What's on

17
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Sergej Krylov and Boris Berezovsky
Chamber Music Evening
Grieg; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major; Stravinsky: Divertisment for Violin and Piano
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Cancelled concert
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Veronika Dzhioeva
Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture; R. Strauss: The Four Last Songs for soprano and orchestra, "Morgen" op. 27; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani", Odabella's Aria from "Attila" (Santo di patria); Glinka: Gorislavas Aria from "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Dvořák: Rusalka's Aria from "Rusalka"; Verdi: Lady Macbeth's Aria from "Macbeth", "Il corsaro" Overture, Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
"Snow Queen"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Vladimir Koshevoy; Marina Sosnina - sand illustration; Olga Kaurova - illustrations on the water
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Prokofiev: , ; Schumann: Arabesque, Fantasia
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Moscow Soloists"
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet
Mozart: Divertisment No. 3; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Elegy "In Memory of Samarin" for Strings; Grieg: Two Norwegian Melodies for Strings; Bruch: Romanze for viola and orchestra; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Parallel Worlds of Russian Art. 20th Century" In collaboration with Russian Museum
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist; Sergey Dogadin - violin
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Art: Petrov-Vodkin, Filonov, Saryan, Aivazovsky, Chagall, Borisov-Musatov, Milloti, Golovin, Grigoriev, Rylov, Arefiev and other; Poetry: Pasternak, Antokolsky, Tvardovsky, Rubtsov, Asadov, Evtushenko and other; Music: Sviridov, Ledenyov, Weinberg, Mirzoyan, Shostakovich, Prokofiev
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsor of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia