What's on

01
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
"On the roads of hymns and songs"
About love to choral singing
Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg state College mixed choir
"Choral Collegium Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Elena Popova - presenter
Monteverdi; Mozart; Schumann; Brahms; Tchaikovsky
01
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dobranotch Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Dmitry Khramtsov
03
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Gold Collection
Piano Trio
Andrey Baranov - violin; Alexei Zhilin - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio "In Memory Of The Great Artist"; Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
04
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Grechaninov
Alfred Schnittke
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Grechaninov: Sacred music; Schnittke: Penitential Verses for choir
05
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
06
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
07
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
"Invitation to travel"
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Yuri Serov - piano; Yuri Lazarev - reciter
Schubert; Schumann; Glinka; Rubinstein; Tchaikovsky; Arensky; Wolf; Liszt; Bizet; Duparc; Grieg; Granados; Sviridov
Organizers: "St Petersburg Impresario"
08
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Ludwig van Beethoven
Peter Laul - piano; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Olga Yermakova - piano; Nikolay Staatsyck - tenor; Irina Sharapova - piano; Alla Ostrovskaya - violin; Bagrat Lappo - cello
Natalia Entelis - presenter
08
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Oleg Weinstein and Dmitrii Khrychov
Chamber Music Evening
Rachmaninoff: , "Elegy", Sonata No. 2, "Melody", , ,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
09
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
10
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Ilia Kozlov
Violin Music Evening
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Dyakova - piano
Saint-Sans: , Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque, Valse; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Franck: Piano Quintet
11
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Shor: "Travel Notebook" Suite for piano and orchestra
12
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Vadim Monastyrsky
Piano Recital
Chopin: Two Nocturnes; Schubert: Six moments musicaux; Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca, Hungarian Rhapsody
13
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
"Dances with double bass"
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-doubble bass; Artem Chirkov - doubble bass; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Ilya Mishchenkov - violin
14
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
15
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Anton Rubinstein and Pyotr Tchaikovsky The first graduate of the St. Petersburg Conservatory
Polina Kokhnovich - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Ivan Sapunov - baritone; Evgeny Nagovitsyn - tenor; Alla Ostrovskaya - violin; Natalia Steyt - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Irina Usova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
15
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
16
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo op 11, Cello Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
17
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Llŷr Williams
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 12, Sonata No. 9, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No. 13 ("Quasi una Fantasia"), Sonata No. 14
Organizers: Ildar Bakeyev Concert Foundation
19
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Sergey Dogadin - violin, the Winner of 16th International Tchaikovsky Competition; Alexander Knyazev - cello; Plamena Mangova - piano
Rachmaninoff: Trio Élègiaque "In Memory of a Great Artist"; Shostakovich: Pino Trio No. 2
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Taneyev Quartet
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Sofia Kiprskaya - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Nikolai Dubrovin - french horn; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Arseny Alexeev - saxophone; Timofei Kalmykov
22
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Beethoven, Grieg, Shostakovich, Brahms
Anton Ilyunin (violin)
Dmitry Pitulko (viola)
Anna Gorelova (cello)
Gary Levinson - violin ; Baya Kakuberi - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Grieg: String Quartet; Shostakovich: Five Pieces for Two Violin and Piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet
23
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Schubert
Schumann
Schubert: Three Impromptus, Sonata in a minor; Schumann: The Variations on the name "ABEGG", ,
25
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Christmas concerto with lovely operetta pages
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - bariton; Alexander Kulinkovich - tenor; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Alexandra Kabanova - soprano; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Elena Gurina - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Veronika Solntseva - piano; Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano; Irina Gaudasinskaya - director; Fedor Fedorov - director; Eugeny Goncharov - director; Denis Lavrentiev - director; Irina Sharapova - presenter
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Offenbach: "La Périchole"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess", "Countess Maritza" ("Gräfin Mariza"), "Silva" Suite; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Alexandrov: "Wedding in Malinovka"; Milyutin: "Trembita"
26
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart, Brahms, Shostakovich
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Olga Volkova - violin ; Ekaterina Gribanova - violin ; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Oleg Sendetsky - cello
Mozart: Kegelstatt-Trio for Clarinett, Viola and Piano; Brahms: Piano Quartet; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
27
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
"Vien Music"
Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Kirill Zharovin - baritone; Lev Klychkov - violin
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: Champagne Galop
28
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
"Christmas Eve"
Opera buff based on Cherevichki by P.Tchaikovsky
Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Olga Shokel - mezzo-soprano; Igor Chikishev - tenor; Vyacheslav Kuznetsov - bass-baritone; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Fedor Abaza - piano; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Konstantin Kozlov; Dmitry Prokopiev
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
28
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Andrey Baranov and Inga Dzektszer
Chamber Music Evening
Andrey Baranov - violin ; Inga Dzektser - piano
Schubert: "Rondo brilliant" for violin and piano b moll; Enescu: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3; Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani, "Vienna Melody", "Vienna Caprice", "Chinese tambourine", "Syncopes"; Paganini: Cantabile, "La campanella"; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
29
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Tale in the New Year
Rostovskaya. "New Year's Miracle"
Ensemble of soloists "Christmas"
Esse-Quintet
Kirill Yevseev (balalaika-prima)
Dmitry Gogolev (domra)
Daria Chernykh (balalaika)
Ksenia Evseeva (accordion)
Mikhai Krylov (accordion)
Artistic director and conductor - Olga Stupneva
Irina Smuckul - presenter
29
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Sergey Zykov - baritone
30
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
"Vien Music"
Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Kirill Zharovin - baritone; Lev Klychkov - violin
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: Champagne Galop
31
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Mazurkas op. 59, Sonata No 3
31
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
New Year Concert
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Strauss; Kálmán; Legrand; Piazzolla
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia