What's on

04
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Alexandra Dovgan
Piano Recital
The 10th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, , Two Waltzes; J.-S. Bach - Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Gavotte and Gigue from Violin Partita No. 3 in E major; Rachmaninoff; Mendelssohn - Rachmaninoff: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", scherzo; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 7
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Mon
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Music Evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No 3
05
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Peter Donohoe
Piano Recital
Mozart: Sonata in E flat major; Tchaikovsky: Sonata No. 2; Haydn: Sonata in A flat major; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
06
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
David Fray
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
Organizers: Ildar Bakeev Entertainment
07
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Scotland
Conductor - Junichi Hirokami (Japan)
Boris Belkin - violin
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
07
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Nikita Borisoglebsky and Georgy Theidze
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major; Medtner: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite
08
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Mozart; Schubert; Bortnyansky; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lvovsky; Taneyev; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Chesnokov; Kalinnikov
09
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Verdi. Requiem
MusicAeterna Chior
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Zarina Abaeva - soprano; Annalisa Stroppa - mezzo-soprano; Leonardo Capalbo - tenor; Evgeny Stravinsky - bass
09
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Music without Borders
"Konevets Quartet"
Artistic director - Igor Dmitriev
Maxim Mostovoy (tenor)
Julian Danshin (tenor)
Evgeny Gusin (baritone)
10
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Chopin's Metamorphoses"
Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Petr Mikheev (percussion)
Chopin: Jazz Versions of Waltzes, Etudes, Nocturnes, Mazurkas
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Cancelled concert
10
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Joseph Haydn
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Myachin - piano; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Artem Savchenko - baritone; Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor; Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Ksenia Felyauer - director; Anton Kuznetsov - director
10
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Paganini - Kuprevičius. 24 Caprices for Violin and Orchestra
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Fabio Mastrangelo - artistic director and soloist; Graf Murzha - violin
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia