What's on

01
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
01
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Chizhik Jazz Quartet
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Pyotr Miheev (percussion)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: , Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, ; Vivaldi: "Gelido in ogni Vena" from "Farnace", Aria "S'a voi Penso, o Luci Belle" from "Scanderbeg"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Bessonov Brothers
Ivan Bessonov - piano; Daniil Bessonov - violin; Nikita Bessonov - violin
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, Waltzes; Mozart: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen; Paganini - Kreisler: "La campanella"; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Tchaikovsky: Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Elgar: Salut damour; Wieniawski; Paganini: Caprice No 13; I.Bessonov: Waltz Trio; Gade: Jalousie tango
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
03
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
03
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Alexey Osipov - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio "In Memory Of The Great Artist"; Rachmaninoff: Trio Élègiaque "In Memory of a Great Artist"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
04
November, 2020
3:00 pm, Wed
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva; Konstantin Kozlov
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Alexei Zhilin - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
05
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital
Schumann: Arabesque, Kreisleriana; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12; Medtner: , Sonata-Reminiscenza; Ravel: La valse
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
06
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Closing of the 11th International Festival of Chamber Artists and Ensembles "Silver Lyre"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violiin; Yana Ivanilova - soprano
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Concerto for two Violins and Strings in A major, Concerto for two Violins and Strings in D minor, MotetMotet "In furore iustissimae irae" for Soprano, Strings and Continuo, O qui coeli terraeque serenitas for Soprano and Strings, Aria of Costanza "Ombre Vane" from "Griselda", Aria of Vagaus "Armatae face et anguibus" from "Juditha triumphans"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
06
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
07
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Vladimir Jurowski
State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia "Evgeny Svetlanov"
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, "Götterdämmerung", excerpts; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
07
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"Northern Sinfonietta"
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Britten: Simple Symphony; Bartók: Divertisment; Britten; Elgar
08
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
08
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Dances for four Hands
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Grieg: Norwegian Dances; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Hungarian Dances
Cancelled concert
09
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
World Stars of Russian Opera
St.Petersburg vs Moscow
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Anna Aglatova - soprano; Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano; Elena Stikhina - soprano; Oleg Dolgov - tenor; Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone; Alexei Tikhomirov - bass
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Offenbach; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Handel; Puccini: Aria Donna non vidi mai from "Manon Lescaut" (Des Grieux); Verdi; Puccini: Cio-Cio San aria from "Madama Butterfly"; Borodin; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Verdi: Duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from "Don Carlos"; Tchaikovsky: Introduction from "Pique Dame"; Verdi: Aria "O don fatale..." of Eboli from "Don Carlos"; Bizet; Vivaldi: Aria "Siam navi" of Aminta from "L'Olimpiade"; Verdi: Aria of Montfort from "The Sicilian Vespers"; Puccini: Tosca Aria, "Tosca"; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Puccini: Calaf aria, "Turandot"; Verdi: Duet of count di Luna and Leonora from "Il Trovatore"
Organizers: "Kultura ryadom"
09
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
10
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Beethoven
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Peter Laul - piano
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 2, Piano Concerto No 3, Symphony No.2
10
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Mzia Nioradze
Vocal Evening
Mzia Nioradze - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Gluck; Rossini; Verdi; Cilèa; Thomas; Ravel; Bizet; Saint-Sans
Cancelled concert
11
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
11
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Violin Music Evening
Maria Shalgina - violin; Oleg Weinstein - piano
12
November, 2020
6:00 pm, Thur
"National Collection" Festival
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
"Four Quintet"
Evgeny Petrov (button accordion)
Georgy Nefedov (babalaika)
Vladimir Kovpaev (domra-bass)
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
Lev Klychkov; Ilia Kozlov; Artem Chirkov; Alexander Boldachev (Russia-Switzerland); Mikhail Dzyudze; Georgy Nefedov; Maxim Rubtsov; Veronika Kozhukharova; Vitaly Pogosyan; Ilya Gindin; Mikhail Totsky; Veronika Praded; Dimitry Khristov; Peyo Peev; Varvara Kotova; Irina Krutova
Rameau; Vivaldi; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Albéniz
Organizers: "Ornament" Foundation
13
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Bach and Jazz
Yulia Glazkova - organ
13
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Dobranoch Ensemble
Organizers: Dobranoch Ensemble
14
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Igor Butman and Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Igor Butman - saxophone
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
Cancelled concert
14
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
14
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn; Sarasate; Rachmaninoff; Khachaturian ; Monti; Piazzolla
Cancelled concert
15
November, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Legends about Beauty, Friendship and Love
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Nikolai Burov - presenter
Pelecis: "Blooming Jasmine"; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites
15
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Peter Laul
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: English Suite No 2; Schumann: , Novelette No 1, Novelette No 8; Brahms: Sonata No. 3
17
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Soloist - Max Cenčić countertenor
Max Cenčić - countertenor
Organizers: "RusConcert"
Cancelled concert
17
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Ivan Stolbov - clarinet; Ryu Hee Yoon - violin (South Korea); Kim Ja Ran - piano (South Korea)
Organizers: The Consulate General of Korea in St. Petersburg
18
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
In Memoriam
Piano Recital
Lev Vinocour - piano
Liszt: "La lugubre gondola"; Beethoven: Sonata No. 12; Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 1; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Variations on a Theme of Corelli
18
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Organizers: "Young lassics" Chamber Orchestra
19
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
To Pyotr Tchaikovsky
David Goloschekin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello; Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Peter Laul - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano, Violin, Vocal and Chamber Music
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
19
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Vocal Evening To the 180th Anniversary of the birth of Tchaikovsky
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Anna Kantor - piano
20
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
20
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Pavel Raykerus
Piano Recital
Liszt: , , Polonaise in C minor, Spanish Rhapsody
Cancelled concert
21
November, 2020
3:00 pm, Sat
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Andrey Gugnin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Shore: "Childhood memories" for piano and symphony orchestra
Supported by: , ,
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
21
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Maxim Fedotov - violin; Galina Petrova - piano
Tartini - Kreisler; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Shostakovich; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
22
November, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Songs without Words
Conductor - Andrey Danilov
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Sibelius: Romance for String Orchestra in C major; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; Tchaikovsky: Melody
22
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Gershwin
Bach
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Aleksei Ivanov
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Handel: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor; Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
23
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
24
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
25
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Cello Music Evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Glazunov; Schumann; Martinů; Hindemith
26
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Vocal Evening
Irina Sharapova - comments
Vivaldi: "Griselda"; Rossini: "La donna del lago"; Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"; Mascagni: "Lamico Fritz"; Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"
27
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
27
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Anna Sheludko
Piano Recital
Beethoven: 32 Variations; Chopin: Variations Brilliante; Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses; Schumann: The Variations on the name "ABEGG"; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
28
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"; Brahms: Symphony No 1
29
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Movie Music
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Timur Fedorov
Nikolai Ryzhov
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Alexander Malich - presenter
Morricone: "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo" Suite from Music from films; Mancini: Music from "The Pink Panther", "Moon River"; Williams: Music from the "Star Wars"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Petrov: Music from "Amphibian Man", Music from "Office Romance"; Mokrousov: Music from "The Elusive Avengers"; Gladkov: Composition on "Gentlemen of Fortune" Theme
29
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
30
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Opera Gala
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone; Evelina Smolina - soprano; Alexei Tatarintsev - tenor; Evgenia Muravieva - soprano
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Gorislavas Aria from "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Rimsky-Korsakov: , Lullaby of the Volkhova from "Sadko"; Borodin: Konchackovna's Cavatina from "Prince Igor", , Duet of Vladimir and Konchakovna from "Prince Igor"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, ; Verdi: Duet of Amelia and Renato from "Un ballo in maschera"; Bizet: Entr`acte Act III from "Carmen"; Gounod: Poison Aria of Julietta from "Roméo et Juliette", ; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Delibes: "Flower Duet" from "Lakmé"; Mozart: Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni"; Verdi: , Quartet from "Rigoletto"
Organizers: "Open Art" Production FES Cultural Development Foundation
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours (from July 3 to August 29): 12 am to 7 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office is closed from July 3 to August 30
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia