What's on

Repertoire

September 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


06 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gala Concert
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Liubov Petrova - soprano
Yekaterina Goncharova - soprano
Elena Guseva - soprano
Mzia Nioradze - mezzo-soprano
Taras Prisyazhnyuk - tenor
Yuri Vlasov - bass


07 September, Saturday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


08 September, Sunday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


09 September, Monday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


10 September, Tuesday 12:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


11 September, Wednesday 12:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


13 September, Friday 5:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 12th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers


15 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Britten
Rachmaninoff
Vaughan Williams
Shostakovich



Choir of the Novaya Opera Theatre
Conductor - Jan Latham-Koenig
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Alexei Antonov - bass
Britten: "Sea Interludes" from "Peter Grimes"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Shostakovich: "The Execution of Stepan Razin" for bass, choir and orchestra


16 September, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexandra Pakhmutova
Gala Concert


"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Alexei Tatarintsev - tenor
Petr Zakharov - baritone
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Irina Krutova - soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Yana Ivanilova - soprano
Dmitry Dmitrienko
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Eduard Khil Jr. - baritone


20 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven. Fine Piano Concertos

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano


21 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital


Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Mazurkas op. 59, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1; Tchaikovsky: "February" from "The Seasons", "June" from "The Seasons"; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz


22 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal Evening


Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Romances


22 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vasily Gerello
Vocal Evening


State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


23 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Opening and Closing of the Festival

PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano

Elena Ivanova - domra



Alexander Shilo - artistic director
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Anna Daryanova - mezzo-soprano
Anton Andreev - baritone
Alevtina Nikitina - accordeon
Elena Korzhenevskaya - soprano
Trofim Konvisarov - piano
Igor Petrov - piano
Natalia Lisanova - violin
Varvara Emelyanova - gusli
Natalia Kasyanenko - flute
Ksenia Molotkova - flute
Olga Slednikova - flute
Marianna Murzina
Marfa Ladchenko
Igor Rogalev - presenter
Arina Manoshkina - pantomime
Bogdan Kochurov - pantomime
Mozart: Concerto No. 7 for three piano and orchestra in F major; Rogalev; Gavrilin; Vorobyov; Oskolkov: Prelude and Fugetta for four flute, ; Rossini: Duet-buff of two cats; Bernstein: "We are women" from "Candide"


24 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Denis Matsuev
Piano Recital


Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No 32; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky


25 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening
Dedicated to Dmitry Shostakovich's birthday


Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"


25 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Knyazev
Cello Music Evening


Alexander Knyazev - cello
Ekaterina Mechetina - piano
Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Beethoven: "Kreutzer" Sonata for Violin and Piano


26 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Sergey Dogadin - violin, the Winner of 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Korngold: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1


26 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Baroque - Jazz

Russian Early Music Ensemble
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - artistic director
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Purcell


27 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists


Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: Messa a 4 voci da capella; Carissimi: "Jephte"; Purcell: "Hear my prayer", "Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes"; Scarlatti: Stabat Mater


27 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Strauss Gala

Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Die Fledermaus. Ballet Scenes, Russian March, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, Pizzicato Polka, Waltz "Southern Roses", The Persian March, Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "My Treasure" Waltz; Strauss; J. Strauss II: Spanish March, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March


28 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Willibald Guggenmos
Organ Evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Passacaglia in C Minor, ; Vogt: "Storm" Fantasia; Widor: Symphony No. 4 for Organ; Vierne: Romance, Westminster Bells


28 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"One"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Peter Laul - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Khrushcheva: "Book of Sorrow and Joy" for strings; Berg: Piano Sonata op. 1; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1


29 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Michael Sanderling
Soloist - Vladimir Mischouk


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Piano Concerto No. 24; Brahms - Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1 (Orchestral Transcription)


29 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Eduard Kunz
Piano Recital


J.-S. Bach: Partita for clavier No 1, Partita No. 6 in E minor, The Well-Tempered Clavier (Das wohltemperierte Klavier) - Book I


30 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Bridge, Beethoven, Schumann


Alexandra Andreeva - violin
Alexei Andreev - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Bridge: Fantasia in C Minor for Violin, Cello and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia