What's on

18
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Vocal quartet
Irina Mikhailova (soprano)
Mery Cheminaeva (soprano (alto))
Vladislav Starikov (tenor)
Lev Zhifarsky (bass)
Zobnin
Alisa Fedorova (violin)
Philipp Buin (viola)
Nikita Korzukhin (cello)
Anton Afanasenko (double bass)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Irina Andryakova - soprano; Yuri Vasiliev - tenor; Andrey Mikheev - baritone; Andrey Udalov - bass; Pavel Ivanov - percussion; Tikhon Antonov - percussion; Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Radvilovich; Korolev
19
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet suite, Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
19
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
"Three"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Alisa Fedorova - violin
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins, Viola and basso continuo; Schnittke: "Concerto for Three" for violin, viola, cello and stringsand strings
20
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Igor Butman Quartet
Mussorgsky. "Pictures at an Exhibition"
St. Petersburg Mussorgsky Youth Symphony orchestra
Igor Butman Quartet
Igor Butman (saxophone)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Vladimir Kudriavtsev (double bass)
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Alexandr Bolotin - piano
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Organizers: St. Petersburg Mussorgsky College of Music
20
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
21
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexandra Denisenia - dulcimer (Belarus)
Andreev; Glinka; Lyadov; Glière; Saint-Sans; Bartók
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
21
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
23
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Evgeny Subbotin (violin)
Sergey Poltavsky
Ilya Rubinstein (cello)
Mikhail Dubov (piano, organ)
Denisov: Two Piecrs for Bass-Clarinet and Cello; Lachenmann: Five Variations on Schubert's Theme for Piano; Sciarrino: "L´orizzonte luminoso di Aton" for Flute Solo; Grisey: "Vortex temporum" for Piano and Five Instruments; Zinsstag: "Tempor" for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
24
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Requiem
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Dmitry Zubov
Diana Trifonova - soprano; Natalia Akinina - mezzo-soprano; Yury Gorodetsky - tenor; Vitaly Ambrazhevich - bass
24
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical tale
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Mozart; Tchaikovsky: Children's Album
24
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Polina Osetinskaya
Eleganza
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Three Pieces op. 2; Arensky: "Experiments with forgotten rhythms" op. 28; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia