What's on

01
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
About Beethoven, fate and not only
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
01
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Rudolf Buchbinder
Piano Recital
Schubert: Four Impromptus op.90, Sonata in B major
02
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Onegin" National Opera Award
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
conductor - Mikhail Golikov; conductor - Alan Chircop
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Dmitry Korchak - tenor; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Oxana Shilova - soprano; Victor Krivonos - tenor; Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Gury Guriev - baritone
Mozart; Donizetti; Rossini; Verdi; Bizet; Puccini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Kálmán; Strauss
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Kultura ryadom" National Opera Centre Onegin National Opera Award
03
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
04
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Mikhailovsky Theater Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Eugen Tichindeleanu - violin; Pavel Gomziakov - cello; Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem
05
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Bach and Franck
Organ Evening
Rubin Abdullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in E flat major, Fugue in E flat major, Chorale Prelude "Jesus Christus, unser Heiland" Chorale Prelude", "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", "Vater Unser Im Himmelreich", "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott", "Gott Vater in Ewigkeit", Excerpts from Organ Mass; Franck: Three Chorals for Organ
06
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Soloist - Dmitry Smirnov
Debussy: "Nuages" ("Clouds") Nocturn, "Fêtes" ("Holidays") Nocturn; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1; Dvořák: Symphony No 6
07
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Haydn. Symphony No. 45
Cimarosa. Oboe Concerto
Mozart. Symphony No. 41
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Isaev - oboe
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
08
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Haydn
Sperger
Mozart
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Klaus Trumpf - presenter
10
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Alfred Schnittke
On the 85th Anniversary of the birth of the composer
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Yekaterina Krapivina - contralto; Arthur Vasiliev - contratenor; Oleg Losev - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Schnittke: "The History of Dr. Johann Faust", cantata for countertenor, contralto, tenor, bass, mixed chorus and orchestra, Piano Concerto, Suite from music to performance Taganka Theater "The Census List"
11
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
To the 20th Anniversary of the International Festival "Admiralty Music"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Sergey Petrov - clarinet; Vladimir Viatkin - oboe; Dmitri Krylov - trombone; Petr Fedotov - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Concerto For Clarinet And Military Band, Variations on a Theme by Glinka for Oboe and Wind Orchestra, Concerto For Trombone and Military Band, Scheherazade; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
12
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Pleshak. Passions for USSR
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Roman Arndt - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Yuri Monchak - bass
Victor Pleshak - piano
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Leif Ove Andsnes
Festival Opening
Berlioz: "Le carnaval romain", Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Maria Dueñas
Elgar: "In the South" (Alassio); Bruch: Concerto No 1 for Violin and Orchestra; Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Sergej Krylov and Boris Berezovsky
Chamber Music Evening
Grieg; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major; Stravinsky: Divertisment for Violin and Piano
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Cancelled concert
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Veronika Dzhioeva
Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture; R. Strauss: The Four Last Songs for soprano and orchestra, "Morgen" op. 27; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani", Odabella's Aria from "Attila" (Santo di patria); Glinka: Gorislavas Aria from "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Dvořák: Rusalka's Aria from "Rusalka"; Verdi: Lady Macbeth's Aria from "Macbeth", "Il corsaro" Overture, Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
"Snow Queen"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Vladimir Koshevoy; Marina Sosnina - sand illustration; Olga Kaurova - illustrations on the water
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Prokofiev: , ; Schumann: Arabesque, Fantasia
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Moscow Soloists"
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet
Mozart: Divertisment No. 3; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Elegy "In Memory of Samarin" for Strings; Grieg: Two Norwegian Melodies for Strings; Bruch: Romanze for viola and orchestra; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Parallel Worlds of Russian Art. 20th Century" In collaboration with Russian Museum
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist; Sergey Dogadin - violin
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Art: Petrov-Vodkin, Filonov, Saryan, Aivazovsky, Chagall, Borisov-Musatov, Milloti, Golovin, Grigoriev, Rylov, Arefiev and other; Poetry: Pasternak, Antokolsky, Tvardovsky, Rubtsov, Asadov, Evtushenko and other; Music: Sviridov, Ledenyov, Weinberg, Mirzoyan, Shostakovich, Prokofiev
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Dvořák: Symphony No.8
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Grebenshchikov-Kurbatov. "2-12-85-06"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
26
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
Organizers: Producer Gakkel A.L.
27
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Christmas Holiday Music
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Pastorale, Fantasia in G major; Purcell: "Trumpet tune"; Daquin: "Noel"; Dubois: Toccata in G major; Vierne: , Westminster Bells, Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Jonson: "Trumpet tune"; Messiaen: Two meditations from "La Nativité du Seigneur"
28
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Dancing passion"
Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy); Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)
29
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Respighi, Vivaldi, Ravel
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and String "The Goldfinch"; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Ravel: Mother Goose
29
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Herrmann; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme
31
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Tue
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia