What's on

12
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
13
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Andreev; Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Garayev
13
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Wed
"Symmetrio" Ensemble
"Symmetrio" Ensemble
Arthur Adrshin (bayan)
Vladimir Stupnikov (bayan)
Arkady Shkvarov (bayan)
Boëllmann: Menuet and Toccata from Gothic Suite; Mozart: Rondo from "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky: March from "The The Nutcracker", Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet
14
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Thur
Prokofiev, Chausson
Chamber Music Evening
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Lev Klychkov - violin; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings
15
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Fri
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Ksenia Grigorieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Sadkov - baritone
Glinka: Waltz from "A Life for the Tsar"; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltzes from "Swan Lake", "Sleeping Beauty" and "Nutcracker"; Shostakovich: Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Berlioz: Waltz from Symphonie fantastique; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Kálmán: Silva and Edvin's Duet from "Silva" Operetta; Waldteufel: Sirens, Waltz, "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, "Spain" Waltz
15
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
16
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sat
Gershwin and Bernstein
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Gershwin: Cuban Overture, Piano Concerto in F major; Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, West Side Story, symphonic dances
17
January, 2021
8:00 pm, Sun
"Wanderlust"
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mendelssohn: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt; Honegger: Pacific 231; Adams; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
17
January, 2021
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
17
January, 2021
7:00 pm, Sun
Quintet of Four
"Four Quintet"
Evgeny Petrov (button accordion)
Georgy Nefedov (babalaika)
Vladimir Kovpaev (domra-bass)
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia