What's on

01
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Popular Symphonic Miniatures Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Weber: Overture to Oberone; Dvořák: Slavonic Dance; Brahms; Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Waldteufel: "Spain" Waltz, "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, , "Dolorès"; J. Strauss II: , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"
01
February, 2020
2:00 pm, Sat
Piano &Piano
Piano Duet Day
Piano Duo
Irina Vasilieva
Olga Yermakova
Yulia Yurchenko - piano; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Schubert; Mendelssohn; Ravel; Rachmaninoff; Holst
01
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Nostalgia
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Alexey Osipov - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Dmitry Eremin - cello
Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff; Schnittke: Piano Quintet
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
02
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Alewey Nyaga
Soloist - Denis Shapovalov
Alexander Malich - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bach-Walton: "Wise Virgins", ballet music; Shapovalov: "Rock-Variations on a Rococo Theme of Tchakovsky" for electric cello and Orchestra; Nyman: Music from "The Draughtmans Contract" and "Drowning by Numbers"
02
February, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"Sailing the piano" The art of the ensemble, the power of the metronome, agogy and pedagogy
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Anna Zilberbord - violin; Ulyana Degtyareva - piano; Igor Petrov - piano; Arina Petrova - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
Beethoven; Schubert; Glinka; Brahms; Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Rogalev
02
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Gideminas Gelgotas and New Ideas Chamber Orchestra
New Ideas Chamber Orchestra (NICO)
Augusta Jusionyte (violin)
Dalia Simashka (violin)
Julija Ivanova (violin)
Liudvikas Silickas (cello)
David Dumčius (cello)
Vincas Bačius (double bass)
Conductor, piano - Gediminas Gelgotas
Bach-Gelgotas: Sanctifaction, To the Skies, Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean; Mozart-Nymann: Triesting Fields; Vivaldi-Richter: Winter from the Four seasons, Summer from the Four seasons; Gelgotas: Sacred unreligious soul, Transitory, Unknown 21, Free, Whats Unrobotizable, Extracadenza
Supported by: Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
World Flute Masterpieces of the XX-XXI Centuries
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Anna Makarova - harp; Artem Isaev - oboe; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue
05
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Weber, Schumann, Dvořák
Conductor - Eugene Song
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Weber: Overture to Oberone; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No 7
06
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Tatiana Larina - soprano; Mikhail Gubsky - tenor
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Grechaninov; Russian and Neapolitan Songs
06
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Matvey Blumin
Violin Music Evening
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin, "La campanella"; Tartini; Glazunov: Grand Adagio from "Raymonda", for violin and piano; Wagner; Wieniawski; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Paganini: Sonatina in E minor
07
February, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven and Brahms
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Anna Laukhina - violin ; Inga Dzektser - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Brahms: Symphony No 1
07
February, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Tsvetana Omelchuk
Vocal Evening
Barocco Concertato Ensemble
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Tikhomirov - piano
Handel; Rimsky-Korsakov; Shostakovich; Desyatnikov; Berezovsky
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia