What's on

06
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Puccini; Verdi: Quartet; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
06
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
07
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Lucas Debargue
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor; Faure: Barcarolle No. 3 in G flat major, Ballade in F sharp major; Scriabin: Sonata No 4, Fantasia in B minor
07
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
07
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Denis Gonchar - viola; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
08
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Glinka
Rimsky-Korsakov
Borodin
Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Tchaikovsky: Festival Coronation March; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glinka: Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
08
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Organizers:
08
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Vassilly Gerello
Vocal Evening
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
10
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Elgar, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky
Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
10
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Brahms and Scriabin
Piano Recital
Yulia Stadler - piano
Scriabin: Poems
11
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood Music Marathon"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film, Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt: Music from the "Forrest Gamp"; Silvestri; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Organizers:
11
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Schubert. "Winterreise"
Vocal Evening
Yaroslav Petryanik - baritone; Nikolaus Rexroth - piano
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
Cancelled concert
12
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
To the 100th Anniversary of the birth of Astor Piazzolla
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano; Denis Sedov - bass
12
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia