What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
November 2020
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Chizhik Jazz Quartet
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Viktor Savich - bas-guitar
Pyotr Miheev - percussion
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: , Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, ; Vivaldi: Àðèÿ "Gelido in ogni Vena" from "Farnace", Aria "S'a voi Penso, o Luci Belle" from "Scanderbeg"
02 November, Monday 7:00 pm
Bessonov Brothers
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Daniil Bessonov - violin
Nikita Bessonov - violin
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, Waltzes; Mozart: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor; Saint-Sa¸ns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of “Carmen”; Paganini - Kreisler: "La campanella"; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Tchaikovsky: Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Elgar: “Salut d’amour”; Wieniawski; Paganini: Caprice No 13; I.Bessonov: Waltz Trio; Gade: Jalousie tango
03 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Ekaterina Tarasova - violin
Alexey Osipov - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio "In Memory Of The Great Artist"; Rachmaninoff: Trio Élègiaque "In Memory of a Great Artist"
04 November, Wednesday 3:00 pm
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano
Oleg Mitsov - tenor
Petr Gaydukov - tenor
Togriy Bazhakin - bass-baritone
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord
Yulij Tofan - flute
Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Nikolay Popov
Varvara Soboleva
Konstantin Kozlov
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
04 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Alexei Zhilin - cello
Inga Dzektser - piano
05 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Ilia Papoian
Piano Recital
Schumann: Arabesque, Kreisleriana; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12; Medtner: , Sonata-Reminiscenza; Ravel: La valse
07 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Northern Sinfonietta"
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Britten: Simple Symphony; Bartók: Divertisment; Britten; Elgar
09 November, Monday 7:00 pm
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
11 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Violin Music Evening
Maria Shalgina - violin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
12 November, Thursday 6:00 pm
"National Collection" Festival
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
"Four Quintet"
Evgeny Petrov - button accordion
Georgy Nefedov - babalaika
Vladimir Kovpaev - domra-bass
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Lev Klychkov
Ilia Kozlov
Artem Chirkov
Alexander Boldachev (Russia-Switzerland)
Mikhail Dzyudze
Georgy Nefedov
Maxim Rubtsov
Veronika Kozhukharova
Vitaly Pogosyan
Ilya Gindin
Mikhail Totsky
Veronika Praded
Dimitry Khristov
Peyo Peev
Varvara Kotova
Irina Krutova
Rameau; Vivaldi; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Albéniz
13 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Dobranoch Ensemble
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clerinet, saxophone
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Roman Shinder - banjo
15 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Peter Laul
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: English Suite No 2; Schumann: , Novelette No 1, Novelette No 8; Brahms: Sonata No. 3
17 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Ivan Stolbov - clarinet
Ryu Hee Yoon - violin (South Korea)
Kim Ja Ran - piano (South Korea)
18 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Young Ñlassics" Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
19 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Vocal Evening
To the 180th Anniversary of the birth of Tchaikovsky
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Anna Kantor - piano
21 November, Saturday 3:00 pm
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Andrey Gugnin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Shore: "Childhood memories" for piano and symphony orchestra
21 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Maxim Fedotov - violin
Galina Petrova - piano
Tartini - Kreisler; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Shostakovich; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
24 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Glass. "American Four Seasons"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic direcor and soloist
25 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Cello Music Evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Anna Rychkova - piano
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Glazunov; Schumann; Martinů; Hindemith
26 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Vocal Evening
Irina Sharapova - comments
Vivaldi: "Griselda"; Rossini: "La donna del lago"; Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"; Mascagni: "L’amico Fritz"; Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"
27 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Anna Sheludko
Piano Recital
Beethoven: 32 Variations; Chopin: Variations Brilliante; Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses; Schumann: The Variations on the name "ABEGG"; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
28 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
“We are the Champions”
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
29 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Arkady Ivannikov
Guitar Music Evening
Purcell: Two Grounds
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»