What's on

01
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Russian Waltzs
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Waltz from Raymonda; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Gavrilin; Prokofiev: Big Waltz and The Clock from "Cinderella"; Schnittke: Waltz from "Air Crew"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
01
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Vocal Evening
Anna Mironova - soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - bass-baritone; Evgenia Dumnich - piano
02
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
03
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
"Victory Orchestra"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Oxana Krupnova - soprano; Irina Mataeva - soprano; Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Kizhaev: "Necklace" ("Fortuneteller"); Gavrilin: "Holyday" from "House on the road" ballet suite; Bernstein: Overture from "Candide"; Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1; Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Kalvarsky: "Sunny"; Gavrilin
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
03
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
04
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
05
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist; Gregory Siyatvinda - reciter; Olga Smirnova - reciter; Andrei Merzlikin - reciter
06
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Coppélia
Excerpts from ballet
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Delibes: "Coppélia", excerpts from ballet music
Cancelled concert
06
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Soloist - Yuri Bashmet
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Grieg: From Holberg's Time; Schumann: Piece in Folk Style for Viola and Piano; Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Serenade for string orchestra
06
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
07
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Shostakovich; Kálmán
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
07
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
English Music Evening
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, 'Les Illuminations'' for high voice and strings; Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"
Cancelled concert
08
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
08
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
"Voices of Academia"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Cancelled concert
09
December, 2020
5:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
09
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Vocal Evening
Bogdan Volkov - tenor ; Alexei Goribol - piano
Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle; Tchaikovsky
Cancelled concert
11
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Popular Symphony Miniatures Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite, "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltz; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka,
11
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Guitar Music Evening
Dmitry Voronin - guitar; Alexandra Voronina - piano
Villa-Lobos; Rodrigo; Piazzolla; Granados; Voronin
12
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Nikolai Lugansky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; R. Strauss: "Metamorphosen", Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
13
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Soloists - Boris Berezovsky, Nikita Borisoglebsky, Alexander Rudin Concert without conductor
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
13
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Classic in Jazz
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
Gasan Bagirov (guitar)
Alexey Shikhov
Marina Rybakova (piano)
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Tchaikovsky; Bagirov
14
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
I am Wife of Genius
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Svetlana Kryuchkova; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Sergey Barkovskaya
Organizers: "Musical Opening" Creative Center
14
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor
15
December, 2020
2:00 pm, Tue
16
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Legends of Popular Music
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Alexander Golikov (trumpet)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Ivan Vasiliev (trumpet)
Sergey Zavarykin (trumpet)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Dmitri Krylov (trombone)
Vladimir Pavlychenko (percussion)
Jackson: Dont Stop Til You Get Enough, Jam, Bad, Stranger In Moscow, You Are Not Alone, The Way You Make Me Feel, Smooth Criminal, Black or White, Billie Jean, Thriller, The Earth Song; Earth, wind & fire: In The Stone; Wonder: Superstition; Bee Gees: Stayin Alive; Boney M.: Sunny; Newley: Feeling good; Braun: I Got You; Parker: Ghostbusters; The Beatles: Back in the USSR; Royal crown revue: Cuban Pete
16
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
17
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (harpsichord)
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet, "Histoire du Tango"
19
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Nikolai Lugansky
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30, Sonata No 32; Debussy: "Estampes"; Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
19
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Anna Schyulkina - flute; Anna Zilberbord; Arseny Mun; Ilia Kozlov; Alexey Osipov; Alisa Sadikova; Sergei Redkin; Arseny Alexeev; Ivan Sendetsky; Timofei Kalmykov; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya; Oleg Weinstein; Natalia Matrenina; Irina Timofeeva
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No 3 "Ballade", ; Faure; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Paganini: "La campanella"
20
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Guitar Music Evening
Elena Lebedeva - guitar
Albéniz; Ravel; Tárrega; Gardel; Piazzolla
21
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Soloist - Alexander Chance countertenor Christmas Concert
"Pratum Integrum" Ensemble
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Telemann: Suite in A major; Vivaldi: Salve regina for voice, strings and basso continuo; Corelli: Christmas Concerto
Cancelled concert
21
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano
Handel: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major
Cancelled concert
22
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Debussy. Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Ravel. Boléro
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Haydn: Symphony No 104; Debussy: Two Nocturnes: Nuages, Fêtes, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Boléro
22
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
22
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Christmas Stars
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Weinstein - piano; Andrey Demidov - balalayka
Gershwin; Mancini; Piazzolla; Dunaevsky; Tariverdiev
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Cancelled concert
23
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Rimsky-Korsakov. "Christmas Eve"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Alexander Gerasimov ; Olesya Petrova; Nikolai Yemtsov; Efim Zavalny; Alexander Timchenko; Miroslav Molchanov; Savva Khastaev; Anastasia Nekrasova; Olga Shokel; Kira Loginova
Alyona Ivanova - producer; Rebekka Magomedova - piano
Organizers: "Open Art" Production FES Cultural Development Foundation
23
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Oleg Weinstein - piano; Nadezhda Rezheninova - piano
Chopin; Strauss; Dvořák; Tchaikovsky; Tariverdiev; Gavrilin
24
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Glazunov, Weinberg, Myaskovsky, Rääts
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glazunov: Theme and Variations for String Orchestra; Weinberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1
24
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Vocal Evening
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Pelageya Kurennaya - soprano; Anna Bondar-Mikhailova - soprano; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Parshin - tenor; Artem Arutynov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Ivan Sizov - baritone
Irina Sharapova - presenter; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Aleksandra Shilko - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Anatoly Stepanov - piano; Fedor Fedorov - producer; Dina Orlova - producer; Yulia Ruleva - producer
Mozart; Rossini; Donizetti; Strauss; Kálmán; Bernstein; Weill; Dunaevsky
26
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Christmas Jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
26
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Sat
Violin Music Evening
Matvey Blumin - violin; Alexandr Osminin - piano
Brahms: , ; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Paganini: "La campanella"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Wieniawski; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
Organizers:
26
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Violin Music Evening
Matvey Blumin - violin; Alexandr Osminin - piano
Brahms: , ; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Paganini: "La campanella"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Wieniawski; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
Organizers:
27
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
27
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Christmas Organ Concert
J.-S. Bach: Choral Prelude Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her, Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude"; Wagner: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde, "Bridal Procession" from II act of "Lohengrin", ; Taneyev; Grechaninov: ,
28
December, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
28
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
L'Italia e Sanremo
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Supported by: Italian Consulate General, "Edizioni Musicali Wicky",
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
29
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
30
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
30
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Cancelled concert
31
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Thur
Cancelled concert
31
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Cancelled concert
31
December, 2020
3:00 pm, Thur
New Year Concert
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Cancelled concert
31
December, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
New Year Concert
Strauss; Lehár; Kálmán; Piazzolla
Cancelled concert
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia