What's on

02
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Soviet and Hollywood Best Soundtrack
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Timur Fedorov
Ivan Chernobaev
Nikolai Ryzhov
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Elena Danik - saxophone; Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Organizers: MarimbaMix Production Agency
03
May, 2021
3:00 pm, Mon
Violin Music Evening
Matvey Blumin - violin; Alexandr Osminin - piano
Fedor Belugin - presenter
Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust", ; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection", Melody; Paganini: "La campanella"
Organizers:
03
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Scriabin
To the 150th anniversary of the birth
Peter Laul - piano
Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand, Two Impromptu, 24 Preludes, , Mazurkas, Fantasia
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Martinů: Variations on Rossini's Theme
05
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Konevets Quartet Ensemble
"Konevets Quartet"
Artistic director - Igor Dmitriev
Maxim Mostovoy (tenor)
Julian Danshin (tenor)
Evgeny Gusin (baritone)
06
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
08
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
10
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Anita Ozheshkovskaya (violin)
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Nadezhda Sergeeva (viola)
Ilya Izmailov (cello)
Mikhail Kasheutov - guitar; Ignat Khlobystyn - flute
Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango", Tango "Oblivion"
11
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Tango close-up
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Jose Mestre; Pelecis; Piazzolla; Rodriguez
11
May, 2021
10:30 pm, Tue
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
12
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Vocal Evening
Pavel Shmulevich - bass; Olga Trifonova - soprano; Anna Kantor - piano
Glinka; Borodin; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
12
May, 2021
10:30 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
13
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Opina Pustyn Choir
Artistic director - Alexander Semenov
Organizers: Khaprov V.
14
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Dmitry Myachin
Piano Recital
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major; Chopin: Two Nocturnes; Schubert: Two Impromptu
15
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Lucas Debargue - piano (France); David Castro-Balbi - violin; Alexandre Castro-Balbi - cello
Faure: Piano Trio in D minor; Debargue: Piano Trio; Ravel: Trio in A Minor
16
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Harp and Violin Music Evening
Nadezhda Sergeeva - harp; David Ardukhanyan - violin
17
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Maria Fedotova - flute; Lev Klychkov - violin; Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Vladimir Volkov - double bass; Vitaly Pogosyan - duduk; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Vladislav Pesin - piano; Vadim Bondarenko - harpsichord; Elena Serova
Telemann; J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Bartók; Akhunov
18
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Chopin
Oleg Weinstein - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65, Sonata No 3, , Polonaise in f-sharp minor, op 44
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
19
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
20
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Piano Recital
Haydn; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Liszt: "Consolations"; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Gershwin: Three Preludes
22
May, 2021
4:00 pm, Sat
"Step Forward" Festival
Wind Quintet
Oleg Pogudin - tenor; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Alexander Rubinov - piano; Andrey Telkov - piano; Yulia Piven - piano; Victoria Rau - piano; Nikita Tikhomirov - piano; Alexei Stepanov - piano; Tatiana Bulgakova - piano; Ludub Ochirov - piano
Dvořák; Mozart; Medtner; Schumann; Albéniz
Organizers: Step Foward! International Festival
22
May, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Spain
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin; Olga Chapkevich - harp
Elgar: Sevilliana for orchestra; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; de Falla: Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Sarasate: Carmen Concert Fantasy; Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
23
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexander Bolotin
Piano Recital
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
24
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Saint-Saëns
Ravel
Fauré
Peter Laul - piano; Argine Stepanian - violin; Boris Andrianov - cello
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Saint-Sans: Sonata No 2 for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Trio in A Minor; Faure: Piano Quartet No 1; Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
26
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Bach, Stravinsky, Mendelssohn
Ensemble of the St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Anna Zilberbord - violin
J.-S. Bach; Stravinsky: Concerto for Chamber Orchestra in E-flat major "Dumbarton Oaks"; Mendelssohn
27
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
"An invitation to dance"
Denis Shapovalov - cello; Alexander Vershinin - piano
Schubert: Ländlers; Popper; Rachmaninoff: , Polka; Debussy: Valse; Kreisler: Two Waltzes; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1; Chopin; Granados: Spanish Dance
Cancelled concert
28
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
29
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Anniversary Evening
Andrey Kazakov, his students and friends
Andrey Kazakov - clarinet; Dmitry Lupachev - clarinet; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Egor Bobnev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Vladislav Zaporozhets - clarinet; Damir Valiev - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Evgeny Kultygin - clarinet; Stanislav Skornyakov - clarinet; Anna Ter-Abramyan - clarinet; Dina Roynberg - piano; Pavel Elyashevich - piano; Elena Serova - piano
Irina Sukhova - violin; Victoria Misailidi - violin; Tatiana Kozub - violin; Dmitry Platonov - viola; Ruslan Nabiyev - cello; Artem Chirkov - double bass
Mozart; Weber; Glinka; Bruch; Debussy; Stravinsky; Poulenc; Widmann
31
May, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Wagner: Sonata No 3; Wagner - Gould: Siegfried Idyll; Tchaikovsky: Six Pieces op. 51; Liszt
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia