What's on

08
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
08
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Tango"
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artisric director, conductor and soloist - Andrey Alexeev
Piazzolla; Rodriguez; Lehár
09
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Maurice Ravel
Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano; Elena Spist - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
09
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Yulia Muzychenko
Vocal Evening
Yulia Muzychenko - soprano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Verdi: Aria of Gilda from Rigoletto; Puccini: , Lauretta Aria, "Gianni Schicchi"; Donizetti; Arditi: Il Bacio; Liszt; Gounod: Poison Aria of Julietta from "Roméo et Juliette"
10
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Strauss-Gala
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
J. Strauss II: Indigo-Marsch, ; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Egyptian March; Verdi: Triumphal March from "Aida"; J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, Barinkay Couplets from "The Gypsy Baron"; Minkus: Gipsy Dance from "Don Quixote"; J. Strauss II: Polka "On the Hunt", Die Fledermaus, Overture, Finale from Act II of "Die Fledermaus", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
11
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Finland
Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem, Valse Triste, 6 Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, "Lemminkäinen", four Legends from the Kalevala
11
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Artem Chirkov
Double Bass Music Evening
Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Artem Chirkov - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Pergolesi; Bottesini; Ditters
12
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Rachmaninoff. "Spring", Three Russian Songs, "The Bells"
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Anastasia Moskvina - soprano; Giorgi Sturua - tenor; Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
13
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Sonata No. 2, Études-Tableaux
14
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon; Daniel Zaretsky - organ
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"
14
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Favorite melodies
Movie Music
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen"; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Strauss; Anderson: "Typewriter", "Sandpaper Ballet"; Mancini: "Pink Panther"
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia