What's on

01
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky - Pletnev: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
02
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Jazz Evening
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
02
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Good Evening Trio
"Good Evening" Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
03
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
03
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
04
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
A few minutes from the Mozart's life
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna", Adagio and Fugue in minor, Adagio in major, "A Musical Joke" ("The Village Musicians"); Salieri: Concertino da Camera for violin, viola and strings; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"; Raskatov: Five minutes from the life of W.A.M. for violin, strings and percussion
04
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. "The Four Saesons"
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Mikhail Krutik - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
Organizers: Olympic Symphony Orchestra
05
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
05
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Alexander Golikov (trumpet)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Sergey Zavarykin (trumpet)
Ivan Vasiliev (trumpet)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Konstantin Ievlev
Alexei Stepanov (tuba)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Vladimir Pavlichenko (percussion)
Musical Compositions on the themes of Michael Jackson, Queen, Deep Purple, AC/DC, Kiss, the Rolling Stones, Metallica, Scorpions, Led Zeppelin, Nirvana songs
05
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
"New Year's Symphony"
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Aleksandra Dunaeva - soprano; Anton Andreev - baritone; Konstantin Basok - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Pyotr Shchedrin - piccolo; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Mozart; Verdi; J. Strauss I; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Anderson
05
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Frederic Chopin
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Chopin: Fantasie in f moll, Five Waltzes, Prelude in sharp minor, Scherzo No 2, Barcarole, Two Etudes, Five Mazurkas, Ballade No. 4
06
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Mon
Germany
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Handel: "Fireworks Music" Suite; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.4
06
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Mon
Johann Strauss
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
06
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
"Impromptu-Quintet"
"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov (balalaika)
Ilya Matveyev (domra)
Sergey Pogurtsev (bayan)
Konstantin Ilgin (guitar)
Guy Davtyan (double bass)
07
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
07
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Tue
New Year's Concert
Grad Quartet
Gennady Belov (balalayka)
Andrey Vanchugov (alto domra)
Alexander Soshnikov (accordion)
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - soprano; Ilya Rimar - tenor
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Strauss; Rota; Bizet; Steinberg; Monti; Petrov; Gladkov; Antipov
08
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet
08
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
Ave Maria
Vocal Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov Quartet
Mikhail Bondarev (violin)
Ekaterina Belisova (violin)
Alexei Popov (viola)
Anton Andreev (cello)
"Droplets" Children Choir
Tatiana Kholodilo (director)
Natalia Krivyonok - mezzo-soprano; Katerina Babochkina - harp; Natalia Varlamova - piano; Irina Romanova - piano
Anna Yakovleva - presenter
Tosti; Schubert; Caccini; Massenet; Bellini; J.-S. Bach; Handel; Albinoni; Mascagni
Cancelled concert
11
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Amazing Instruments: from the Thereminvox to the Typewriter
Conductor - Alim Shakh
Olesya Rostovskaya - thereminvox; Sergey Mironov
Alexander Malich - presenter
11
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
"MarimbaMix"
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; Piazzolla: Libertango
12
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
12
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
14
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Isaac Dunaevsky and his contemporaries On the 120th Anniversary of composer
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Andreev
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Requiem
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Ion Marin
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Timchenko - temor; Ilya Bannik - bass
Mozart: Requiem
17
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Ensemble "Pearls"
"Pearl" Ensemble
Accordion, artistic director - Sofia Egorova
Irina Sergey (vocal)
Sergey Vasilmanov (balalayka)
Elena Ivanova (domra)
Andrey Sokolov (percussion)
Russian folk songs; Khrennikov; Tukhmanov; Kolmanivsky; Sviridov
18
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Barry Douglas - piano (Ireland)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
18
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Winter Concert
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev; Chaykovskaya; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
19
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sun
"Dedication to Paganini"
Violin Music Evening
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
Beethoven: Konzertsatz for violin and orchestra; Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice" for violin and orchestra; Viotti: Concerto No. 22 for violin and orchestra; Paganini: Polonaise, Three Adagios, "La campanella"; Rode: Grand Polonaise; Rolla: Polonaise
19
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Frédéric Otterbach - piano; Roberta Verna - violin; Florian Smidt-Bartha - cello; Yadviga Grom - piano; Elena Schwalbé - violin; Seunghuy Yang - cello; Yulia Grauman - piano; Alla Belova - piano; Ekaterina Yarkova - violin; Victoria Vanteeva - viola; Ilya Izmailov - cello
Rachmaninoff; Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 in D major; Brahms; Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
19
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Maria Shalgina and Oleg Weinstein
Chamber Music Evening
Saint-Sans: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Elgar: Salut damour; Chausson; Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen
20
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Barry Douglas (Ireland)
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in A minor; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
21
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
21
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Beethoven
Ivo Varbanov - piano
Beethoven: Egmont, incidental music for J.W. von Goethe's tragedy for soprano, narrator and orchestra, Piano Concerto No 4, Symphony No 1
22
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Wed
Vladimir Feltzman
Schumann, Chopin
Piano Recital
Schumann: Arabesque, Kreisleriana; Chopin: Four Nocturnes, Ballade No. 4
22
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Wed
On the Anniversary of Maestro Alexander Dmitriev
Artists of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Heidrich: Happy Birthday Variations; Bach: Aria from Orchestra Suite No. 3 (for cello and piano); Debussy: "Goldfish"; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings (I part); Douglas: Sambata from Suite Cantando for Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano; Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet, Flute, Clarinet and Harp; Piazzolla: Libertango for Wind Quintet and Cajon (arr. J.Scott); Dukas: Fanfares for Brass and Percussion; Bernstein: "Mary" from the "West Side Story"; Petrov-Marimba mix: Waltz from the "Beware of the Car", Song about the Sea Devil from the "Amphibian Man"; Brahms: Intermezzo for Oboe, English Horn and Piano
23
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Thur
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
23
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
24
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Borodin. "Polovtsian Dances"
Prokofiev. Scythian Suite
A.Tchaikovsky "Stan Tamerlana"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Bezrukov - bass
Polina Lybimova - presenter; Anastasia Burkavskaya - presenter
24
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
"Four"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Hindemith : he Four Temperaments for Piano and Strings Orchestra; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
25
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Sat
Encore Organ!
Timur Khaliullin
Organ Music Evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in G major, Two Chorale Preludes; Handel: Passacaglia; Reger: Introduction and Passacaglia; Franck: Andantino; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"
25
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sat
Three Strings Concert
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Tatiana Potyomkina - domra; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
26
January, 2020
3:00 pm, Sun
Fairy Tales of Chizhik
Oleg Fomin
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Irirna Smuckul - presenter; Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - sand animation
26
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Schumann
Liszt. Sonata h-moll
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart: Rondo in A minor; Schumann: Fantasia op. 17 in C major; Liszt: Sonata h-moll
27
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Shostakovich, Prokofiev
Mozart, Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Prokofiev: "The Year 1941", Symphonic Suite; Mozart: Symphony No.25; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
27
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Mon
Piano Trio of Philharmonic Society
Philharmonic Society Piano Trio
Dmitry Pavliy (piano)
Igor Zolotarev (violin)
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
Iaroslav Zaboiarkin - violin ; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898; Dvořák: Piano Quintet
28
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust Remembrance Day
Klezmerata Fiorentina Quaret (Italy)
Valery Galendeev - director; Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra; Weinberg: Simfonietta No. 1
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
28
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Tue
Waltzes. Polkas. Tango
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Baynes; Waldteufel; Belyaev; Petrov; Gardel; Piazzolla
30
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
31
January, 2020
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Lev Klychkov
Rossini: Semiramide, Overture; Stravinsky: Violin Concerto; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
31
January, 2020
7:00 pm, Fri
Medtner and Russian Tradition
Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Maria Litke - soprano; Yulia Stadler - piano; Alexey Chernov - piano; Artem Lyakhovich - piano
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002020
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia