What's on

30
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Opening of the 11th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Haydn: Symphony No 82 "The Bear"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven and Richard Strauss
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Beethoven: Symphony No 8; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
31
October, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
PetRo Duet
Rachmaninoff: Three Pieces for two Pianos op. 11, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos; Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff: "Llullaby"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2 for Two Pianos
01
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
01
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Chizhik Jazz Quartet
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Pyotr Miheev (percussion)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: , Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker; Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, ; Vivaldi: "Gelido in ogni Vena" from "Farnace", Aria "S'a voi Penso, o Luci Belle" from "Scanderbeg"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Bessonov Brothers
Ivan Bessonov - piano; Daniil Bessonov - violin; Nikita Bessonov - violin
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, Waltzes; Mozart: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen; Paganini - Kreisler: "La campanella"; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Tchaikovsky: Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Elgar: Salut damour; Wieniawski; Paganini: Caprice No 13; I.Bessonov: Waltz Trio; Gade: Jalousie tango
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
03
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
03
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Alexey Osipov - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio "In Memory Of The Great Artist"; Rachmaninoff: Trio Élègiaque "In Memory of a Great Artist"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
04
November, 2020
3:00 pm, Wed
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva; Konstantin Kozlov
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Alexei Zhilin - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
05
November, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital
Schumann: Arabesque, Kreisleriana; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12; Medtner: , Sonata-Reminiscenza; Ravel: La valse
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002020
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia