What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
January 2020
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky - Pletnev: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
02 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Jazz Evening
03 January, Friday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: “The Phantom of the Opera”, fragments, “Jesus Christ - Superstar”, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
04 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
“A few minutes from the Mozart's life”
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna", Adagio and Fugue in Ñ minor, Adagio in Ñ major, "A Musical Joke" ("The Village Musicians"); Salieri: Concertino da Camera for violin, viola and strings; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"; Raskatov: “Five minutes from the life of W.A.M.” for violin, strings and percussion
05 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
About Strauss Family
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Natalia Entelis - presenter
05 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
“We are the Champions”
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexander Golikov - trumpet
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet
Dmitrii Sorokin - french horn
Konstantin Ievlev
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Musical Compositions on the themes of Michael Jackson, Queen, Deep Purple, AC/DC, Kiss, the Rolling Stones, Metallica, Scorpions, Led Zeppelin, Nirvana songs
06 January, Monday 8:00 pm
Germany
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Handel: "Fireworks Music" Suite; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.4
07 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: “The Phantom of the Opera”, fragments, “Jesus Christ - Superstar”, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
08 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet
11 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Amazing Instruments: from the Thereminvox to the Typewriter
Conductor - Alim Shakh
Olesya Rostovskaya - thereminvox
Sergey Mironov
Alexander Malich - presenter
12 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Matthias Goerne
In Memoriam Mariss Jansons
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Brahms: Symphony No 4
14 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Isaac Dunaevsky and his contemporaries
On the 120th Anniversary of composer
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Andreev
17 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Mozart. Requiem
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Ion Marin
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Timchenko - temor
Ilya Bannik - bass
Mozart: Requiem
18 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Barry Douglas - piano (Ireland)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
19 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Dedication to Paganini"
Violin Music Evening
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
Beethoven: Konzertsatz for violin and orchestra; Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice" for violin and orchestra; Viotti: Concerto No. 22 for violin and orchestra; Paganini: Polonaise, Three Adagios, "La campanella"; Rode: Grand Polonaise; Rolla: Polonaise
21 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Skhiarñhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
22 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Vladimir Feltzman
Schumann, Chopin
Piano Recital
Schumann: Arabesque, Kreisleriana; Chopin: Four Nocturnes, Ballade No. 4
23 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Skhiarñhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
24 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Borodin. "Polovtsian Dances"
Prokofiev. Scythian Suite
A.Tchaikovsky "Stan Tamerlana"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Bezrukov - bass
Polina Lybimova - presenter
Anastasia Burkavskaya - presenter
25 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
“Encore Organ!”
Timur Khaliullin
Organ Music Evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in G major, Two Chorale Preludes; Handel: Passacaglia; Reger: Introduction and Passacaglia; Franck: Andantino; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"
26 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Elgar "Enigma"
Gershwin. Rhapsody In Blue
"Porgy And Bess"
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ilya Yakushev - piano
27 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Shostakovich, Prokofiev
Mozart, Tchaikovsky
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Prokofiev: "The Year 1941", Symphonic Suite; Mozart: Symphony No.25; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
28 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
To the International Holocaust Remembrance Day
Klezmerata Fiorentina Quaret (Italy)
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Kseniya Rappoport - reciter
Valery Galendeev - director
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra; Weinberg: Simfonietta No. 1
31 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Lev Klychkov
Rossini: Semiramide, Overture; Stravinsky: Violin Concerto; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»