What's on

23
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About the three Musical Offerings
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"
23
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
"Classics of the genre"
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mozart: March from "Le nozze di Figaro", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: March; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Mendelssohn
23
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian folk tales Sivka-Burka, Leshy, Emelya, Ognevushka-poskakushka and other heroes of Russian folk tales
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Boyashov: The Little Humpbacked Horse, a musical composition on the tale of P.P.Ershov
23
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Holiday concert
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Artemyev; Zatsepin; Gladkov; Kancheli; Miller; Elfman; Mancini; Perkins
24
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Leif Segerstam
Shostakovich, Sibelius
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No 1; Sibelius: Symphony No.1
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
24
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Mon
"Stories of Love"
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi: "Summer", "Spring" from "The Seasons"; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Borodin: String Quartet No. 2; Tchaikovsky
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
24
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
"Musical Cosmogony"
Vladimir Volkov (double bass)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Volkov - doubble bass
Yuri Elick - vj
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin
27
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal Evening
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Semen Skigin - piano
Glinka: "A Farewell to Saint Petersburg"; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death, "Rayok" Cycle
28
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Alexander Liebreich
Soloist - Alexei Massarsky
Beethoven: Symphony No 1; Schumann: Cello Concerto; R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
28
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Masterpieces of French Chamber Music
Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Karina Sposobina - piano; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Alexey Osipov - violin; Iosif Nurdaev - viola; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Chausson: "Chanson perpétuelle"; Saint-Sans: "Violons dans le soir"; Faure; Massenet: "On dit!"; Ravel: "Vocalise-Etude en forme de Habanera" for voice and piano, "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque
29
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
"Reset"
Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov (balalayka)
Andrey Vanchugov (alto domra)
Alexander Soshnikov (accordion)
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Olga Pudova - soprano; Ilya Rimar - tenor; Mikhail Mineev - saxophone
Strauss; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Rota; Velázquez; Albéniz; Mancini
29
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Cello Ensemble of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Handel; Tchaikovsky; Weber; Glazunov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Debussy; Marais; Piazzolla; Tishchenko
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia