What's on

01
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Gringolts - violin; Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA); Peter Laul - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
Rossini. "Cinderella"
Chamber Ensemble
Ksenia Popova (piano)
Augusta Zuskman (violin)
Kristina Kazankina (cello)
Semyon Serdykov (clarinet)
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Valeria Paskina - coloratura; Vera Maslova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Semyon Bavinov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Ksenia Popova; Zobnin
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart" "Raplicka" Theater
02
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Roberta Mameli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Roberta Mameli - soprano (Italy); Olga Paschenko - piano
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Faure; de Falla; Granados; Villa-Lobos
Supported by: Italian Cultural Institut,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
03
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian folk instruments in the XXI century
"Four Quintet"
Georgy Nefedov (babalaika)
Evgeny Petrov (button accordion)
Vladimir Kovpaev (domra-bass)
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
Olga Glazova - gusli, vocal
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Mussorgsky
03
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers
"The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers"
Tommaso Huber (accordeon)
Georg Breinschmid (double bass)
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Bizet; Brahms; Liszt; Satie; Strauss; Breinschmid
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Mon
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Music Evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No 3
05
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Peter Donohoe
Piano Recital
Mozart: Sonata in E flat major; Tchaikovsky: Sonata No. 2; Haydn: Sonata in A flat major; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
07
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Nikita Borisoglebsky and Georgy Theidze
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major; Medtner: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite
08
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Mozart; Schubert; Bortnyansky; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lvovsky; Taneyev; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Chesnokov; Kalinnikov
09
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Music without Borders
"Konevets Quartet"
Artistic director - Igor Dmitriev
Maxim Mostovoy (tenor)
Julian Danshin (tenor)
Evgeny Gusin (baritone)
10
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Joseph Haydn
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Myachin - piano; Polina Lapteva - soprano; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Artem Savchenko - baritone; Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor; Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Ksenia Felyauer - director; Anton Kuznetsov - director
10
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Paganini - Kuprevičius. 24 Caprices for Violin and Orchestra
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Fabio Mastrangelo - artistic director and soloist; Graf Murzha - violin
11
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Camille Saint-Saens
Gabriel Fauré
Francis Poulenc
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
Saint-Sans: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano, "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals", ; Faure: , "Sicilienne", "Butterflies" for Cello and Piano; Tortelier: Sonata breve "Bucephale"
12
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
Conductor - Andrey Dolgov
Georgy Nefedov - balalaika; Ekaterina Mochalova - domra; Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Alexander Lemeshev - glass harp; Arslan Shavgurov - dombra
14
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
"National Collection" International Composer Competition
Taneyev Quartet
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophone; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika-double bass; Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika; Ekaterina Mochalova - domra; Sergey Starostin - vocal
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Bruch: "Kol Nidrei" for Cello and Orchestra; Mussorgsky
15
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. Vocalise
Piazzolla. Libertango
Ensemble of Violinists "Virtuosos of Yakutia"
Artistic director - Stanislav Afanasenko
J.-S. Bach: Chaconne; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance"; Mendelssohn; Sibelius: Valse Triste; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Monti: Csardas; Sarasate: Zapateado; Vivaldi: "Summer" from "The Seasons"; J.-S. Bach; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Loewe: "My Fair Lady" Suite; J. Strauss II: Sans Souci Polka; Rodriguez: Cumparsita; Khachaturian : Sabre Dance from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Libertango
16
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
17
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Antonio Salieri and Franz Liszt
Ilya Yakushev - piano; Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Vera Kravchuck - mezzo-soprano; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Artem Savchenko - baritone; Veronika Solntseva - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter; Fedor Fedorov
17
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
"Baroque"
Hortus Musicus
Andres Mustonen - artistic director and soloist
Corelli; Tartini; Purcell
18
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Vocal quartet
Irina Mikhailova (soprano)
Mery Cheminaeva (soprano (alto))
Vladislav Starikov (tenor)
Lev Zhifarsky (bass)
Zobnin
Alisa Fedorova (violin)
Philipp Buin (viola)
Nikita Korzukhin (cello)
Anton Afanasenko (double bass)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Irina Andryakova - soprano; Yuri Vasiliev - tenor; Andrey Mikheev - baritone; Andrey Udalov - bass; Pavel Ivanov - percussion; Tikhon Antonov - percussion; Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Radvilovich; Korolev
19
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
"Three"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Alisa Fedorova - violin
J.-S. Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins, Viola and basso continuo; Schnittke: "Concerto for Three" for violin, viola, cello and stringsand strings
20
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
21
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
23
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
The 31th International New Music Festival Sound Ways
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Evgeny Subbotin (violin)
Sergey Poltavsky
Ilya Rubinstein (cello)
Mikhail Dubov (piano, organ)
Denisov: Two Piecrs for Bass-Clarinet and Cello; Lachenmann: Five Variations on Schubert's Theme for Piano; Sciarrino: "L´orizzonte luminoso di Aton" for Flute Solo; Grisey: "Vortex temporum" for Piano and Five Instruments; Zinsstag: "Tempor" for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano
24
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical tale
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
Mozart; Tchaikovsky: Children's Album
24
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Polina Osetinskaya
Eleganza
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Three Pieces op. 2; Arensky: "Experiments with forgotten rhythms" op. 28; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
25
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Journey and songs of Wayfarer
Conductor - Vladimir Baranov
Konstantin Shcherbenko; Artem Arutynov; Sergey Romanov; Togriy Bazhakin; Dmitry Kondratiev
Irina Sharapova - presenter; Ilya Ustyantsev - director; Ksenia Felyauer - director; Anton Kuznetsov - director; Artur Tserr - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Beethoven: "To the distant beloved" ("An die ferne Geliebte"); Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin" ("The Beautiful Miller's Wife"), "Winterreise", song cycle; Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Gavrilin: "The Second German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine
26
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Sergey Eletskiy - clarinet
Shor: "Phantasms", "Verdiana"; Verdi: "Otello", "Macbeth" Ballet Music; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
27
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
28
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
J.S.Bach
Mozart
Dmitry Myachin - piano
J.-S. Bach - Siloti; J.-S. Bach: Arioso from Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra, Siciliana, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, French Suite in G Major; Mozart: Rondo in D major, , Piano Sonata in B Major
29
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Music Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto, Flute Concerto in G minor, Concerto Grosso for two violins, cello and orchestra, Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
30
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Olesya Petrova
Vocal Evening
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Larionov - alto; Maria Kamshilina-Larionova - piano
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia