What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
February 2020
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Popular Symphonic Miniatures Evening

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Weber: Overture to Oberone; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Brahms; Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Waldteufel: "Spain" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, , "Dolorès"; J. Strauss II: , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"


02 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Alewey Nyaga
Soloist - Denis Shapovalov


Alexander Malich - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bach-Walton: "Wise Virgins", ballet music; Shapovalov: "Rock-Variations on a Rococo Theme of Tchakovsky" for electric cello and Orchestra; Nyman: Music from "The Draughtmans Contract" and "Drowning by Numbers"


05 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Weber, Schumann, Dvořák


Conductor - Eugene Song
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No 7


06 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Tatiana Larina - soprano
Mikhail Gubsky - tenor
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Grechaninov; Russian and Neapolitan Songs


07 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Beethoven and Brahms


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Anna Laukhina - violin
Inga Dzektser - piano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Brahms: Symphony No 1


08 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Russian Saxophone Quartet

Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov - soprano-saxophone
Gannady Poluyaktov - alto-soprano
Stanislav Pyalov - tenor-saxophone
Ilya Bogomol - baritone-saxophone


09 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Prokofiev. "Cinderella"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Anna Mikhalkova - reciter


09 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák. Symphony No. 8


Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Elim Chan
Lukáš Vondráček - piano


10 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Strauss-Gala

The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano
Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Khromov - tenor
Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
J. Strauss II: Indigo-Marsch, ; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Egyptian March; Verdi: Triumphal March from "Aida"; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, Barinkay Couplets from "The Gypsy Baron"; Minkus: Gipsy Dance from "Don Quixote"; J. Strauss II: Polka "On the Hunt", Die Fledermaus, Overture, Finale from Act II of "Die Fledermaus", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"


11 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Finland


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Trostyansky - violin
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem, Valse Triste, 6 Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, "Lemminkäinen", four Legends from the Kalevala


12 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. "Spring", Three Russian Songs, "The Bells"

Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Anastasia Moskvina - soprano
Giorgi Sturua - tenor
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone


14 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)


Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"


15 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Trio HLK with Evelyn Glennie
Jazz Evening

HLK Trio
Richard Harrold - piano
Ant Law - guitar
Richard Kass - percussion
Evelyn Glennie - percussion (Great Britain)
Jazz Improvisations


16 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Nikolai Lugansky


Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"


17 February, Monday 8:00 pm
"Voices of Academia"

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Vladimir Vaneev - bass
Elena Rubin - mezzo-soprano
Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano, presenter
Rossini; Bellini; Donizetti; Puccini; Mozart; Offenbach; Dvořák


18 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Glazunov, Rimsky-Korsakov


Glazunov: Symphony No 5; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


19 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
In memory of the first mayor of St.Petersburg Anataly Sobchak

The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2, Symphonic Dances


20 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Batagov. "16+"

Nadine Koutcher - soprano (Belarus)
Anton Batagov - piano


21 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Marco D'Avola
Bach. Toccata and Fugue in D minor


J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in C major, Toccata and Fugue in D minor (dorian), Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Dubois: Triumphal March; Franck: Choral in A major; Boëllmann: Gothic Suite; D'Avola : Sicilian Suite; Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March


22 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Mikhail Jurowski
Haydn. Symphony No. 104


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 104; Bruckner: Symphony No 8


23 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
About the three Musical Offerings


Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"


23 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Classics of the genre"

Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mozart: March from "Le nozze di Figaro", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: March; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Mendelssohn


24 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Leif Segerstam
Shostakovich, Sibelius


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No 1; Sibelius: Symphony No.1


27 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Berlioz. "Le carnaval romain"
Respighi. "Feste Romane"
Widmann. "Babylon"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Victoria Snegovskaya - presenter


28 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Alexander Liebreich
Soloist - Alexei Massarsky


Beethoven: Symphony No 1; Schumann: Cello Concerto; R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche


29 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Reset"


Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov - balalayka
Andrey Vanchugov - alto domra
Alexander Soshnikov - accordion
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Olga Pudova - soprano
Ilya Rimar - tenor
Mikhail Mineev - saxophone
Strauss; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Rota; Velázquez; Albéniz; Mancini


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours (from July 3 to August 29): 12 am to 7 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office is closed from July 3 to August 30
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia