What's on

01
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Teodor Curentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Godin - tenor; Nikolai Mazaev - bass
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite
02
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Aylen Pritchin
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No 8
05
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
06
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Puccini; Verdi: Quartet; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
07
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Lucas Debargue
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor; Faure: Barcarolle No. 3 in G flat major, Ballade in F sharp major; Scriabin: Sonata No 4, Fantasia in B minor
08
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Glinka
Rimsky-Korsakov
Borodin
Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Tchaikovsky: Festival Coronation March; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glinka: Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
10
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Elgar, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky
Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
11
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood Music Marathon"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film, Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt: Music from the "Forrest Gamp"; Silvestri; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Organizers:
12
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
To the 100th Anniversary of the birth of Astor Piazzolla
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano; Denis Sedov - bass
13
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Une vie damour"
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev
Nikolai Ryzhov
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
J.-S. Bach; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen", Bizet Seguidilla and Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Rimsky-Korsakov
14
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Fantasy on folk Themes
Conductor - Igor Manasherov
Rinat Shakirov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Kamarinskaya; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2; Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1
15
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Igor Butman and Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Igor Butman - saxophone; Emmet Cohen - piano; Alan Harris - guitar; Fatine - vocal
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
17
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Vyacheslav Zmeu
Andreev; Brahms; Bartók
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
19
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mozart, R.Strauss
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello\; Andrei Dogadin - viola
Mozart: Symphony No. 39; R. Strauss: "Don Quixote", fantastic variations on a Theme of Knightly Character
21
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Shostakovich
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmirty Darov - baritone
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River, Chior from Music for the Tragedy by Sophocles "Oedipus Rex", "The Destruction of Sennacherib" for Choir and Orchestra (to a text by George Byron), Joshua for soloists, chorus and orchestra (to an Old Testament text adapted by Modest Musorgsky); Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
22
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
"Basiani" Choir
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
Cancelled concert
23
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Mozart: Fantasia in major, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor, Sonata in A Major KV 331, Piano Sonata in B Major, Fantasia and Sonata in C minor KV 475/457
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
24
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mahler: "Blumine"; Schubert: Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"
26
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Sergei Pechatin - cello; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Andrei Kuniavskii - basoon
Mozart: Symphony No 32 (Overture in the Italian Style); Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
27
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
J.S. Bach
TOP-10
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Fantasia in G major, Chorale Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir", organ Concerto No. 1 in G Major, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Prelude and Fugue in C major
30
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
31
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
Cancelled concert
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia