What's on

01
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Teodor Curentzis
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Godin - tenor; Nikolai Mazaev - bass
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite
01
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Chopin and Schumann
Piano Recital
Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Chopin: Four Ballades; Schumann: , Carnaval
02
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Aylen Pritchin
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No 8
02
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Sepia
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Desyatnikov; Akhunov; Schubert - Mahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Martynov: "Unfinished Schubert Quintet"
03
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Aylen Pritchin - violin; Lukas Geniušas - piano
04
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
"Passione"
Organizers: Al Group Producer Center
05
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
05
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
06
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Puccini; Verdi: Quartet; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
06
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
07
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Lucas Debargue
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor; Faure: Barcarolle No. 3 in G flat major, Ballade in F sharp major; Scriabin: Sonata No 4, Fantasia in B minor
07
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
07
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Denis Gonchar - viola; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
08
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Glinka
Rimsky-Korsakov
Borodin
Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Tchaikovsky: Festival Coronation March; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glinka: Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
08
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Organizers:
08
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Vassilly Gerello
Vocal Evening
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
10
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Elgar, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky
Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
10
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Brahms and Scriabin
Piano Recital
Yulia Stadler - piano
Scriabin: Poems
11
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood Music Marathon"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film, Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt: Music from the "Forrest Gamp"; Silvestri; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Organizers:
11
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Schubert. "Winterreise"
Vocal Evening
Yaroslav Petryanik - baritone
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
Cancelled concert
12
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
To the 100th Anniversary of the birth of Astor Piazzolla
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano; Denis Sedov - bass
12
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
13
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
"Une vie damour"
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev
Nikolai Ryzhov
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
J.-S. Bach; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen", Bizet Seguidilla and Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Rimsky-Korsakov
14
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Fantasy on folk Themes
Conductor - Igor Manasherov
Rinat Shakirov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Kamarinskaya; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2; Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1
14
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Borodin and Rimsky-Korsakov
Elina Drukh (violin)
Sandra Patrikeeva (violin)
Tatiana Tutynina (cello)
Anna Shulgina - soprano; Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Pavel Shmulevich - bass; Miroslav Molchanov - bass; Anna Kantor - piano; Semyon Markov - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
14
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Spain
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Radyukevich - guitar
Granados; Rodriguez; de Falla; Saint-Sans; Rossini; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Shostakovich
15
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
Igor Butman and Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Igor Butman - saxophone; Emmet Cohen - piano; Alan Harris - guitar; Fatine - vocal
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
15
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Fedor Abaza and Daria Abaza
Piano Duet
Shostakovich
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
16
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Banevich
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Natalia Kraevsky - soprano ; Oleg Weinstein - piano
17
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Vyacheslav Zmeu
Andreev; Brahms; Bartók
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Oleg Weinstein - piano; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Dmitry Stopichev - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3; Dvořák: Piano Quintet
19
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mozart, R.Strauss
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello\; Andrei Dogadin - viola
Mozart: Symphony No. 39; R. Strauss: "Don Quixote", fantastic variations on a Theme of Knightly Character
19
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Boccherini: Minuet; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Gardel: Tango (from "Scent of woman"); Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango
20
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Vadim Palmov
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Rondo in G major, Sonata No 27, Sonata No. 31, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Waltzes
21
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Shostakovich
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmirty Darov - baritone
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River, Chior from Music for the Tragedy by Sophocles "Oedipus Rex", "The Destruction of Sennacherib" for Choir and Orchestra (to a text by George Byron), Joshua for soloists, chorus and orchestra (to an Old Testament text adapted by Modest Musorgsky); Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
21
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Maria Bayankina
Vocal Evening
Maria Bayankina - soprano; Irina Soboleva - piano
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
22
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Mon
"Basiani" Choir
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Italy
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"; Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
23
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Mozart: Fantasia in major, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor, Sonata in A Major KV 331, Piano Sonata in B Major, Fantasia and Sonata in C minor KV 475/457
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
23
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings
24
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mahler: "Blumine"; Schubert: Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"
24
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Opera vs Operetta
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Efim Zavalny - baritone; Rebekka Magomedova - piano
Verdi; Puccini; Leoncavallo; Kálmán; Lehár; Strauss
25
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Reportage
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde
26
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Sergei Pechatin - cello; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Andrei Kuniavskii - basoon
Mozart: Symphony No 32 (Overture in the Italian Style); Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
26
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Dobranoch Ensemble
Balkan and Jewish Folk Music
Dobranotch Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Dmitry Khramtsov
Ilya Gindin (clarinet)
Grogory Spiridonov (trombone)
Maxim Karpychev (saxophone)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Alexei Stepanov (tuba)
Roman Shinder (banjo)
Organizers:
27
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
J.S. Bach
TOP-10
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Fantasia in G major, Chorale Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir", organ Concerto No. 1 in G Major, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Prelude and Fugue in C major
27
March, 2021
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - vocal, reciter; Ilia Dyakov - violin; Alexei Nazarov - clarinet
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
27
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sat
Sleep of reason ...
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Miroslav Molchanov - bass; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Ekaterina Kommer - soprano; Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Alidzhon Gaforov - tenor; Daria Pronina - soprano
Alexander Larionov - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Nikita Murovshchick - piano; Nikita Arkhipov - piano; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Dina Orlova - producer; Olga Guseva - producer; Yulia Ruleva - producer; Irina Sharapova - presenter
Gounod; Verdi: Otello
28
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Harpsichord Music Evening
Dmitry Zubov - harpsichord
Sweelinck; Couperin; J.-S. Bach
29
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Mon
Beethoven
Anna Shakina - piano; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano
30
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Tue
30
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Soloist - Vladimir Samsonov
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Vladimir Popov - artistic director and soloist; Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
31
March, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
Cancelled concert
31
March, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
Piano Fantasia Evening
Alexander Pirozhenko
Schubert: Fantasia for Piano in C major "Grazer"; Mendelssohn: Fantasie in F sharp minor; Schumann; Chopin: Fantasie in f moll; Liszt; Rachmaninoff: Five Pieces-Fantasies for Piano
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia