What's on

13
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
14
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
On the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Russia
Changsha Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra of Belgorod State Philharmonic
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov; conductor - Xiao Min
Lao Li - violin
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
Organizers: Yakushina Producer
14
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
Taneyev Quartet
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophone; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika; Ekaterina Mochalova - domra; Sergey Starostin - vocal
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Bruch: "Kol Nidrei" for Cello and Orchestra; Mussorgsky
15
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
15
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. Vocalise
Piazzolla. Libertango
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Artistic director - Stanislav Afanasenko
J.-S. Bach: Chaconne; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance"; Mendelssohn; Sibelius: Valse Triste; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Monti: Csardas; Sarasate: Zapateado; Vivaldi: "Summer" from "The Seasons"; J.-S. Bach; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Loewe: "My Fair Lady" Suite; J. Strauss II: Sans Souci Polka; Rodriguez: Cumparsita; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Libertango
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Igor Butman anr Moscow Jazz Orchestra
JAB Gala
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
16
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
17
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Blake. "Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Grieg: "Nocturne", "Troll March", "Evening in the mountains", "Lullaby", "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"; Britten: "Soirees musicales" Suite for orchestra (after Rossini); Blake : "The Snowman"
17
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Bernstein. "Westside Story"
Lloyd Webber. "Cats"
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yury Semenov - organ; Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Dyubenko - Dyubenko: "El Kumbanchero tico tico"; Marquez: Danzon No.2; Dyubenko: "Brazilia" Fantasy; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", excerpts; Kander: Potpourri on themes from "Chicago"; Lloyd Webber: "Cats" Excerpts; Kalvarsky: "Sunny", "Light and shadow", Theatrical Waltz, Czardas
17
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Antonio Salieri and Franz Liszt
Ilya Yakushev - piano; Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Vera Kravchuck - mezzo-soprano; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Artem Savchenko - baritone; Veronika Solntseva - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter; Fedor Fedorov
17
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
"Baroque"
Hortus Musicus
Andres Mustonen - artistic director and soloist
Corelli; Tartini; Purcell
18
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Vocal quartet
Irina Mikhailova (soprano)
Mery Cheminaeva (soprano (alto))
Vladislav Starikov (tenor)
Lev Zhifarsky (bass)
Zobnin
Alisa Fedorova (violin)
Philipp Buin (viola)
Nikita Korzukhin (cello)
Anton Afanasenko (double bass)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Irina Andryakova - soprano; Yuri Vasiliev - tenor; Andrey Mikheev - baritone; Andrey Udalov - bass; Pavel Ivanov - percussion; Tikhon Antonov - percussion; Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Radvilovich; Korolev
19
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet suite, Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
19
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
"Three"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Alisa Fedorova - violin
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins, Viola and basso continuo; Schnittke: "Concerto for Three" for violin, viola, cello and stringsand strings
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia