What's on

23
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Opening and Closing of the Festival
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Elena Ivanova (domra)
Artistic director - Alexander Shilo
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Anna Daryanova - mezzo-soprano; Anton Andreev - baritone; Alevtina Nikitina - accordeon; Elena Korzhenevskaya - soprano; Trofim Konvisarov - piano; Igor Petrov - piano; Natalia Lisanova - violin; Varvara Emelyanova - gusli; Natalia Kasyanenko - flute; Ksenia Molotkova - flute; Olga Slednikova - flute; Marianna Murzina; Marfa Ladchenko
Igor Rogalev - presenter; Arina Manoshkina - pantomime; Bogdan Kochurov - pantomime
Mozart: Concerto No. 7 for three piano and orchestra in F major; Rogalev; Gavrilin; Vorobyov; Oskolkov: Prelude and Fugetta for four flute, ; Rossini: Duet-buff of two cats; Bernstein: "We are women" from "Candide"
Organizers: "Music and Modernity" Foundation
24
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
24
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Denis Matsuev
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No 32; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky
25
September, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Philharmonic Season Opening Dedicated to Dmitry Shostakovich's birthday
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
25
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Knyazev
Cello Music Evening
Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Beethoven: "Kreutzer" Sonata for Violin and Piano
26
September, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Sergey Dogadin - violin, the Winner of 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Korngold: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
26
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Baroque - Jazz
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Purcell
27
September, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: Messa a 4 voci da capella; Carissimi: "Jephte"; Purcell: "Hear my prayer", "Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes"; Scarlatti: Stabat Mater
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
With cooperation: The UK - Russia Year of Music 2019, British Council, British Embassy Moscow, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia,
27
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss Gala
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Die Fledermaus. Ballet Scenes, Russian March, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, Pizzicato Polka, Waltz "Southern Roses", The Persian March, Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "My Treasure" Waltz; Strauss; J. Strauss II: Spanish March, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
Organizers: Olympic Symphony Orchestra
28
September, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Willibald Guggenmos
Organ Evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Passacaglia in C Minor, ; Vogt: "Storm" Fantasia; Widor: Symphony No. 4 for Organ; Vierne: Romance, Westminster Bells
28
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
"One"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lidia Kovalenko - viola; Peter Laul - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Khrushcheva; Berg: Piano Sonata op. 1; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1
29
September, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Michael Sanderling
Soloist - Vladimir Mischouk
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Piano Concerto No. 24; Brahms - Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1 (Orchestral Transcription)
29
September, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Eduard Kunz
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Partita for clavier No 1, Partita No. 6 in E minor, The Well-Tempered Clavier (Das wohltemperierte Klavier) - Book I
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm
Lanch Break: 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.
For any queries please appeal ticket@philharmonia.spb.ru
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm
© 20002020 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia