What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
June 2019
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Concert of Laureates of the International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilia Papoian - piano
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2


04 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Stravinsky. "Firebird"
Berlioz. "Symphonie fantastique"

XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Kozhukhin - piano


05 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Offering to Alexander Pushkin
To the 220th Anniversary of the Birth
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Alan Buribaev (Kazakhstan)
Tatiana Ryaguzova - soprano
Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Dargomyzhsky: Slavic and Gypsy Dances from the Opera Mermaid; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Wedding Procession and Finale from "Golden Cockerel"; Tchaikovsky: , Onegin's Aria from "Eugeny Onegin", The final scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin", Ballad of Tomsky from the opera "Pique Dame" ("Queen of Spades"); Prokofiev: "Eugene Onegin", excerpts of music for the dramatic performance of the Chamber Theater; Rachmaninoff: , Aleko's Cavatina; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"


09 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Lukas Geniušas

XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Saint-Sans: Bacchanale from "Samson and Delilah", Piano Concerto No 2; R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica


10 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Evening of Popular Classics

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Smetana: "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Sibelius: "Finland", symphonic poem; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Tchaikovsky: Hungarian and Spanish dances from the "Swan Lake" ballet, Trepak, Chinese and Arabic dances from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem


11 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Orff. Carmina Burana
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone


12 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Borodin, Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilia Papoian - piano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Glière: Concerto for Coloratura and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture


13 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Yulianna Avdeeva
Mussorgsky. "Pictures at an Exhibition"
Chopin

XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"

Yulianna Avdeeva - piano
Chopin: Nocturne No 20, Nocturne in F Major, op. 15 No 1, Ballade No. 3 in A flat Major, Prelude in sharp minor, Scherzo No 3, Mazurkas op. 59, Polonaise No 6 in A flat major; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


14 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Schubert. Symphony No. 8
Berg
J.Strauss II

XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Hans Graf (Austria)
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Stadt und Land" Polka Mazurka, "Bei uns Haus" Waltz, "Perpetuum mobile" Polka, "Roses From The South"


15 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Leo Kraemer
Organ Evening

XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"

J.-S. Bach; Mendelssohn


16 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Alexander Malich - presenter
Rota: "La Strada", Suite; Morricone: Music from films A Gang Story, New Paradise Cinema, Marco Polo, The Legend of 1900; Nyman


19 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Poland
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Andrey Boreyko
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Chopin: Polonaise and Waltz, Piano Concerto No 1; Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


20 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Vyacheslav Zmeu - pan flute
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Brahms; Dvořák


21 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Haydn. Oratorio "The Seasons"
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"


LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Boris Abalyan - artistic director
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Nikolai Romanov - artistic director
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Ilya Mazurov - bass-baritone


25 June, Tuesday 6:00 pm
XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev


26 June, Wednesday 6:00 pm
XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev


27 June, Thursday 6:00 pm
XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev


28 June, Friday 7:00 pm
"Step Forward" Festival


Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Nikita Pletnev - piano
Ruslan Sack - piano
Vasily Belyavin - oboe
Maria Fedotova - flute
Alexander Zhuikov - baritone
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Elizaveta Zakharova - violin
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8, Aria of Figaro from "Le Nozze di Figaro", Duet of Susanna and Figaro from "Le Nozze di Fogaro", Aria of Susanna from "Le Nozze di Figaro"; Salieri: Concerto for Oboe, Flute and Orchestra; Saint-Sans: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia