What's on

Repertoire

February 2020
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Popular Symphonic Miniatures Evening

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Weber: Overture to Oberone; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Brahms; Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Waldteufel: "Spain" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, , "Dolorès"; J. Strauss II: , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"


01 February, Saturday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano &Piano
Piano Duet Day


Piano Duo
Irina Vasilieva
Olga Yermakova
Yulia Yurchenko - piano
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Schubert; Mendelssohn; Ravel; Rachmaninoff; Holst


01 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Nostalgia

Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Alexey Osipov - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff; Schnittke: Piano Quintet


02 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alewey Nyaga
Soloist - Denis Shapovalov


Alexander Malich - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bach-Walton: "Wise Virgins", ballet music; Shapovalov: "Rock-Variations on a Rococo Theme of Tchakovsky" for electric cello and Orchestra; Nyman: Music from "The Draughtmans Contract" and "Drowning by Numbers"


02 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Sailing the piano"
The art of the ensemble, the power of the metronome, agogy and pedagogy

PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Anna Zilberbord - violin
Ulyana Degtyareva - piano
Igor Petrov - piano
Arina Petrova - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
Beethoven; Schubert; Glinka; Brahms; Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Rogalev


02 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Gideminas Gelgotas and New Ideas Chamber Orchestra

New Ideas Chamber Orchestra (NICO)
Augusta Jusionyte - violin
Dalia Simashka - violin
Julija Ivanova - violin
Liudvikas Silickas - cello
David Dumčius - cello
Vincas Bačius - double bass
Conductor, piano - Gediminas Gelgotas
Bach-Gelgotas: Sanctifaction, To the Skies, Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean; Mozart-Nymann: Triesting Fields; Vivaldi-Richter: Winter from the Four seasons, Summer from the Four seasons; Gelgotas: Sacred unreligious soul, Transitory, Unknown 21, Free, Whats Unrobotizable, Extracadenza


04 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
World Flute Masterpieces of the XX-XXI Centuries

Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Anna Makarova - harp
Artem Isaev - oboe
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue


05 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Weber, Schumann, Dvořák


Conductor - Eugene Song
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No 7


06 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Tatiana Larina - soprano
Mikhail Gubsky - tenor
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Grechaninov; Russian and Neapolitan Songs


06 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Matvey Blumin
Violin Music Evening


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin, "La campanella"; Tartini; Glazunov: Grand Adagio from "Raymonda", for violin and piano; Wagner; Wieniawski; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Paganini: Sonatina in E minor


07 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven and Brahms


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Anna Laukhina - violin
Inga Dzektser - piano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Brahms: Symphony No 1


07 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tsvetana Omelchuk
Vocal Evening


Barocco Concertato Ensemble
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano
Alexei Tikhomirov - piano
Handel; Rimsky-Korsakov; Shostakovich; Desyatnikov; Berezovsky


08 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Russian Saxophone Quartet

Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov - soprano-saxophone
Gannady Poluyaktov - alto-soprano
Stanislav Pyalov - tenor-saxophone
Ilya Bogomol - baritone-saxophone


08 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Memories of Tango"

Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artisric director, conductor and soloist - Andrey Alexeev
Piazzolla; Rodriguez; Lehár


09 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Prokofiev. "Cinderella"


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Anna Mikhalkova - reciter


09 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák. Symphony No. 8


Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Elim Chan
Lukáš Vondráček - piano


09 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Maurice Ravel

Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Elena Spist - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter


09 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Yulia Muzychenko
Vocal Evening


Yulia Muzychenko - soprano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Verdi: Aria of Gilda from Rigoletto; Puccini: , Lauretta Aria, "Gianni Schicchi"; Donizetti; Arditi: Il Bacio; Liszt; Gounod: Poison Aria of Julietta from "Roméo et Juliette"


10 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Strauss-Gala

The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano
Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Khromov - tenor
Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
J. Strauss II: Indigo-Marsch, ; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Egyptian March; Verdi: Triumphal March from "Aida"; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, Barinkay Couplets from "The Gypsy Baron"; Minkus: Gipsy Dance from "Don Quixote"; J. Strauss II: Polka "On the Hunt", Die Fledermaus, Overture, Finale from Act II of "Die Fledermaus", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"


11 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Finland


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Trostyansky - violin
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem, Valse Triste, 6 Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, "Lemminkäinen", four Legends from the Kalevala


11 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Artem Chirkov
Double Bass Music Evening


Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artem Chirkov - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Pergolesi; Bottesini; Ditters


12 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. "Spring", Three Russian Songs, "The Bells"

Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Anastasia Moskvina - soprano
Giorgi Sturua - tenor
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone


13 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rachmaninoff

Pavel Raykerus - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Sonata No. 2, Études-Tableaux


14 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)


Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"


14 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Favorite melodies
Movie Music


"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Strauss; Anderson: "Typewriter", "Sandpaper Ballet"; Mancini: "Pink Panther"


15 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Trio HLK with Evelyn Glennie
Jazz Evening

HLK Trio
Richard Harrold - piano
Ant Law - guitar
Richard Kass - percussion
Evelyn Glennie - percussion (Great Britain)
Jazz Improvisations


15 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Igor Vorobiev
"Offering to friends"


PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano

Alexander Shilo - artistic director
ASTro-trio
Sergei Tiutiunik - violin
Stanislav Lyamin - cello
Trofim Konvisarov - piano
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Karolina Shapovalova - soprano
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Anton Andreev - bass-baritone
Alevtina Nikitina - accordion
Anna Druchek - piano
Ekaterina Knyazeva - piano
Trofim Konvisarov - piano
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Bogdan Kochurov
Arina Manoshkina
Viktoria Kargina
Maria Shilo
Artem Volkhovsky


16 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Nikolai Lugansky


Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"


16 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Taneev, Rachmaninoff, Scriabin
Two students of one teacher

Piano Trio
Maria Provotorova
Andrey Prokazin
Vsevolod Dolganov
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Anna Kantor - piano
Anna Shulgina - soprano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter


16 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Taras Shtonda
Vocal Evening


Rachmaninoff: Aleko's Cavatina; Dargomyzhsky: "I am sad because I love you" (M.Lermontov), , ; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Wagner: Hagen's Song from "Götterdämmerung"; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death; Glinka: , , "From Molly", , ; Tchaikovsky: , Don Juan's Serenade; Rimsky-Korsakov


17 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Voices of Academia"

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Vladimir Vaneev - bass
Elena Rubin - mezzo-soprano
Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano, presenter
Rossini; Bellini; Donizetti; Puccini; Mozart; Offenbach; Dvořák


17 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Vasiliev and Alexandra Zhilina
Chamber Music Evening


Beethoven; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano; Rachmaninoff


18 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Glazunov, Rimsky-Korsakov


Glazunov: Symphony No 5; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


18 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Humor and Satire in Music
Scenes from popular musicals

Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Maria Bochmanova - soprano
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone
Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Nelia Gafiyattulina - soprano
Anton Andreev - bass-baritone
Petr Gaydukov - tenor
Vladimir Rozanov - bayan
Irina Sharapova - piano and presenter
Artur Tserr - piano
Ekaterina Zerr - piano
Anna Kurganova - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Kirill Pavlov - piano
Aleksandra Shilko - piano
Alexander Kustanovich - piano
Veronika Solntseva - piano
Fedor Fedorov - director
Eugeny Goncharov - director
Denis Lavrentiev - director


19 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
In memory of the first mayor of St.Petersburg Anataly Sobchak

The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2, Symphonic Dances


19 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Six"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Jose Mestre: ViolinTango; Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht


20 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Batagov. "16+"

Nadine Koutcher - soprano (Belarus)
Anton Batagov - piano


20 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Llŷr Williams
Piano Recital


Beethoven: Sonata No 5, Sonata No. 11, Sonata No. 22, Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"


21 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Marco D'Avola
Bach. Toccata and Fugue in D minor


J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in C major, Toccata and Fugue in D minor (dorian), Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Dubois: Triumphal March; Franck: Choral in A major; Boëllmann: Gothic Suite; D'Avola : Sicilian Suite; Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March


21 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Richard Strauss
Arnold Schoenberg
Paul Hindemith
Ludwig van Beethoven


Dmitrii Petrov - violin
Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Iosif Nurdaev - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
R. Strauss: Piano Quartet; Schoenberg: Songs; Hindemith : Sonata for Viola and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano


22 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Mikhail Jurowski
Haydn. Symphony No. 104


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 104; Bruckner: Symphony No 8


22 February, Saturday 5:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart and Salieri

Chamber Orchestra of the Mussorgsky Music College

Concert Choir of Mussorgsky Music College
Conductor, presenter - Yuri Serov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Yuri Monchak - bass
Salieri: Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra; Mozart: Requiem


23 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
About the three Musical Offerings


Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"


23 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Classics of the genre"

Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mozart: March from "Le nozze di Figaro", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: March; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Mendelssohn


23 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Russian folk tales
Sivka-Burka, Leshy, Emelya, Ognevushka-poskakushka and other heroes of Russian folk tales

Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Boyashov: The Little Humpbacked Horse, a musical composition on the tale of P.P.Ershov


23 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Holiday concert

Olympic Brass Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Artemyev; Zatsepin; Gladkov; Kancheli; Miller; Elfman; Mancini; Perkins


24 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Leif Segerstam
Shostakovich, Sibelius


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No 1; Sibelius: Symphony No.1


24 February, Monday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Stories of Love"

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Vivaldi: "Summer", "Spring" from "The Seasons"; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Borodin: String Quartet No. 2; Tchaikovsky


24 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Musical Cosmogony"


Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Alexei Chizhik
Stanislav Chigadaev - piano
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Volkov - doubble bass
Yuri Elick - vj
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin


27 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Berlioz. "Le carnaval romain"
Respighi. "Feste Romane"
Widmann. "Babylon"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Victoria Snegovskaya - presenter


27 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal Evening


Sergei Leiferkus - baritone
Semen Skigin - piano
Glinka: "A Farewell to Saint Petersburg"; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death, "Rayok" Cycle


28 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alexander Liebreich
Soloist - Alexei Massarsky


Beethoven: Symphony No 1; Schumann: Cello Concerto; R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche


28 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Masterpieces of French Chamber Music

Ekaterina Tarasova - violin
Karina Sposobina - piano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Alexey Osipov - violin
Iosif Nurdaev - viola
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Chausson: "Chanson perpétuelle"; Saint-Sans: "Violons dans le soir"; Faure; Massenet: "On dit!"; Ravel: "Vocalise-Etude en forme de Habanera" for voice and piano, "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque


29 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Reset"


Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov - balalayka
Andrey Vanchugov - alto domra
Alexander Soshnikov - accordion
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Olga Pudova - soprano
Ilya Rimar - tenor
Mikhail Mineev - saxophone
Strauss; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Rota; Velázquez; Albéniz; Mancini


29 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Cello Ensemble of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Cello Ensemble of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Handel; Tchaikovsky; Weber; Glazunov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Debussy; Marais; Piazzolla; Tishchenko


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia