What's on

23
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Parallel Worlds of Russian Art. 20th Century" In collaboration with Russian Museum
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist; Sergey Dogadin - violin
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Art: Petrov-Vodkin, Filonov, Saryan, Aivazovsky, Chagall, Borisov-Musatov, Milloti, Golovin, Grigoriev, Rylov, Arefiev and other; Poetry: Pasternak, Antokolsky, Tvardovsky, Rubtsov, Asadov, Evtushenko and other; Music: Sviridov, Ledenyov, Weinberg, Mirzoyan, Shostakovich, Prokofiev
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Schubert
Schumann
Schubert: Three Impromptus, Sonata in a minor; Schumann: The Variations on the name "ABEGG", ,
24
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Dvořák: Symphony No.8
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Grebenshchikov-Kurbatov. "2-12-85-06"
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
25
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Christmas concerto with lovely operetta pages
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - bariton; Alexander Kulinkovich - tenor; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Alexandra Kabanova - soprano; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Elena Gurina - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Kirill Pavlov - piano; Veronika Solntseva - piano; Vitaly Sinelnikov - piano; Irina Gaudasinskaya - director; Fedor Fedorov - director; Eugeny Goncharov - director; Denis Lavrentiev - director; Irina Sharapova - presenter
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Offenbach: "La Périchole"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess", "Countess Maritza" ("Gräfin Mariza"), "Silva" Suite; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Alexandrov: "Wedding in Malinovka"; Milyutin: "Trembita"
26
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
Organizers: Producer Gakkel A.L.
26
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart, Brahms, Shostakovich
Elena Abalyan - piano; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Olga Volkova - violin ; Ekaterina Gribanova - violin ; Yuri Afonkin - viola; Oleg Sendetsky - cello
Mozart: Kegelstatt-Trio for Clarinett, Viola and Piano; Brahms: Piano Quartet; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
27
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Christmas Holiday Music
Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Pastorale, Fantasia in G major; Purcell: "Trumpet tune"; Daquin: "Noel"; Dubois: Toccata in G major; Vierne: , Westminster Bells, Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Jonson: "Trumpet tune"; Messiaen: Two meditations from "La Nativité du Seigneur"
27
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
"Vien Music"
Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Kirill Zharovin - baritone; Lev Klychkov - violin
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: Champagne Galop
28
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Dancing passion"
Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy); Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)
28
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
"Christmas Eve"
Opera buff based on Cherevichki by P.Tchaikovsky
Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Olga Shokel - mezzo-soprano; Igor Chikishev - tenor; Vyacheslav Kuznetsov - bass-baritone; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Fedor Abaza - piano; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Konstantin Kozlov; Dmitry Prokopiev
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
28
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Andrey Baranov and Inga Dzektszer
Chamber Music Evening
Andrey Baranov - violin ; Inga Dzektser - piano
Schubert: "Rondo brilliant" for violin and piano b moll; Enescu: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3; Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani, "Vienna Melody", "Vienna Caprice", "Chinese tambourine", "Syncopes"; Paganini: Cantabile, "La campanella"; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
29
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Respighi, Vivaldi, Ravel
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and String "The Goldfinch"; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Ravel: Mother Goose
29
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Herrmann; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme
29
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Tale in the New Year
Rostovskaya. "New Year's Miracle"
Ensemble of soloists "Christmas"
Esse-Quintet
Kirill Yevseev (balalaika-prima)
Dmitry Gogolev (domra)
Daria Chernykh (balalaika)
Ksenia Evseeva (accordion)
Mikhai Krylov (accordion)
Artistic director and conductor - Olga Stupneva
Irina Smuckul - presenter
29
December, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Sergey Zykov - baritone
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia