What's on

18
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
18
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Humor and Satire in Music Scenes from popular musicals
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Maria Bochmanova - soprano; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Nelia Gafiyattulina - soprano; Anton Andreev - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Vladimir Rozanov - bayan
Irina Sharapova - piano and presenter; Artur Tserr - piano; Ekaterina Zerr - piano; Anna Kurganova - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Aleksandra Shilko - piano; Alexander Kustanovich - piano; Veronika Solntseva - piano; Fedor Fedorov - director; Eugeny Goncharov - director; Denis Lavrentiev - director
19
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
In memory of the first mayor of St.Petersburg Anataly Sobchak
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2, Symphonic Dances
Organizers: Anatoly Sobchak Foundation
19
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
"Six"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Jose Mestre: ViolinTango; Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
20
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Batagov. "16+"
Nadine Koutcher - soprano (Belarus); Anton Batagov - piano
20
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Llŷr Williams
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 5, Sonata No. 11, Sonata No. 22, Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"
Organizers: Ildar Bakeyev Concert Foundation
21
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Marco D'Avola
Bach. Toccata and Fugue in D minor
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in C major, Toccata and Fugue in D minor (dorian), Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Dubois: Triumphal March; Franck: Choral in A major; Boëllmann: Gothic Suite; D'Avola : Sicilian Suite; Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March
21
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Richard Strauss
Arnold Schoenberg
Paul Hindemith
Ludwig van Beethoven
Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Iosif Nurdaev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
R. Strauss: Piano Quartet; Schoenberg: Songs; Hindemith : Sonata for Viola and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
22
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Mikhail Jurowski
Haydn. Symphony No. 104
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 104; Bruckner: Symphony No 8
22
February, 2020
5:00 pm, Sat
Mozart and Salieri
Chamber Orchestra of the Mussorgsky Music College
Concert Choir of Mussorgsky Music College
Conductor, presenter - Yuri Serov
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Yuri Monchak - bass
Salieri: Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra; Mozart: Requiem
Organizers: "St Petersburg Impresario"
23
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
About the three Musical Offerings
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"
23
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
"Classics of the genre"
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mozart: March from "Le nozze di Figaro", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: March; Schubert: "Marche militaire"; Mendelssohn
23
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian folk tales Sivka-Burka, Leshy, Emelya, Ognevushka-poskakushka and other heroes of Russian folk tales
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Boyashov: The Little Humpbacked Horse, a musical composition on the tale of P.P.Ershov
23
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Holiday concert
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Artemyev; Zatsepin; Gladkov; Kancheli; Miller; Elfman; Mancini; Perkins
24
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Leif Segerstam
Shostakovich, Sibelius
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No 1; Sibelius: Symphony No.1
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
24
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Mon
"Stories of Love"
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi: "Summer", "Spring" from "The Seasons"; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Borodin: String Quartet No. 2; Tchaikovsky
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
24
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
"Musical Cosmogony"
Vladimir Volkov (double bass)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Volkov - doubble bass
Yuri Elick - vj
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia