What's on

23
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Evgeny Subbotin (violin)
Sergey Poltavsky
Ilya Rubinstein (cello)
Mikhail Dubov (piano, organ)
Denisov: Two Piecrs for Bass-Clarinet and Cello; Lachenmann: Five Variations on Schubert's Theme for Piano; Sciarrino: "L´orizzonte luminoso di Aton" for Flute Solo; Grisey: "Vortex temporum" for Piano and Five Instruments; Zinsstag: "Tempor" for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
24
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Requiem
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Dmitry Zubov
Diana Trifonova - soprano; Natalia Akinina - mezzo-soprano; Yury Gorodetsky - tenor; Vitaly Ambrazhevich - bass
24
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical tale
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Mozart; Tchaikovsky: Children's Album
24
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Polina Osetinskaya
Eleganza
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Three Pieces op. 2; Arensky: "Experiments with forgotten rhythms" op. 28; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
25
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Journey and songs of Wayfarer
Conductor - Vladimir Baranov
Konstantin Shcherbenko; Artem Arutynov; Sergey Romanov; Togriy Bazhakin; Dmitry Kondratiev
Irina Sharapova - presenter; Ilya Ustyantsev - director; Ksenia Felyauer - director; Anton Kuznetsov - director; Artur Tserr - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Beethoven: "To the distant beloved" ("An die ferne Geliebte"); Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin" ("The Beautiful Miller's Wife"), "Winterreise", song cycle; Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Gavrilin: "The Second German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine
26
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Vlsdimir Pozner
Recital
Organizers: Planet plus
26
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Sergey Eletskiy - clarinet
Shor: "Phantasms", "Verdiana"; Verdi: "Otello", "Macbeth" Ballet Music; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
27
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Sviridov, Gavrilin, Petrov In Memoriam Stanislav Gorkovenko
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Sviridov: "Time, Forward!" Suite; Gavrilin: "Anyuta", "House on the road", fragments from ballet music, ; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
27
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
28
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal Evening
Vivaldi; Handel; Graun; Porpora
Supported by: Goethe institut,
28
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
J.S.Bach
Mozart
Dmitry Myachin - piano
J.-S. Bach - Siloti; J.-S. Bach: Arioso from Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra, Siciliana, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, French Suite in G Major; Mozart: Rondo in D major, , Piano Sonata in B Major
29
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven and Ravel
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Yeol Eum Son - piano (Korea)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5; Ravel: Piano Concerto for the left hand, La valse
29
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Music Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto, Flute Concerto in G minor, Concerto Grosso for two violins, cello and orchestra, Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia