utesov
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Khrennikov; Bogoslovsky; Mokrousov
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia