What's on

01
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Freddie Cadena
Youth Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Freddie Cadena
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Sarasate: "Navarra"; Tchaikovsky: Grande Serenade; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Organizers:
01
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
The Soul of Duduk
Argishty - duduk, persian ney (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Yuri Lebedev - percussion; Olga Pakhomova - cello
Argishty; Tariverdiev; Schubert
02
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Piano Concerto No. 5, Symphony No.5
02
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
02
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss Gala
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Cancelled concert
03
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Isaak Dunayevsky
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Evgenia Muravieva - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"
04
October, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Who plays in the orchestra?
Conductor - Vasily Yurkevich
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Neapolitan Dance from the Swan Lake, Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, ; Trojan: Serenade Frog for Trombone and Orchestra; Fučík: "The Old Grumbler" for bassoon and orchestra; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra; Prokofiev: , Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
04
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
04
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Partita for clavier No 1; Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"; Scriabin; Beethoven
07
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
07
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Flamenco space
Valery Chakon - flamenco guitar; Ksenia Chakon - cajon, palmas, percussion
08
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensamble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi; Mozart
09
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart and Brahms
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: German Dances, Piano Concerto No. 23; Brahms: Symphony No. 3
09
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
David Oistrakh Quartet
David Oistrakh Quartet
Rodion Petrov (violin)
Fedor Belugin (viola)
Beethoven: String Quartet No 8; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9; Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Cancelled concert
10
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Soloist - Mikhail Pletnev
Russian National Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Saint-Sans: Piano Concerto No 2
10
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Perpetuum mobile of Andrey Petrov
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Irina Savelieva - viola; Anton Andreev - cello; Kirill Ziborov - double bass
11
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead" Symphonic Poem, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphony No 1
11
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Vocal Evening
Alexandra Durseneva; Vladimir Slobodyan
Glinka: "A Farewell to Saint Petersburg"; Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle
Cancelled concert
12
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Final of XIV Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Petrov: Russia of Bells, fantasy for Orchestra on Mussorgsky's theme
12
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
"Chopin's Metamorphoses"
Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Artem Teklyk (percussion)
Chopin: Waltzes, Etudes, Nocturnes, Preludes, Mazurkas
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
13
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Andrey Petrov
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Ilya Ioff - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Petrov: "Master and Magarita" Symphony-Fantasy, Violin Concerto
13
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Elena Serova - piano; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Lev Mikhailovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
14
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
"Moz-Art"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"
15
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Baroque. Source of Joy
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
J.-S. Bach: Sarabande from Sonata No 2 for Violin solo, Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude", , Motet "Jesu, meine Freude"; Schein: "Israelis Bruennlein"Schein" (excerpts)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
16
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Cancelled concert
17
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Johann Strauss II
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Kiss" waltz, , "Acceleration" waltz, "Light blood" polka, "Waves of the Danube" waltz, "Enjoy life" waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube
17
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"Romantics of St.Petersburg"
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Olga Shkultina - folk voice; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Schwartz; Gavrilin
18
October, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About Pyotr Tchaikovsky, his best friend and their symphonys
Conductor - Vladislav Karklin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, "Fatum", Overture-Fantasia, Symphony No 4; Dargomyzhsky
Cancelled concert
18
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Ba-ROCK-co in Organ
Dmitrii Ushakov - organ
21
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
22
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
23
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
23
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
24
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Opening of the 20th International Conservatory Week Festival
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Rudzey
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Capriccio of Four; Ekimov: "The Lord Reign"; Brahms: Love-Song Waltzes
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
25
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
26
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Robert Schumann
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Peter Laul - piano
Schumann: Manfred, Overture, Piano Concerto,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Cancelled concert
27
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
The 20th International Conservatory Week Festival
Eugenia Sadovnikova (violin)
Piano Trio
Marina Beschastnykh (violin)
Andrei Efimovskii
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Ilya Izmailov (cello)
Maria Lyudko - soprano; Alexandra Rzhavtseva - harp; Ilya Papoyan - piano; Igor Karzov - french horn; Margarita Glukhova - piano; Elena Serova; Vladislav Federov; Alexander Vasiliev; Nika Melnikova
28
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Veniamin Basner
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Josef Raiskin - presenter
Basner
28
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
29
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
"Solo for Soprano and Orchestra"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Gounod; Delibes; Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
29
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
The 20th International Conservatory Week Festival
Boris Andrianov - cello; Peter Laul - piano
Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Franck: Sonata for Cello and Piano
30
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Opening of the 11th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Haydn: Symphony No 82 "The Bear"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven and Richard Strauss
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Beethoven: Symphony No 8; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
31
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
PetRo Duet
Rachmaninoff: Three Pieces for two Pianos op. 11, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos; Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff: "Llullaby"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2 for Two Pianos
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia