What's on

01
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Haruma Sato - cello (Japan); Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev - violin (Azerbaijan / Albania / Turkey ); Daniil Kharitonov - piano; Marina Viotti - mezzo-soprano (Switzerland)
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Say: Violin Concerto "1001 Nights in the Harem; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra
Organizers: "Musical Olympus" Foundation
02
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Ensemble Recherche
Vladimir Gorlinsky: Laughing gas (Premiere, 2021); Arturo Corrales: el niño sombra ( , 2008); Enno Poppe: "Schweiß" (Russian Premiere, 2010); Carola Bauckholt: Liebeslied (Russian Premiere, 2010); Emilio Guim: A word of mouth (Premiere of the new version, 2021); Ricardo Eizirik: Junkyard piece Ia (Russian Premiere, 2014/2015); Vladimir Rannev: Variation on a theme by W. A. Mozart (Rondo K.V. 511) (Premiere, 2021)
Supported by: St. Petersburg Government, Goethe institut, Pro Helvetia,
02
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Vocal Evening
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Artem Arutynov - tenor; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Larionov - piano
Verdi; Mascagni; Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bizet; Massenet
03
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Grad Quartet
Grad Quartet
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Belov
Andrey Vanchugov (alto domra)
Alexander Soshnikov (accordion)
Mikhail Mineev - saxophone
Piazzolla: Libertango, Tango "Oblivion"
04
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
05
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Double Violin Concerto
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
07
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
08
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
09
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Ravel. Boléro
Mozart. Piano Concerto No 21
Conductor - Philipp Chizhevsky
Alexei Lubimov - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21; Ravel: Boléro; Scelsi: Four Pieces for Orchestra
09
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Double Bass Music Evening
Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Rostislav Iakovlev - double bass
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Artem Rychagov - double bass; Vladimir Shubin - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Rossini; Rimsky-Korsakov
10
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Vladislav Murtazin
Organ Evening
Boëllmann: Gothic Suite; Pachelbel; Bruns; Bach; Liszt; Franck
10
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Family Stories on Stage and in Life
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Roman Arndt - tenor; Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Sergey Romanov - baritone; Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Nikolay Kamensky - bass; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Ekaterina Zerr - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Valerie Kannt - lute; Nikita Murovshchick - piano; Yulia Grauman - piano; Anna Tadtaeva - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Fedor Fedorov - producer; Dina Orlova - producer; Olga Guseva - producer; Yulia Ruleva - producer; Irina Sharapova - presenter
Donizetti; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Mancini; Caccini; Mozart
11
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
11
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Lukas Geniušas
Piano Recital
Schubert: Allegretto for Piano in C minor, Four Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor
13
June, 2021
5:00 pm, Sun
To the 210th Anniversary of Frederic Chopin
Marathon Concert
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Ivan Alexandrov - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Oleg Weinstein - piano; Galina Zhukova - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Nika Melnikova - piano; Ilya Papoyan - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Pavel Raykerus - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
13
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi, Corelli, Purcell
Golden age Baroque chapel
Alexander Listratov - artistic director and soloist; Lyubov Sharomova - soprano; Anastasia Bondareva - mezzo-soprano
14
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
15
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Dvořák
Martinů
Artem Isaev - oboe; Dmitrii Petrov - violin, viola; Anna Fenster - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No 2; Martinů: , Quartet for oboe, violin, cello and piano
16
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
16
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Joyce DiDonato
Vocal Evening
Joyce DiDonato - mezzo-soprano; Craig Terry - piano
Haydn: "Arianna a Naxos"; Mahler: Five Songs ("Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder", "Ich atmet einen linden Duft", "Liebst du um Schônheit", "Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen", "Um Mitternacht"); Cleopatra; Hasse: "Morte col fiero aspetto" from "Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra"; Handel: ""É Pur così in un giorno...Piangerò la sorte mia" from "Giulio Cesare in Egitto"; Berlioz: Ah!, Ah!, Je vais mourir... Adieu fière cité from "Les Troyens"; Cabaret Songs (Arranged by C.Terry); Giordani: "Caro mio ben"; Parisotti : "Se tu mami"; Rosa: "Star Vicino"; Ellington: (In My) Solitude; La Vie en Rose
Supported by: ,
17
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Conductor - Eliahu Inbal
Conductor - Eliahu Inbal (Israel)
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Avgust Amonov - tenor
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Cancelled concert
17
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky Effect
Conductor - Vladimir Rylov
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture; Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar; Rossini: Overtures from "La Scala di Seta"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Verdi: Overture to "Nabucco"; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Contione
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maria Mironova; Irada Berg
Alexander Malich - presenter
Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"
18
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Jazz Music Evening
Stanislav Chigadaev - piano; Maxim Nekrasov - harmonica ; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Organizers: G. Voskoboynik
19
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Goncharova - soprano; Dmitry Lavrov - baritone
Andreev; Gurilyov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Gounod; Verdi; Puccini
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
20
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
"We Are The Champions"
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
21
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Double Bass Music Evening
Artem Chirkov - double bass; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Iosif Nurdaev - cello; Artem Isaev - oboe; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Sperger: Sonata No. 3 for Double Bass and Piano, Suite for Viola and Piano, Trio for Violin, Viola and Double Bass; Trumpf: Sonatine for Viola and Double Bass "Nach Motiven von J.M.Sperger"; Prokofiev: Ballade, Quintet for Violin, Viola, Oboe, Clarinet and Double Bass
Cancelled concert
22
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Scriabin
To the 150th anniversary of the birth
Peter Laul - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
23
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Undeveloped
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
24
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31; Chopin: Ballade No. 4; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Wagner: Sonata No 3; Liszt
24
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Arseny Mun
Piano Recital
Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1, Barcarole, Sonata No 3; Scriabin; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Mozart: Sonata in F Major
Cancelled concert
25
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
25
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss and Legar
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
Organizers:
26
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Pavel Popov - violin
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Gershwin - Frolov: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasia for violin and orchestra
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
27
June, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Cancelled concert
27
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Cancelled concert
28
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Violin and Piano Music Evening
Tatiana Chulochnikova - violin; Anastasia Dedik - piano
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
29
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Harp Music Evening
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Pyotr Termen
30
June, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Ivan Bessonov
Piano Recital
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Tchaikovsky - Pletnev: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia