What's on

01
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
03
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
04
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Mendelssohn
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Ekaterina Semion - harp
05
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Mozart. Requiem
Piano Concerto No. 17
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Sergei Redkin - piano; Alexandra Repina - soprano; Nadezhda Brushitsina - mezzo-soprano; Andrey Storozhev - tenor; Anton Andreev - bass
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in minor, Piano Concerto No. 17, Requiem
06
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Igor Podgoreanu - pan flute (Moldova)
Andreev; Rossini; Ponchielli; Enescu
07
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Piazzolla. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Ravel, Ginastera, Gade
Conductor - Massimiliano Caldi (Italy)
Anna Makarova - harp
Alexander Malich - presenter
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Ginastera: Harp Concerto; Gade: "Jalousie" Tango
08
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Sun will wake up, Mom will smile ..."
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Karina Chepurnova - soprano
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Prokofiev: "Tales of the Old Grandmother", four Piano Pieces
09
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Oratorio "Farewell Hour in Jerusalem" Musical performance
Artists of the Sovremennik Theater
Children's vocal ensemble "Overcoming"
Tatiana Pavlovskaya - soprano; Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano; Roman Burdenko - baritone; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Yanina Romanova; Ivan Zabelin
Olga Malikova - director; Ekaterina Barsukova - sand animation
Organizers: Reverend Martyr Charity Foundation Grand Duchess Elizabeth Feodorovna
11
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Tchaikovsky, Takemitsu, Britten, Shostakovich, Mahler
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Tchaikovsky: Elegy in G Major for String Orchestra; Takemitsu: Requiem for String Orchestra; Britten: Simple Symphony; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Mahler: Adagietto
12
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
France
Conductor - Yan Pascal Tortelier (France)
Andrey Baranov - violin
Faure: Pelléas et Mélisande; Lalo: Spanish Symphony for Violin and orchestra; Berlioz: Love Scene from "Romeo and Juliet" Dramatic Symphony; Ravel: Boléro
13
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Saint-Saëns. Cello Concerto No. 1
Beethoven. Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Gounod: Ballet Music from "Faust"; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
16
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Beethoven and Mahler
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolai Lugansky - piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Mahler: Symphony No 5
17
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Cancelled concert
20
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Boris Andrianov
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No 1
Cancelled concert
21
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
On the Centenary of the Birth of George Ots
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About Tchaikovsky and his two younger colleagues
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexander Trostyansky - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1
Cancelled concert
22
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem Quartet & Taneev Quartet
Poulenc; Prokofiev; Glière; Piazzolla; Shchedrin; Petrov; Khrushcheva; Tchaikovsky; Petrov; Krasavin
Cancelled concert
24
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
"Phil Blech"
R. Strauss: Fanfare of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Papageno's Aria from "Die Zauberflöte", ; Beethoven: Adagio (Part II) from Symphony No. 7, Ode to Joy (part 4) from Symphony No. 9; Rossini: William Tell Overture; Liszt: Goethe Festmarsch; Wagner: "Bridal Procession" from II act of "Lohengrin"; Dvořák: "Slavnostny Pochod"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Verdi: Finale from Act II of "Aida"
Organizers: "Walts"
Cancelled concert
25
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Sergey Dogadin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
Cancelled concert
27
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Ivan Vasiliev
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Schubert: Symphony No 5; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
Cancelled concert
29
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Movie Music
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Timur Fedorov
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Alexander Smirnov
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass)
Elena Danik - saxophone
Alexander Malich - presenter
Cancelled concert
31
March, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
Cancelled concert
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours (from July 3 to August 29): 12 am to 7 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office is closed from July 3 to August 30
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia