What's on

03
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Maria Litke - soprano; Tatiana Taranets - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone; Anna Malysheva - soprano; Dmitry Kovzel - bass-baritone
04
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Evening with music by Valery Gavrilin To the 80th Birthday of the omposer
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Alexei Goribol - piano
Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands, , Russian Notebook
Organizers: Union of composers of Russian Federation
05
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Vivaldi: Little Symphony, Double Violin Concerto, Symphony in G Major, Violin Concerto in A major, Le quattro stagioni
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
06
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Composers, Kings and Kings-Composers
"Tempo di arocco" Ensemble
Sergey Bliznetsov (oboe)
Nadezda Khadzheva (mezzo-soprano)
Anastasia Kaneeva (flute)
Aleksandr Ozeritsky (flute)
Polina Udalova (violin)
Lan Chi Pham (violin)
Elizaveta Berezhnova (viola)
Dmitry Kirillov (cello)
Fedor Kirillov (cello)
Elena Serova (piano)
Elena Popova - presenter
Handel; Purcell; Lully
06
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
"PetRo Duo"
PetRo Duet
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
J.-S. Bach: Choral; Schubert: Two Polonaises for 4 Hands, Raondo for 4 Hands in A major; Brahms: Variations on Haydn for Two Pianos; Scriabin: Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Fantasia, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
08
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Beethoven. Sonatas
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14, Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora", Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"
09
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Galina Ustvolskaya Triptych of concerts to the 80th birthday of Galina Ustvolskaya
Alexei Lubimov - piano; Stanislav Malyshev - violin; Alexander Rudin - cello; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Vsevolod Lenskikh - violin; Anton Levin - violin; Evgenii Krivoshein - clarinet; Denis Bystrov - oboe; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Ivan Chernobaev - percussion
Ustvolskaya: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Violin, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Octet for two Oboes, four Violins, Timpani and Piano, Grand Duo for Cello and Piano, Piano Sonata No. 2
11
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Gavrilin Russian Music Festival To the 80th Birthday of the omposer
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone; Alexei Goribol - piano
Gavrilin: "The First German Notebook", vocal cycle for voice and piano to the poems by H.Heine, Three Songs of Ophelia from the tragedy Hamlet by W. Shakespeare for voice and piano, Evening, vocal cycle
Organizers: Union of composers of Russian Federation
12
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
"Flaming Flamenco"
Spanish Music Evening
Organizers: Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
13
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
George Frideric Handel
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist; Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Fedor Kirillov - cello; Dmitry Kirillov - cello; Elena Serova - harpsicord
Natalia Entelis - presenter
13
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Duke Ellington
Jazz Evening
Jazz Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (guitar) - Ildar Kazakhanov
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
14
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
"Two"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Ivan Chernobaev - vibraphone; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Makarova - harp
Vivaldi: Concerto for two Violins and Strings in A minor; Debussy: Dances for Harp and String Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces; Pelecis: "Blooming Jasmine"; Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings
15
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Vera Chekanova
Vocal Evening
Haydn; Beethoven; Mozart
16
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Maria Meerovich
Piano Recital
Schumann: Six Intermezzos, "Fantasiestücke" ("Fantastic pieces"); Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
17
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Music Evening
Chinghiz Osmanov - violin ; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Reflection for Violin and Orchestra, Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss)
18
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky, Shore, Elgar
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Shore: "Musical Pilgrimage"; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
19
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
Oleg Weinstein and Alexander Kashpurin
Piano Dialogue
Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
19
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Orchestra
20
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Two Mozart: Father and Son
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Aleksei Bogorad - violin
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
20
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
To the 100th Anniversary of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theater
Ivari Ilja - piano; Henry-David Varema - cello; Peep Lassmann - piano; Mari Poll - violin; Mihkel Poll - piano; Toomas Vavilov - clarinet; Indrek Vau - trumpet
Chopin; Eller; Debussy; Pärt; Rachmaninoff; Tormis
Organizers: Estonian Academy of Music and Theater
22
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Series
Vadim Gluzman - violin (Israel); Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria)
J.-S. Bach - Schumann: Ciaccona from Partita for Violin No. 2; Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 for Violin and Piano; Zemlinsky: Humoreske; Debussy: "Heather"; Ibert: Three short pieces (3 Pièces brèves)
Organizers: Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
23
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Gavrilin Russian Music Festival To the 80th Birthday of the omposer
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
"Perezvony" Choir
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Olga Vasileva - soprano; Vladimir Yarosh - reciter; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Grygory Akulovich
Gavrilin: , "Military letters", vocal-symphonic poem for soloists, children's and mixed choirs and symphony orchestra
Organizers: Petersburg heritage and prospect
24
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber Series
Margulis family trio
Yuri Margulis (piano)
Alisa Margulis (violin)
Natalia Margulis (cello)
Trio
Lajos Rozmán (clarinet)
Alain Crepin (saxophone)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in minor; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor ("Dymki")
Organizers: Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
25
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Debussy, Bruch, Mozart
Andrei Dogadin - viola; Anna Makarova - harp; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Artem Isaev - oboe; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Dmitry Terentyev - flute ; Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Quartet for Oboe, Violine, Viola and Cello; Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp; Bruch: Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, Piano
25
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert was rescheduled to
26
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
Baroque geniuses
Bach, Telemann, Vivaldi, Handel
Saint-Petersburg Symphony Orchestra 1703
Conductor - Ilia Dyakov
Director and conductor - Egor Losev
conductor - Egor Losev
Anna Kochetova - soprano; Kseniya Baksheeva - soprano; Daria Begunovich - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Nikiforovsky - tenor; Roman Tarkhov - bass; Zakhar Katsman - french horn; Anastasia Kaneeva - flute piccolo; Elena Serova - harpsichord
Handel: Dixit Dominus, Psalm for soloists, choir and orchestra
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
26
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Faure Quartet (Germany)
Chamber Music Evening
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2
Supported by: German Consulate General,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
October, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Heroes of fairy tales in music The Ugly Duckling, The Nutcracker, Cinderella, Dwarf, Baba Yaga, Barmalei, Snow White and Other Heroes
Piano duet
Olga Yermakova
Irina Vasilieva
Litseist Ensemble
Eugeny Burulev (director)
Artistic director - Mark Zvonarev
Stepanida Shevchenko - soprano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
Prokofiev; Grieg; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Slonimsky
27
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Beethoven
Chamber Music Evening
Frederieke Saeijs - violin (Netherlands); Amit Peled - cello (Israel); Miki Aoki - piano (Japan)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano, Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano, Piano Trio No. 7
Supported by: Consulate General of the Netherlands, Consulate General of the State of Israel in Saint Petersburg,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
28
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Miroslav Kultyshev and Mayuko Kamio
Music Evening for Violin and Piano
Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Major, Adagio for Violin and Orchestra, Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major; Schubert: Fantasia for Violin and Piano in C major; R. Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E-flat Major
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Piano Trio Evening
Dmitry Pavliy (piano)
Igor Zolotarev (violin)
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1 in E fllat major; Slonimsky; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor ("Dymki")
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Xavier de Maistre (France)
Harp Music Evening
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"
Schubert
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Schubert: "Death and the Maiden", String Quartet No 14
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia